Post Reply 
Request to HP Prime team
07-18-2018, 08:34 AM
Post: #1
Request to HP Prime team
Under the program editor, please add an option (toggle) to display line numbers. In fact, it's a non sense to display "Syntax error at line 247" and have to count the lines on the display to get there.
Thank you
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-18-2018, 12:43 PM
Post: #2
RE: Request to HP Prime team
(07-18-2018 08:34 AM)scorpio72 Wrote:  Under the program editor, please add an option (toggle) to display line numbers. In fact, it's a non sense to display "Syntax error at line 247" and have to count the lines on the display to get there.
Thank you

Not to disagree with you, but is it not putting the cursor right at the spot of the error?

TW

Although I work for the HP calculator group, the views and opinions I post here are my own.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-18-2018, 12:48 PM (This post was last modified: 07-18-2018 12:49 PM by chromos.)
Post: #3
RE: Request to HP Prime team
I agree with the first sentence. But, if you are in program editor and 'Check' then the cursor is moved to first occurence of syntax error. So lines counting is not needed.

Edit: Aaahh, Tim was quicker. :-)

Geocaching Coords Solver, Number of triangles Puzzle
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-18-2018, 12:56 PM
Post: #4
RE: Request to HP Prime team
Yes it does, but having line numbers is very important in programming as we use them for reference when a program is long so we don't get lost. HP Prime is a so powerful computer so we don't hesitate to write a very complex and long programs and having line numbers is a very big plus. It can be displayed or not by a toggle button for example. Also, a search option will be more than useful in a program editor. I'd say a Search/Replace function (very helping during rework/debug)...

Is there another update coming please? I'm really waiting for it to see if the issue corrupting programs is being addressed.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-18-2018, 01:56 PM
Post: #5
RE: Request to HP Prime team
(07-18-2018 12:56 PM)scorpio72 Wrote:  Yes it does, but having line numbers is very important in programming as we use them for reference when a program is long so we don't get lost. .... I'd say a Search/Replace function (very helping during rework/debug)...

+1 for Search/Replace. And for similar reasons Undo/Redo
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-18-2018, 02:48 PM (This post was last modified: 07-18-2018 02:56 PM by Tim Wessman.)
Post: #6
RE: Request to HP Prime team
To our knowledge there is no issue regarding corrupting of programs. Please format your calculator, and try loading them again.

If it continues, we'll need you to provide your programs you are loading, and the steps you are using.

TW

Although I work for the HP calculator group, the views and opinions I post here are my own.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-18-2018, 03:00 PM
Post: #7
RE: Request to HP Prime team
Thanks a lot Tim ! I will try that again tonight and will let you know.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 




User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)