Post Reply 
Public Beta Availiable (v3) - Win/Mac/Firmware
12-16-2017, 07:57 PM (This post was last modified: 12-16-2017 08:01 PM by salvomic.)
Post: #41
RE: Public Beta Availiable (v3) - Win/Mac/Firmware
(12-16-2017 07:23 PM)Nigel (UK) Wrote:  ...
This is what I do.
  • Go into CAS mode.
  • Type an expression involving x - for example, x^2+4 - and press ENTER.
  • Then press Ans (by pressing Shift+); [Template key]; ["with" operator]; x; =; 2; ENTER; (semicolon separates key presses).
  • I'm left with x^2+4.

Nigel (UK)

(12-16-2017 07:54 PM)DrD Wrote:  I tried it your way, step by step, and worked just fine on hw and emu ...

-Dale-

Dale, I get also the values that Nigel gets, doing as he did. I get 8 only with Ans(2)
Could they be different settings?

Salvo


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
   

∫aL√0mic (IT9CLU), HP Prime 50g 41CX 71b 42s 12C 15C - DM42 WP34s :: Prime Soft. Lib
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-16-2017, 08:24 PM
Post: #42
RE: Public Beta Availiable (v3) - Win/Mac/Firmware
(12-16-2017 07:54 PM)DrD Wrote:  I tried it your way, step by step, and worked just fine on hw and emu ...

-Dale-

By the time you get to your second line, Ans is "8", not "x^2+4". Try entering just "x^2+4" as your first line, without the "with" operator; then enter your second line. Do you still get "8"?

Nigel (UK)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-16-2017, 08:26 PM
Post: #43
RE: Public Beta Availiable (v3) - Win/Mac/Firmware
(12-16-2017 08:24 PM)Nigel (UK) Wrote:  By the time you get to your second line, Ans is "8", not "x^2+4". Try entering just "x^2+4" as your first line, without the "with" operator; then enter your second line. Do you still get "8"?

Nigel (UK)

yes, it's strange, but the second time I get 8 also with "with operator"...

∫aL√0mic (IT9CLU), HP Prime 50g 41CX 71b 42s 12C 15C - DM42 WP34s :: Prime Soft. Lib
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-16-2017, 08:45 PM
Post: #44
RE: Public Beta Availiable (v3) - Win/Mac/Firmware
(12-16-2017 02:52 PM)DrD Wrote:  Did you try using Ans, instead of ANS? Then capitalization is important.

-Dale-

I think it looks like working, but your last, produced by x^2+4|x=2, Ans was 8, so Ans|x=2 has no chance to give a wrong answer.
Arno
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-16-2017, 11:06 PM
Post: #45
RE: Public Beta Availiable (v3) - Win/Mac/Firmware
Help
Code:
Syntax:
Ans

In Home view, Ans returns the result of the last calculation made in Home view to its full 
precision. The variable Ans is different from the numbers in Home's history. A value in Ans is 
stored internally with the full precision of the calculated result, whereas the displayed 
numbers match the display mode. Ans(n) returns the nth entry in the Home view history.

In CAS view, Ans returns the last result in the CAS history and Ans(n) does not recall the nth 
item in history. Here, Ans(n) will attempt to substitute n for x (or the default variable) in the last 
item in history and return the result. In CAS view, if Ans is a matrix, Ans(m,n)returns the 
element in row m and column n.

Home
[Image: 38215169155_fa0033b73b_o.png]

CAS
[Image: 38215169295_cd3dde72f0_o.png]

If you want to replace an equation in Ans, replace it directly.

Viga C | TD | FB
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-16-2017, 11:47 PM
Post: #46
RE: Public Beta Availiable (v3) - Win/Mac/Firmware
.
Home "|"

X:=20, Y:=10
X+Y+5|X=30 → (30)+Y+5 → (10)+35 → 45
X+Y+5|Y=8 → X+(8)+5 → (20)+13 → 33

FX:='X+Y+5'
FX|X=30 → FX → 'X+Y+5'
FX|Y=8 → FX → 'X+Y+5'

X+FX|X=30 → (30)+FX → 30+'X+Y+5' → '30+X+Y+5'
Y+FX|Y=8 → (8)+FX → 8+'X+Y+5' → '8+X+Y+5'

Ans='X+Y+5'
Ans|X=30 → Ans → 'X+Y+5'
Ans|Y=8 → Ans → 'X+Y+5'
...

