Post Reply 
Public Beta Availiable (v3) - Win/Mac/Firmware
12-12-2017, 02:53 AM
Post: #1
Public Beta Availiable (v3) - Win/Mac/Firmware
Hello,

The HP Calculator group is happy to be able to push out the third and most likely final set of beta files. The date will be 2017.12.11 on them with a revision approximately around 13217. They may not all match that revision perfectly.

There are still a few known issues to work on, but this is very near final.

Quote:http://www.hpcalc.org/prime/beta/


If you are just hearing about this public beta for the first time, I recommend looking at the original announcement thread, or the second one, for details and discussion.

Quote:http://www.hpmuseum.org/forum/thread-9450.html
http://www.hpmuseum.org/forum/thread-9504.html

We have not uploaded new android/ios apps. The original beta for iOS is still sitting in apple’s queue(!). Due to US holidays, we don’t expect anything to improve there and so are waiting to upload again till after the new year.

If you desire to test an iOS or Android version, please communicate to calcbeta@hp.com with your email ID and type of app store. We can add you in and you will receive a notice for the app when available in the future after the new year sometime. If you already received test versions in the past, you will still be in the list I believe and do not need to request again.

Note that the "version" information in the different versions maybe be slightly off (simply due to timing on the builds), but all should be approximately r13217 or so.

Quote:Some changes since the first two sets of beta files:

1. Added feature:
a. [a b/c] key works with the [angle] key to toggle complexes also.

FIXED ISSUES:
1. REPLACE function with strings could misbehave sometimes.
2. FREEZE not working anymore
3. Issue with BLIT using data from outside of graphic.
4. Tucked away drawing benchmark tool in 3d grapher.
5. Modified CellHasData and ClearCell to work on range instead of list.
6. Some speed improvements to catalogs with some types of geometry apps.
7. Fixed ARC drawing and enhanced sample programs.
8. High system resource use when hovering or pressing a button in emulator.
9. IFERR RETURN 10 … would not return 10 but a function of “RETURN 10”
10. Issues with user defined functions not loading properly on system boot.
11. Improvements to QPI output. Renamed back to QPI since no other ideas are really a significant improvement in a universal way.
12. Catalog sometimes was including geometry variables erroneously.
13. Reduced screen flicker in several places through the system (symb screen, choosers).
14. Various reported CAS issues.
15. Tweaked CAS debugging so it looks more like the HPPPL debugger screen.
16. Color changing during “transform” of a function causes screen to go solid color.
17. Matrix growing not checking against proper size limits (20K items).
18. ALPHA sorting in program list causing problems.

TW

Although I work for the HP calculator group, the views and opinions I post here are my own.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-12-2017, 03:45 AM
Post: #2
RE: Public Beta Availiable (v3) - Win/Mac/Firmware
It is a question I did before:
Code:
It is normal that in the Spreadsheet you can't insert a sexagesimal notation (0°00'00") directly with the Shift + a b/c key?
Yes it is possible with the template ’°’′’″ and with the command → HMS()

Viga C | TD | FB
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-12-2017, 06:46 AM
Post: #3
RE: Public Beta Availiable (v3) - Win/Mac/Firmware
Thank You.
How about characters ģ and Ģ? These do not work. Please.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-12-2017, 07:27 AM
Post: #4
RE: Public Beta Availiable (v3) - Win/Mac/Firmware
Please link to a page defining the Unicode number so I can be certain which charracters you mean exactly and I'll see what I can do. Thanks.

TW

Although I work for the HP calculator group, the views and opinions I post here are my own.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-12-2017, 08:05 AM (This post was last modified: 12-12-2017 08:13 AM by Voldemar.)
Post: #5
RE: Public Beta Availiable (v3) - Win/Mac/Firmware
There are two characters, that I need, but that do not work. Ģ (Latin Ext-A 122 290) and ģ (Latin Ext-A 123 291), unicode U+0122 and U+0123.
   
