Post Reply 
New Version: 2016.12.08 1.3.1.11226 [UPDATED]
12-20-2016, 08:22 PM
Post: #41
RE: New Version: 2016.12.08 1.3.1.11226 [UPDATED]
Downloaded and installed the Mac versions of the Emulator and CK today. Hooray!

(I've been wishing for this for so long. Thank you!)

The CK immediately upon launch downloaded a firmware update and updated the Emulator smoothly.

But while connecting to my hardware Prime seems to work I can't update the firmware on it. The CK complains about a missing "Updater.exe", which indeed isn't available.

Also Backup doesn't work.

/Lennart Börjeson
Stockholm, Sweden
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-20-2016, 09:48 PM
Post: #42
RE: New Version: 2016.12.08 1.3.1.11226 [UPDATED]
(12-20-2016 08:22 PM)lenborje Wrote:  Downloaded and installed the Mac versions of the Emulator and CK today. Hooray!

(I've been wishing for this for so long. Thank you!)

The CK immediately upon launch downloaded a firmware update and updated the Emulator smoothly.

But while connecting to my hardware Prime seems to work I can't update the firmware on it. The CK complains about a missing "Updater.exe", which indeed isn't available.

Also Backup doesn't work.
You had no problems at all? I've tried using the Connectivity Kit and nothing works. My Prime isn't seen and it's also not seeing the emulator. Is there a setting I'm missing on my Mac?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-20-2016, 10:46 PM
Post: #43
RE: New Version: 2016.12.08 1.3.1.11226 [UPDATED]
(12-20-2016 08:22 PM)lenborje Wrote:  Downloaded and installed the Mac versions of the Emulator and CK today. Hooray!

Was it using the links in this thread? Or did you install it from somewhere else? I ask because there should be no way as far as I can tell for you to get a notice about "Updater.exe" on the mac unless you might have installed the beta version.


Quote:Also Backup doesn't work.

Define "doesn't work" please. In what way? What is the behavior?

And probably most importantly, what is the version of your HW calculator? The mac will not be able to update it until it is >r10024 or so.

TW

Although I work for the HP calculator group, the views and opinions I post here are my own.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-20-2016, 11:06 PM
Post: #44
RE: New Version: 2016.12.08 1.3.1.11226 [UPDATED]
(12-20-2016 10:46 PM)Tim Wessman Wrote:  Define "doesn't work" please. In what way? What is the behavior?

And probably most importantly, what is the version of your HW calculator? The mac will not be able to update it until it is >r10024 or so.

Thanks. This is the only data I can parse from the calculator:
Data: V0.030.5447
OS(1M): V0.030.5447

I know it's a first generation Prime and I was hoping to update it. It's very erratic when I plug it into my machine as to whether any USB cable works as far as giving it power. But the CK will not recognize it at all nor will it recognize the emulator.

I tried setting up a windows virtual machine on my Linux server but whenever I tried plugging it in to any of the USB ports it wouldn't power it or recognize it in the device manager. It's a bit frustrating as what I really want is the pinch zoom feature but updating it has used a day I can't afford.

Any ideas?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-21-2016, 02:39 PM (This post was last modified: 12-21-2016 02:41 PM by lenborje.)
Post: #45
RE: New Version: 2016.12.08 1.3.1.11226 [UPDATED]
(12-20-2016 10:46 PM)Tim Wessman Wrote:  
Quote:Also Backup doesn't work.
Define "doesn't work" please. In what way? What is the behavior?

I just get a very uninformative pop-up with a red sign and an exclamation mark.

(12-20-2016 10:46 PM)Tim Wessman Wrote:  And probably most importantly, what is the version of your HW calculator? The mac will not be able to update it until it is >r10024 or so.

Ah! Thank you, that's it. Then I have a chicken-and-egg problem... ;-) I'll borrow time on a PC and upgrade.

/Lennart Börjeson
Stockholm, Sweden
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-21-2016, 02:46 PM
Post: #46
RE: New Version: 2016.12.08 1.3.1.11226 [UPDATED]
(12-20-2016 10:46 PM)Tim Wessman Wrote:  
(12-20-2016 08:22 PM)lenborje Wrote:  Downloaded and installed the Mac versions of the Emulator and CK today. Hooray!

Was it using the links in this thread? Or did you install it from somewhere else? I ask because there should be no way as far as I can tell for you to get a notice about "Updater.exe" on the mac unless you might have installed the beta version.

I installed from the links in this thread. The "About" window says: Build: 2016 12 8. Rev:11226

...and my HW Prime runs too old firmware, as you indicated in a parallel post.

/Lennart Börjeson
Stockholm, Sweden
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-21-2016, 02:48 PM (This post was last modified: 12-21-2016 02:51 PM by Tim Wessman.)
Post: #47
RE: New Version: 2016.12.08 1.3.1.11226 [UPDATED]
(12-21-2016 02:46 PM)lenborje Wrote:  I installed from the links in this thread. The "About" window says: Build: 2016 12 8. Rev:11226

...and my HW Prime runs too old firmware, as you indicated in a parallel post.

