Post Reply 
Public Beta Availiable (v3) - Win/Mac/Firmware
12-12-2017, 04:57 PM
Post: #21
RE: Public Beta Availiable (v3) - Win/Mac/Firmware
Thanks very much for the new beta release.

I installed it on my Mac and updated my calculator without any issues at all. My 8080 simulator is running fine, so I am (still) very happy.

smp
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-12-2017, 05:20 PM
Post: #22
RE: Public Beta Availiable (v3) - Win/Mac/Firmware
I think it is great that HP pushes out these betas. With everybody's reaction and input, it makes for a better and better product - - so here is a big thank you!

I would still like to see syst2mat() being implemented. Maybe in the next, official release? That would be nice . . .
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-12-2017, 09:50 PM (This post was last modified: 12-12-2017 10:28 PM by akmon.)
Post: #23
RE: Public Beta Availiable (v3) - Win/Mac/Firmware
Updated flawlessly, thanks HP Team.

A little bug, reported in the previous release but not has been fixed:

LU, qr, and Csolve commands don´t have built in help when you press help button when you are in CAS mode.
Probably there could be more commands without helping, I have discovered these 3.

Edit, if I write LU, QR and cSolve instead of lu, qr and csolve resp. the built in help appears.
It´s curious, if you are in the catalog menu and choose those commands, it copies like lu, qr and csolve. Command works, but not the built in help.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-12-2017, 09:54 PM
Post: #24
RE: Public Beta Availiable (v3) - Win/Mac/Firmware
(12-12-2017 09:50 PM)akmon Wrote:  Updated flawlessly, thanks HP Team.

A little bug, reported in the previous release but not has been fixed:

LU, qr, and Csolve commands don´t have built in help when you press help button when you are in CAS mode.
Probably there could be more commands without helping, I have discovered these 3.

Try this:
Catalog -> LU selected -> Help
idem for QR and cSolve.
It works Smile

∫aL√0mic (IT9CLU), HP Prime 50g 41CX 71b 42s 12C 15C - DM42 WP34s :: Prime Soft. Lib
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-12-2017, 10:09 PM
Post: #25
RE: Public Beta Availiable (v3) - Win/Mac/Firmware
Thanks for the trick, this makes the bug even smaller, but it still exists.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-12-2017, 10:11 PM
Post: #26
RE: Public Beta Availiable (v3) - Win/Mac/Firmware
(12-12-2017 10:09 PM)akmon Wrote:  Thanks for the trick, this makes the bug even smaller, but it still exists.

another tip: if you have LU([matrix]) in the editing bar, select it, press Help and the help come up also...

ciao
Salvo

∫aL√0mic (IT9CLU), HP Prime 50g 41CX 71b 42s 12C 15C - DM42 WP34s :: Prime Soft. Lib
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-12-2017, 10:29 PM
Post: #27
RE: Public Beta Availiable (v3) - Win/Mac/Firmware
(12-12-2017 10:11 PM)salvomic Wrote:  
(12-12-2017 10:09 PM)akmon Wrote:  Thanks for the trick, this makes the bug even smaller, but it still exists.

another tip: if you have LU([matrix]) in the editing bar, select it, press Help and the help come up also...

ciao
Salvo

See my edited post above.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-12-2017, 10:58 PM
Post: #28
RE: Public Beta Availiable (v3) - Win/Mac/Firmware
(12-12-2017 10:29 PM)akmon Wrote:  See my edited post above.

ok!

∫aL√0mic (IT9CLU), HP Prime 50g 41CX 71b 42s 12C 15C - DM42 WP34s :: Prime Soft. Lib
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-13-2017, 07:32 AM
Post: #29
RE: Public Beta Availiable (v3) - Win/Mac/Firmware
As everything 'nearly' went flawless as usual and I was busy when I did the upgrade I forgot that the installer of the connectivity kit required a Windows restart when it had finished, it has been long since I saw that the last time.
Arno
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-14-2017, 09:25 PM
Post: #30
RE: Public Beta Availiable (v3) - Win/Mac/Firmware
Hello, I would like to share this strange crash on v3 beta version.
I attach the software that causes the crash. It´s about Morh´s circle (the program is not mine).
I start the program, insert the data required, but then, after choosing option 2 "Gráfica", the physical unit turns on white screen, and there is no other way to restart the unit but inserting a clip on its back.
And here is the funny thing. I run this app on the virtual calc and it works flawlessly!!

For better comparison, I did a factory reset on both units, and downloaded the app, only that, for no other software could disturb it, and the results are the same I described before.

1.- ¿Can you check on your physical unit if it behaves like I wrote?
2.- What is causing this crash? It didn´t happen in version 2.


Attached File(s)
.zip  circulo de mohr 2D .hpappdir.zip (Size: 7.99 KB / Downloads: 3)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-15-2017, 04:19 PM
Post: #31
RE: Public Beta Availiable (v3) - Win/Mac/Firmware
Any chance we will get an updated "user guide" .pdf with the final version?

The current one included with the virtual calculator is thoroughly out of date.

Thanks
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-15-2017, 05:47 PM
Post: #32
RE: Public Beta Availiable (v3) - Win/Mac/Firmware
(12-15-2017 04:19 PM)Anders Wrote:  Any chance we will get an updated "user guide" .pdf with the final version?