When I type these letters, letters do not write one after another, but one on another. No possible to write Ģ and ģ correctly.
Also there is not character Ē in Prime. That I need too. Ē unicode U+0112.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-12-2017, 10:46 AM
Post: #6
RE: Public Beta Availiable (v3) - Win/Mac/Firmware
Many thanks to the HP Calculator Group!
Installed in two Prime, and in Mac OS X and Windows without a glitch.
Many bugs are now addressed, some other are in their agenda, well.
The slowness in Catalog with some Geometry app seems to be corrected too, now, thanks!

Salvo

∫aL√0mic (IT9CLU), HP Prime 50g 41CX 71b 42s 12C 15C - DM42 WP34s :: Prime Soft. Lib
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-12-2017, 10:52 AM
Post: #7
RE: Public Beta Availiable (v3) - Win/Mac/Firmware
Will the final version allow us to choose where we want to install the CK and VC? These always install to drive C. I like to keep C for Windows and use D for all my programs and data. That way If I ever have to reinstall Windows from bare metal, I don't lose my data.

Tom L

Ducator meus nihil agit sine lagunculae leynidae accedunt
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-12-2017, 11:08 AM
Post: #8
RE: Public Beta Availiable (v3) - Win/Mac/Firmware
I'm trying to install the CK on Windows 10 Build 17046. It's stuck at

Setup Progress
Processing: Initializing...

and the progress bar is completely empty.

I got the same problem when I tried to install the virtual calculator.

Tom L

Ducator meus nihil agit sine lagunculae leynidae accedunt
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-12-2017, 11:21 AM
Post: #9
RE: Public Beta Availiable (v3) - Win/Mac/Firmware
(12-12-2017 11:08 AM)toml_12953 Wrote:  I'm trying to install the CK on Windows 10 Build 17046. It's stuck at

Setup Progress
Processing: Initializing...

and the progress bar is completely empty.

I got the same problem when I tried to install the virtual calculator.

Here I installed CK and VC on a Windows 10 Home Build 14393 under Parallels in Mac OS X without problem.
Have you tried to deinstall completely the previous version? Maybe yes, and then I wouldn't know why you've still errors, but often it helps...

∫aL√0mic (IT9CLU), HP Prime 50g 41CX 71b 42s 12C 15C - DM42 WP34s :: Prime Soft. Lib
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-12-2017, 12:16 PM
Post: #10
RE: Public Beta Availiable (v3) - Win/Mac/Firmware
Thank you for the release. Willing for arriving home to update the unit.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-12-2017, 12:23 PM
Post: #11
RE: Public Beta Availiable (v3) - Win/Mac/Firmware
(12-12-2017 11:08 AM)toml_12953 Wrote:  I'm trying to install the CK on Windows 10 Build 17046. It's stuck at

Setup Progress
Processing: Initializing...

and the progress bar is completely empty.

I got the same problem when I tried to install the virtual calculator.

I have the same problem with Windows 7, desktop. Even using Windows Task Manager required a "force shutdown." However, after a power down restart of the PC, the install worked successfully.

Others don't seem to have this problem, but it might be related to the Antivirus software product, perhaps the firewall.

-Dale-
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-12-2017, 12:56 PM
Post: #12
RE: Public Beta Availiable (v3) - Win/Mac/Firmware
(12-12-2017 12:23 PM)DrD Wrote:  
(12-12-2017 11:08 AM)toml_12953 Wrote:  I'm trying to install the CK on Windows 10 Build 17046. It's stuck at

Setup Progress
Processing: Initializing...

and the progress bar is completely empty.

I got the same problem when I tried to install the virtual calculator.

I have the same problem with Windows 7, desktop. Even using Windows Task Manager required a "force shutdown." However, after a power down restart of the PC, the install worked successfully.

Others don't seem to have this problem, but it might be related to the Antivirus software product, perhaps the firewall.

-Dale-

Thanks! I did the power down and restart. Now they install OK although it took a very long time!