Thanks!

You appear correct. This situation of a "super" old firmware manually put into "recovery mode" could still pop that up. Looks like a message popping up a document of some kind is needed here...

Unfortunately, the only way to move forward for mac users at this time with much older units is to update at least one time on a windows computer. From then on, the mac will work for future updates.

TW

Although I work for the HP calculator group, the views and opinions I post here are my own.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-21-2016, 06:00 PM
Post: #48
RE: New Version: 2016.12.08 1.3.1.11226 [UPDATED]
Hi thechez,

Maybe completely wrong or off topic, but;
(I think nothing to do with your HP Prime but maybe with your (virtual) USB ports)

If you are using Virtual Box you must be a Virtual Box User to be able to use USB devices.

After installing VBox type in the Linux terminal (Cntrl-Alt-T) the following command:

sudo usermod -a -G vboxusers username
or
sudo adduser username vboxusers

Username must be the short (Linux) login name, in my case; dirk
Long name = Dirk Hartland.

Greetings, Dirk Hartland
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-22-2016, 09:28 AM
Post: #49
RE: New Version: 2016.12.08 1.3.1.11226 [UPDATED]
I've have problems running a program in the Mac emulator, which is reported to work in the PC emulator.

(Cf. http://www.hpmuseum.org/forum/thread-2537.html)

I've tried to pinpoint the root of the problem and found that at least the built-in head and tail functions do not work as expected in the Mac Emulator. (Apparently they do in the PC Emulator, cf. the thread above.)

The functions do not seem to work when the parameter is a local variable.

The following program returns {17, 42} on my HW Prime, version 10637, but el on the Mac Emulator Prime, version 11226:

Code:
EXPORT FOO()
BEGIN
  LOCAL el={{17,42},{13,24},{42,1}};
  RETURN head(el);
END;

Calling head on global variables works OK, e.g.
Code:
L0:={17,47111,42};
RETURN head(L0);

returns 17 as expected.

/Lennart Börjeson
Stockholm, Sweden
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-22-2016, 09:28 AM
Post: #50
RE: New Version: 2016.12.08 1.3.1.11226 [UPDATED]
When I change to small appears duplicate keys:
[Image: snap_214.png]
and when change Show/hide menu toolbar:
[Image: snap_215.png]

Leo

Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-22-2016, 12:12 PM
Post: #51
RE: New Version: 2016.12.08 1.3.1.11226 [UPDATED]
(12-22-2016 09:28 AM)lenborje Wrote:  I've have problems running a program in the Mac emulator, which is reported to work in the PC emulator.

(Cf. http://www.hpmuseum.org/forum/thread-2537.html)

I've tried to pinpoint the root of the problem and found that at least the built-in head and tail functions do not work as expected in the Mac Emulator. (Apparently they do in the PC Emulator, cf. the thread above.)

The functions do not seem to work when the parameter is a local variable.

The following program returns {17, 42} on my HW Prime, version 10637, but el on the Mac Emulator Prime, version 11226:

Code:
EXPORT FOO()
BEGIN
  LOCAL el={{17,42},{13,24},{42,1}};
  RETURN head(el);
END;

Calling head on global variables works OK, e.g.
Code:
L0:={17,47111,42};
RETURN head(L0);

returns 17 as expected.

Even more weird, when I start the Emulator from the command line, i.e. do:
Code:
$ /Applications/HP\ Prime.app/Contents/MacOS/HP\ Prime
both the FOO program and my Soduko work as expected, but if I open the emulator by clicking on the icon in the dock, or by:
Code:
$ open /Applications/HP\ Prime.app
FOO returns el as shown above.

At least I now have a workaround.

[/code]

/Lennart Börjeson
Stockholm, Sweden
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-22-2016, 06:49 PM
Post: #52
RE: New Version: 2016.12.08 1.3.1.11226 [UPDATED]
(12-22-2016 09:28 AM)lenborje Wrote:  I've tried to pinpoint the root of the problem and found that at least the built-in head and tail functions do not work as expected in the Mac Emulator. (Apparently they do in the PC Emulator, cf. the thread above.)

The functions do not seem to work when the parameter is a local variable.


Nice investigation work and discovery! This is the first instance of something behaving any differently apart from some extreme corner cases in the binary math in the CAS (which would be expected due to different underlying library and system calls in those corner cases).

I've put this on the list.

The difference between command line and opening directly though is boggling. I don't think I've ever read of that type of thing happening. Thanks again!

TW

Although I work for the HP calculator group, the views and opinions I post here are my own.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-23-2016, 10:51 AM
Post: #53
RE: New Version: 2016.12.08 1.3.1.11226 [UPDATED]
(12-22-2016 06:49 PM)Tim Wessman Wrote:  The difference between command line and opening directly though is boggling. I don't think I've ever read of that type of thing happening. Thanks again!

