Post Reply 
CAS commands in HOME view
04-18-2017, 05:00 PM (This post was last modified: 04-19-2017 01:25 PM by tdh79.)
Post: #1
CAS commands in HOME view
Every time I select a CAS command in HOME view I get "Error: Syntax Error" and i have to remove "CAS." from the command i select, is this a common problem or do I have the wrong firmware or something?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-19-2017, 01:44 AM
Post: #2
RE: CAS cnds in HOME view
(04-18-2017 05:00 PM)tdh79 Wrote:  Every time I select a CAS command in HOME view I get "Error: Syntax Error" and i have to remove "CAS." from the command i select, is this a common problem or do I have the wrong firmware or something?

Have you tried CAS(yourcommand) rather than CAS.yourcommand?

Don't ask me why. The interface between CAS and Home is inconsistent.

Tom L

Tom L
My wife's judgement is much better than mine.
Look who we each married!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-19-2017, 10:01 AM
Post: #3
RE: CAS cnds in HOME view
(04-19-2017 01:44 AM)toml_12953 Wrote:  
(04-18-2017 05:00 PM)tdh79 Wrote:  Every time I select a CAS command in HOME view I get "Error: Syntax Error" and i have to remove "CAS." from the command i select, is this a common problem or do I have the wrong firmware or something?

Have you tried CAS(yourcommand) rather than CAS.yourcommand?

Don't ask me why. The interface between CAS and Home is inconsistent.

Tom L

I can use the function, I just have to remove the "CAS." Ex: When i choose CAS.simplify() i have to remove CAS. so it says simplify() instead. Of course I can just type "simplify" but when i don't know the command i have to locate it in the list and then remove the "CAS." part..
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-19-2017, 03:04 PM
Post: #4
RE: CAS commands in HOME view
(04-18-2017 05:00 PM)tdh79 Wrote:  Every time I select a CAS command in HOME view I get "Error: Syntax Error" and i have to remove "CAS." from the command i select, is this a common problem or do I have the wrong firmware or something?

The latest is the one I would recommend. That is 2016.12.08 r11226

I do not see any behavior you report with that. What do you have?

TW

Although I work for the HP calculator group, the views and opinions I post here are my own.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-20-2017, 11:22 AM
Post: #5
RE: CAS commands in HOME view
(04-19-2017 03:04 PM)Tim Wessman Wrote:  
(04-18-2017 05:00 PM)tdh79 Wrote:  Every time I select a CAS command in HOME view I get "Error: Syntax Error" and i have to remove "CAS." from the command i select, is this a common problem or do I have the wrong firmware or something?

The latest is the one I would recommend. That is 2016.12.08 r11226

I do not see any behavior you report with that. What do you have?

Properties say:
Application version: 20160829 v10637
Operating system version: V0.048.635
Serial number: 3CD62401BX
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-20-2017, 01:32 PM
Post: #6
RE: CAS commands in HOME view
(04-19-2017 03:04 PM)Tim Wessman Wrote:  
(04-18-2017 05:00 PM)tdh79 Wrote:  Every time I select a CAS command in HOME view I get "Error: Syntax Error" and i have to remove "CAS." from the command i select, is this a common problem or do I have the wrong firmware or something?

The latest is the one I would recommend. That is 2016.12.08 r11226

I do not see any behavior you report with that. What do you have?

On the virtual calc, if you press the toolbox button > CAS > Calculus > diff then the command line shows CAS.diff()

Graph 3D | QPI | SolveSys
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-20-2017, 01:42 PM
Post: #7
RE: CAS commands in HOME view
(04-20-2017 01:32 PM)Han Wrote:  
(04-19-2017 03:04 PM)Tim Wessman Wrote:  The latest is the one I would recommend. That is 2016.12.08 r11226

I do not see any behavior you report with that. What do you have?

On the virtual calc, if you press the toolbox button > CAS > Calculus > diff then the command line shows CAS.diff()

Yes, but when i do that on the physical calc I have to remove the CAS. part
Apparently the virtual one behaves different from the physical one even though their both set to RPN
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-20-2017, 03:29 PM
Post: #8
RE: CAS commands in HOME view
(04-20-2017 01:42 PM)tdh79 Wrote:  even though their both set to RPN

Well, that information would have been pretty important at the start. Smile

Yes, this is the current behavior. No, it probably shouldn't be doing that.

TW

Although I work for the HP calculator group, the views and opinions I post here are my own.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-20-2017, 03:53 PM
Post: #9
RE: CAS commands in HOME view
(04-20-2017 01:42 PM)tdh79 Wrote:  even though their both set to RPN

Well, that information would have been pretty important at the start. Smile

Yes, this is the current behavior. No, it probably shouldn't be doing that. I'll file an issue to look at why it is misbehaving in RPN mode here.

TW

Although I work for the HP calculator group, the views and opinions I post here are my own.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-20-2017, 04:40 PM
Post: #10
RE: CAS commands in HOME view
(04-20-2017 03:53 PM)Tim Wessman Wrote:  
(04-20-2017 01:42 PM)tdh79 Wrote:  even though their both set to RPN

Well, that information would have been pretty important at the start. Smile

Yes, this is the current behavior. No, it probably shouldn't be doing that. I'll file an issue to look at why it is misbehaving in RPN mode here.

Thanks Smile
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-24-2017, 07:16 AM
Post: #11
RE: CAS commands in HOME view
What did you choose as "digit grouping" in the home settings?

Normally you have this problem if in the home settings you are using the , instead of the . as a decimal point i.e. if you select 123456,789
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-25-2017, 12:49 PM
Post: #12
RE: CAS commands in HOME view
(04-24-2017 07:16 AM)retoa Wrote:  What did you choose as "digit grouping" in the home settings?

Normally you have this problem if in the home settings you are using the , instead of the . as a decimal point i.e. if you select 123456,789

Yup, problem gone after i changed it to . as a decimal point. Thanks Smile
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-25-2017, 03:07 PM
Post: #13
RE: CAS commands in HOME view
(04-24-2017 07:16 AM)retoa Wrote:  What did you choose as "digit grouping" in the home settings?

Normally you have this problem if in the home settings you are using the , instead of the . as a decimal point i.e. if you select 123456,789

Maybe best solution to avoid this sort of problems is disabling user selectable digit grouping in next firmware release.

Geocaching Coords Solver, Number of triangles Puzzle
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-26-2017, 06:05 AM
Post: #14
RE: CAS commands in HOME view
Hello,

Can you give us example of command line(s) that you are entering in the calculator?

Cyrille

Although I work for the HP calculator group, the views and opinions I post here are my own. I do not speak for HP.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-27-2017, 06:40 AM (This post was last modified: 04-27-2017 06:41 AM by retoa.)
Post: #15
RE: CAS commands in HOME view
Hello Cyrille,

if you select 123456,789 as digit grouping every command beginning with CAS.something, like CAS.proot([2 3 -4]) gives a syntax error.
If you change it to CAS,proot([2 3 -4]) then it works. To have the "," you have to press "."

   

If you execute the command with 123456.789 as digit grouping and you change it to 123456,789 after the command has been executed on the command line you see CAS,proot([2 3 -4]).

   

Reto
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 




User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)