Tom L

Ducator meus nihil agit sine lagunculae leynidae accedunt
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-12-2017, 01:18 PM
Post: #13
RE: Public Beta Availiable (v3) - Win/Mac/Firmware
CAS MODE: QPI(2.5*x) returns 2.5*x =(

Testing Giac, the symbolic calculation kernel and Xcas UI v.1.5
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-12-2017, 01:29 PM (This post was last modified: 12-12-2017 01:43 PM by salvomic.)
Post: #14
RE: Public Beta Availiable (v3) - Win/Mac/Firmware
(12-12-2017 01:18 PM)compsystems Wrote:  CAS MODE: QPI(2.5*x) returns 2.5*x =(

I get QPI(2.5*x), as QPI cannot handle this form, so it doesn't calculate it. In Home if you use X it take the value of X, multiply by 2.5 and get an appropriate result, if you use x (lowercase) it returns "Error: Syntax error"...
I reckon it's normal.
Both in VC and HW with the last beta v3.

∫aL√0mic (IT9CLU), HP Prime 50g 41CX 71b 42s 12C 15C - DM42 WP34s :: Prime Soft. Lib
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-12-2017, 02:37 PM
Post: #15
RE: Public Beta Availiable (v3) - Win/Mac/Firmware
Looks like QPI does not work.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-12-2017, 02:38 PM (This post was last modified: 12-12-2017 02:49 PM by salvomic.)
Post: #16
RE: Public Beta Availiable (v3) - Win/Mac/Firmware
(12-12-2017 02:37 PM)Voldemar Wrote:  Looks like QPI does not work.

No. QPI works, but obviously with the expression that it handles, not "in every case" ;-)

Help:
Code:
«QPI attempts to approximate expr into one of the following forms, using digits of precision: p/q, (a/b)*√(p/q), (p/q)*π, ln(p/q) or e^(p/q).
Expr may be a number, complex, list, vector or matrix».
So, no incognite x or X is (in this version) permitted.
In the given example of this post, X (in Home) is "a number" and it is evaluated, x (in CAS) not and then the command return the same form QPI(2.5*x) unevaluated as it must do.

∫aL√0mic (IT9CLU), HP Prime 50g 41CX 71b 42s 12C 15C - DM42 WP34s :: Prime Soft. Lib
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-12-2017, 02:56 PM
Post: #17
RE: Public Beta Availiable (v3) - Win/Mac/Firmware
Ah... «expr may be a number, complex, list, vector or matrix» (from built-in help).
This command is not for symbolic expressions. Yes?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-12-2017, 03:03 PM (This post was last modified: 12-12-2017 03:09 PM by salvomic.)
Post: #18
RE: Public Beta Availiable (v3) - Win/Mac/Firmware
(12-12-2017 02:56 PM)Voldemar Wrote:  Ah... «expr may be a number, complex, list, vector or matrix» (from built-in help).
This command is not for symbolic expressions. Yes?

It is intended to rationalise fractionally numbers, therefore it was also bound to the [a b/c] key in Home.
Read here the original port that Han Duong made for the Prime. Now that idea (and other improvements) are in the QPI (and [a b/c] key) by default.
Now it works also with complex numbers and polar forms (in combination –or without– with the [angle] key), very useful.
It' also very useful with matrices, to have them in a more readable form.

∫aL√0mic (IT9CLU), HP Prime 50g 41CX 71b 42s 12C 15C - DM42 WP34s :: Prime Soft. Lib
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-12-2017, 03:09 PM
Post: #19
RE: Public Beta Availiable (v3) - Win/Mac/Firmware
(12-12-2017 03:03 PM)salvomic Wrote:  Read here the original port that Han Duong made for the Prime.
Thanks
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-12-2017, 03:49 PM
Post: #20
RE: Public Beta Availiable (v3) - Win/Mac/Firmware
(12-12-2017 02:37 PM)Voldemar Wrote:  Looks like QPI does not work.
QPI is a HOME function,
it does not work with symbolics.

if you use in CAS mode, it will works on numbers, like in HOME.

primer
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 




User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)