When they publish it, it will be possible for you to download it: http://ftp.ftp.hp.com/pub/calculators/Pr...alculator/

Viga C | TD | FB
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-16-2017, 01:23 PM
Post: #33
RE: Public Beta Availiable (v3) - Win/Mac/Firmware
This might not be a bug - perhaps it is intended behaviour. It concerns the behaviour of ANS in the CAS mode.

For example: entering x^2+4, followed by d(ANS)/dx (using the derivative template) returns 2x, as it should.
But, entering x^2+4, followed by ANS | x=2 (using the "with" template) just returns x^2+4 instead of the "8" that I'd expect.

I'm running the latest (Beta v3) software on a real calculator.

Nigel (UK)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-16-2017, 02:52 PM (This post was last modified: 12-16-2017 03:05 PM by DrD.)
Post: #34
RE: Public Beta Availiable (v3) - Win/Mac/Firmware
Did you try using Ans, instead of ANS? Then capitalization is important.

-Dale-


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
   
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-16-2017, 03:03 PM
Post: #35
RE: Public Beta Availiable (v3) - Win/Mac/Firmware
(12-16-2017 01:23 PM)Nigel (UK) Wrote:  But, entering x^2+4, followed by ANS | x=2 (using the "with" template) just returns x^2+4 instead of the "8" that I'd expect.

yes.
But try Ans(2) and you get 8.
See help: Ans(n) in CAS

∫aL√0mic (IT9CLU), HP Prime 50g 41CX 71b 42s 12C 15C - DM42 WP34s :: Prime Soft. Lib
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-16-2017, 04:00 PM
Post: #36
RE: Public Beta Availiable (v3) - Win/Mac/Firmware
(12-16-2017 02:52 PM)DrD Wrote:  Did you try using Ans, instead of ANS? Then capitalization is important.

-Dale-

I used Ans, not ANS. I'm not sure why I typed the latter! If "x^2+4" is the most recent answer, Ans | x=2 simply returns x^2+4. Does this not happen on your calculator?

(12-16-2017 03:03 PM)salvomic Wrote:  yes.
But try Ans(2) and you get 8.
See help: Ans(n) in CAS

I never knew that! Thank you. But it doesn't help if I want to substitute for a variable other than x. I know that I can work around it by copying the previous line in full, so it isn't a fundamental problem, but it would be nice if Ans worked consistently.

Nigel (UK)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-16-2017, 04:08 PM
Post: #37
RE: Public Beta Availiable (v3) - Win/Mac/Firmware
Bonjour

ClearCell et CellHasData ne semblent pas fonctionner avec -1 en
premier ou second argument.
Si j'ai bien compris CellHasData(-1,1) devrait renvoyer le nombre de données dans
la colonne 1 et ClearCell(2,-1) devrait effacer les cellules de la ligne 2 ?
Ceci pour la calculatrice physique et l'émulateur.


Hello

ClearCell and CellHasData do not seem to work with -1 in
first or second argument.
If I understand correctly CellHasData (-1,1) should return the number of data in
column 1 and ClearCell (2, -1) should clear the cells in row 2 ?
This for the physical calculator and the emulator.

Sorry for my english
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-16-2017, 04:59 PM (This post was last modified: 12-16-2017 07:55 PM by DrD.)
Post: #38
RE: Public Beta Availiable (v3) - Win/Mac/Firmware
(12-16-2017 04:00 PM)Nigel (UK) Wrote:  I used Ans, not ANS. I'm not sure why I typed the latter! If "x^2+4" is the most recent answer, Ans | x=2 simply returns x^2+4. Does this not happen on your calculator?

Nigel (UK)

It works for me when I tried it using Ans, on the hw and the vc, (both with r13217 firmware). It also works ok when I copy from your post and paste it in the command line: Ans | x=2, (including the spaces).

-Dale-

   
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-16-2017, 07:23 PM
Post: #39
RE: Public Beta Availiable (v3) - Win/Mac/Firmware
(12-16-2017 04:59 PM)DrD Wrote:  
(12-16-2017 04:00 PM)Nigel (UK) Wrote:  I used Ans, not ANS. I'm not sure why I typed the latter! If "x^2+4" is the most recent answer, Ans | x=2 simply returns x^2+4. Does this not happen on your calculator?

Nigel (UK)

It works for me when I tried it using Ans, on the hw and the vc, (both with r13217 firmware). It also works ok when I copy from your post and paste it in the command line: Ans | x=2, (including the spaces).

-Dale-

How strange! My HW calculator is also r13217.

This is what I do.
  • Go into CAS mode.
  • Type an expression involving x - for example, x^2+4 - and press ENTER.
  • Then press Ans (by pressing Shift+); [Template key]; ["with" operator]; x; =; 2; ENTER; (semicolon separates key presses).
  • I'm left with x^2+4.

Do other people end up with "8"?

Nigel (UK)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-16-2017, 07:54 PM (This post was last modified: 12-16-2017 07:58 PM by DrD.)
Post: #40
RE: Public Beta Availiable (v3) - Win/Mac/Firmware
I tried it your way, step by step, and worked just fine on hw and emu ...

-Dale-

   
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 




User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)