.
CAS "|"

x+y|x=5 → (5)+y → y+5
x+y|y=3 → x+(3) → x+3

r:=10
s:=20
Ans:=x^2+4
x+r|r=8 → x+(8) → x+8
x+r|x=5 → (5)+r → 5+(10) → 15
x+r+s+Ans|x=5 → (5)+r+s+Ans → 5+(10)+(20)+(x^2+4) → x^2+39
Ans(2)|x=10 → Ans(2) → (2)^2+4 → 8

fx:=x+y+5
fx|x=10 → x+y+5|x=10 → (10)+y+5 → y+15
fx|y=20 → x+y+5|y=20 → x+(20)+5 → x+25
fx|r=10 → x+y+5|r=10 → x+y+5

gx:=x+7
fx+x|x=10 → fx+(10) → (x+y+5)+10 → x+y+15
fx+gx|x=10 → fx+gx → (x+y+5)+(x+7) → 2*x+y+12

Viga C | TD | FB
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-17-2017, 01:39 AM (This post was last modified: 12-17-2017 03:50 AM by Anders.)
Post: #47
RE: Public Beta Availiable (v3) - Win/Mac/Firmware
(12-15-2017 05:47 PM)Carlos295pz Wrote:  
(12-15-2017 04:19 PM)Anders Wrote:  Any chance we will get an updated "user guide" .pdf with the final version?

When they publish it, it will be possible for you to download it: http://ftp.ftp.hp.com/pub/calculators/Pr...alculator/

Yes I am aware about the ftp site for years.
The point is that I'd like to get an answer from Tim / HP what the plan is.
.pdf documentation has been an ongoing question for a while now...
For example: stuff like the z transform functions have been undocumented in the user guide .pdf since day 1... the list of undocumented "stuff" goes on and on and gets extended with every new function added with every new release.... And yes I know they (invztrans, ztrans etc) are "semi"-documented in the calculator help file but that is not what I am talking about.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-17-2017, 09:44 PM
Post: #48
RE: Public Beta Availiable (v3) - Win/Mac/Firmware
(12-16-2017 11:47 PM)Carlos295pz Wrote:  CAS "|"


fx:=x+y+5

fx|x=10 → x+y+5|x=10 → (10)+y+5 → y+15

fx+x|x=10 → fx+(10) → (x+y+5)+10 → x+y+15

(I’ve deleted lots of this to pull out one essential point)

Thanks for all of this. The above shows that | doesn’t expand things consistently. It expands fx when it is the only term, but it doesn’t expand it when x is added to it. (x + fx expands to x + y + 15 as well, so it isn’t that | only acts on the rightmost argument.)

subst() seems to work as expected and it doesn’t have the Ans problem either.

Are | and subst() supposed to be equivalent?

Nigel (UK)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-17-2017, 10:05 PM
Post: #49
RE: Public Beta Availiable (v3) - Win/Mac/Firmware
(12-17-2017 09:44 PM)Nigel (UK) Wrote:  Are | and subst() supposed to be equivalent?

I'm not sure, but I understand that | tries to send the expression not evaluated before trying to evaluate it, as in the case of Home, so I could say that it has that difference

Viga C | TD | FB
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-19-2017, 07:22 PM
Post: #50
RE: Public Beta Availiable (v3) - Win/Mac/Firmware
Vars returns value instead of the variable name.
It had happened to me with a procedure that I can not cause again, but I have achieved it in a way that I am sure I did not do before.

Removing the value insertion in Units causes insertion by value in Vars, to cancel this change you can re-enter Units, or also enter once to the toolbox (which is where I believe I caused the same behavior before).
[Image: giphy.gif]

Is there any way for Vars to do this without being generated by a bug? I'm not sure if in previous versions this also happened.