When started from the command line, the program inherits the environment from the shell process, but when started by the open command, or by clicking on the icon, it is started from the launchd daemon. Or at least that's my understanding of the process...

(I have been hit by such differences before, which is why I tested it now. In one case, I had bundled a Java program as an app and there were differences in the environment variables.)

I have tried starting the emulator with various Locale definitions (my favourite cause of curious bugs) but so far I have been unable to provoke the command-line-started Emulator to behave badly.

/Lennart Börjeson
Stockholm, Sweden
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-26-2016, 09:03 PM
Post: #54
RE: New Version: 2016.12.08 1.3.1.11226 [UPDATED]
(12-20-2016 09:48 PM)thechez Wrote:  You had no problems at all? I've tried using the Connectivity Kit and nothing works. My Prime isn't seen and it's also not seeing the emulator. Is there a setting I'm missing on my Mac?
Well, as you've perhaps seen in my other posts, I've had a few problems, but for me, the CK has absolutely no problems communicating with the Emulator. They seem to work together exactly as you would expect. And after upgrading my HW Prime to the latest available firmware (which I had to do on a colleague's PC), the CK also communicates with my Prime perfectly OK.

/Lennart Börjeson
Stockholm, Sweden
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-29-2016, 05:31 PM
Post: #55
RE: New Version: 2016.12.08 1.3.1.11226 [UPDATED]
HP Prime on iPad/iPhone: Taking this a step further, ...did anyone attempt to transfer a program to the HP Prime on an iPad or Phone, perhaps via File Sharing? The HP Prime icon is part of the File sharing list with some files on the right window when selected. But if you load .hpprgm files in it using drag and drop, they are visible in the window but are not transferred to the iPad or iPhone,even after a Sync.

Bernie
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-30-2016, 03:57 AM
Post: #56
RE: New Version: 2016.12.08 1.3.1.11226 [UPDATED]
(12-21-2016 06:00 PM)Dirk.nl Wrote:  Hi thechez,

Maybe completely wrong or off topic, but;
(I think nothing to do with your HP Prime but maybe with your (virtual) USB ports)

If you are using Virtual Box you must be a Virtual Box User to be able to use USB devices.

After installing VBox type in the Linux terminal (Cntrl-Alt-T) the following command:

sudo usermod -a -G vboxusers username
or
sudo adduser username vboxusers

Username must be the short (Linux) login name, in my case; dirk
Long name = Dirk Hartland.

Thanks Dirk. I am able to see other peripherals on my virtual machine. It was just very finicky until I got the firmware updated. I had to persuade a neighbor with wine to allow me to use a PC. I'm just confused as to why it's taken so long for Mac software considering this is an education based calculator and has been around for a while.
Issues aside, I love this thing vs my classmates' archaic TI-89's. Now that I have it updated in the firmware it's finally recognizing it on my machine. Thanks for the help all!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-02-2017, 08:12 AM
Post: #57
RE: New Version: 2016.12.08 1.3.1.11226 [UPDATED]
(12-29-2016 05:31 PM)BERNARD MICHAUD Wrote:  HP Prime on iPad/iPhone: Taking this a step further, ...did anyone attempt to transfer a program to the HP Prime on an iPad or Phone, perhaps via File Sharing? The HP Prime icon is part of the File sharing list with some files on the right window when selected. But if you load .hpprgm files in it using drag and drop, they are visible in the window but are not transferred to the iPad or iPhone,even after a Sync.
That File Sharing is enabled for the iOS app is probably an unintended side effect. Cf. this thread.

/Lennart Börjeson
Stockholm, Sweden
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-02-2017, 02:53 PM
Post: #58
RE: New Version: 2016.12.08 1.3.1.11226 [UPDATED]
Thank you for the update Tim. Works well for me. Cheers!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-07-2017, 12:50 AM
Post: #59
RE: New Version: 2016.12.08 1.3.1.11226 [UPDATED]
(12-20-2016 08:22 PM)lenborje Wrote:  But while connecting to my hardware Prime seems to work I can't update the firmware on it. The CK complains about a missing "Updater.exe", which indeed isn't available.

I have exactly this problem. My calculator has firmware #20150617 and is properly connected to by the Connectivity Kit, which pops up a window proposing to update firmware to 20160829.

After clicking on update, I get that weird pop up apparently complaining about some missing .exe file inside the application folder.

Here is a screen shot of the error pop up.


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
   
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-07-2017, 12:57 AM
Post: #60
RE: New Version: 2016.12.08 1.3.1.11226 [UPDATED]
I had a similar problem trying to update my old-rev new prime that I think had 8151 on it. I could not download an updater and get it to work. It would consistently crash on the PC and Mac.

I finally had to load the Connectivity kit from the CD that came with the calculator. Then everything worked, and I have the new firmware.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 




User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)