Viga C | TD | FB
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-20-2017, 01:47 AM
Post: #51
RE: Public Beta Availiable (v3) - Win/Mac/Firmware
(12-19-2017 07:22 PM)Carlos295pz Wrote:  Vars returns value instead of the variable name.
It had happened to me with a procedure that I can not cause again, but I have achieved it in a way that I am sure I did not do before.

I beleive you've found a remaining case that needs disabling.

Previously, you had a toggle for "VAL" in the vars menu. That has been replaced by the "Catalog" key as returning the value of a variable really was an extreemly limited use case that doesn't really provide much value. We removed it to bring in the much more helpful Catalog key, but one of the cases is still checking and returning the value obviously still. I will remove that bug. Thank you!

TW

Although I work for the HP calculator group, the views and opinions I post here are my own.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-20-2017, 09:09 PM
Post: #52
RE: Public Beta Availiable (v3) - Win/Mac/Firmware
Ctrl+C and Ctrl+V do not work

Viga C | TD | FB
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-20-2017, 10:42 PM
Post: #53
RE: Public Beta Availiable (v3) - Win/Mac/Firmware
(12-20-2017 09:09 PM)Carlos295pz Wrote:  Ctrl+C and Ctrl+V do not work

In what way? They are tied with the system COPY/PASTE, not the calculator copy/paste menu. Can you explain more?

TW

Although I work for the HP calculator group, the views and opinions I post here are my own.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-20-2017, 10:56 PM
Post: #54
RE: Public Beta Availiable (v3) - Win/Mac/Firmware
(12-20-2017 10:42 PM)Tim Wessman Wrote:  In what way? They are tied with the system COPY/PASTE, not the calculator copy/paste menu. Can you explain more?

It only fails with the key combinations, the copy/paste menus do work
I just noticed that it only happens when the title bar is hidden.

Viga C | TD | FB
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-20-2017, 10:58 PM
Post: #55
RE: Public Beta Availiable (v3) - Win/Mac/Firmware
I have another question, how do I eliminate a Poll sent to the calculator? So far I can not get it out of the Menu view.

Viga C | TD | FB
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-21-2017, 01:56 PM (This post was last modified: 12-21-2017 01:56 PM by Carlos295pz.)
Post: #56
RE: Public Beta Availiable (v3) - Win/Mac/Firmware
Some time ago, when the team goes into suspension, the work session in the Connectivity kit is lost, can this be corrected?
Windows 10

Viga C | TD | FB
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-22-2017, 12:21 AM
Post: #57
RE: Public Beta Availiable (v3) - Win/Mac/Firmware
(12-20-2017 10:58 PM)Carlos295pz Wrote:  I have another question, how do I eliminate a Poll sent to the calculator? So far I can not get it out of the Menu view.

Rebooting will get it out of there. They are very tiny on the calculator so it shouldn't use much memory for you.

TW

Although I work for the HP calculator group, the views and opinions I post here are my own.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-22-2017, 11:22 AM (This post was last modified: 12-22-2017 02:02 PM by lschroeder1947.)
Post: #58
RE: Public Beta Availiable (v3) - Win/Mac/Firmware
(12-20-2017 10:56 PM)Carlos295pz Wrote:  
(12-20-2017 10:42 PM)Tim Wessman Wrote:  In what way? They are tied with the system COPY/PASTE, not the calculator copy/paste menu. Can you explain more?

It only fails with the key combinations, the copy/paste menus do work
I just noticed that it only happens when the title bar is hidden.

Another thing I noticed when Android title bar is hidden, pressing Enter on a Bluetooth keyboard or Chromebook keyboard executes the command line (good). When Android title bar is shown (default mode), Enter from keyboard displays the application menu instead of executing the command line (annoying). On a Windows 10 machine the Window's Store Pro or Free app, Enter from the keyboard seems to always work until I use icon to make full screen. Then how Enter on keyboard works depends on whether it is show or hide title. Although sometimes it seems to always execute the command line even when in full screen mode.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 




User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)