Post Reply 
HP75D and data acquisition unit HP3421A
02-27-2024, 08:57 PM
Post: #1
HP75D and data acquisition unit HP3421A
Dear all,

I try to communicate with my HP 3421A Data Acquisition Control, using a HP75D. In an HP manual 'Programming the HP 3421A with the Hp·71B and the Hp·75D the following program is suggested for the HP75D:

10 ! DCV HP 75/3421A
20 REAL V
30 CLEAR LOOP
40 D=DEVADDR(' :E1')
50 OUTPUT D ; "DCV5"
60 ENTER D ; V
70 DISP V
80 END

However, I get an error message for line 40: error extra characters.
My ASSIGNIO was: Device # 1=':E1'
Furthermore OUTPUT gives a syntax error.

These statements, however, are valid for my HP71B, where
40 D=DEVADDR("HP3421A")
So, I am a little confused. I looked at the manuals, but could not find the clou.
Does anyone of you has experience with the combination HP75C,D and a datalog system?

Thanks,
Henk Schellen
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-27-2024, 09:16 PM
Post: #2
RE: HP75D and data acquisition unit HP3421A
Hello!

(02-27-2024 08:57 PM)hesc Wrote:  40 D=DEVADDR(' :E1')
...
However, I get an error message for line 40: error extra characters.

I have an HP-75D but no HP3412A so I can't try the program. But can it be that the "extra character" is the blank space in front of :E1 ? I found the original listing online and there it says ':E1'
Would be an almost too simple soiution...

Regards
Max
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-27-2024, 09:41 PM
Post: #3
RE: HP75D and data acquisition unit HP3421A
(02-27-2024 08:57 PM)hesc Wrote:  40 D=DEVADDR(' :E1')
50 OUTPUT D ; "DCV5"
60 ENTER D ; V
...
However, I get an error message for line 40: error extra characters.
My ASSIGNIO was: Device # 1=':E1'
Furthermore OUTPUT gives a syntax error.

A silly question, but do you have the HP-75 I/O module installed ?

J-F
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-27-2024, 10:40 PM
Post: #4
RE: HP75D and data acquisition unit HP3421A
Kind of a punt, but if it is the only device on the loop, don't you know its address is 1?

Don't bother with line 40 or variable D.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-28-2024, 12:48 AM
Post: #5
RE: HP75D and data acquisition unit HP3421A
Maximilian and Jean-François have the solution.

Quote:Programming the HP 3421A with the HP-75D (using OUTPUT's and ENTER's) requires that the I/O ROM (part number 00075-15001) be installed in your HP-75D.

Quote:This section will also assume for simplicity that the minimum configuration consists of an HP-75D (with the I/O ROM) and an HP 3421A, and that the maximum configuration consists of the HP-75D, 3421A, printer (either an HP 82162A or an HP 2225B), and a mass storage device (either an HP 82161A or an HP 9114A).
If you have one of these configurations, and you have executed an ASSIGN LOOP (or AUTOLOOP ON) statement, the HP-75D should assign the following device codes:

Assuming only one device in the loop
Code:
autoloop on
Code:
   :E1  3421A Data Acquisition Unit

Your program but without the space between the single quote and the colon.
Code:
edit 'DCV'
Code:
   10 ! DCV HP 75/3421A
   20 REAL V
   30 CLEAR LOOP
   40 D=DEVADDR(':E1')
   50 OUTPUT D ; "DCV5"
   60 ENTER D ; V
   70 DISP V
   80 END
Code:
run

Sylvain Côté
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-28-2024, 08:37 AM
Post: #6
RE: HP75D and data acquisition unit HP3421A
Dear all,

In my HP75C a data communications ROM is installed, 00075-15035. In my other HP75D I see 2 empty slots and the third one is occupied by a rather large tele communications unit around the HP75D, I believe.
So, I think indeed, the missing IO module in both HP's may be the problem...

Thank you all for solving the problem.

Kind regards,

Henk
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-28-2024, 11:14 AM
Post: #7
RE: HP75D and data acquisition unit HP3421A
If you don't have an I/O ROM you can use the I/O Utilities.

https://www.hpmuseum.net/display_item.php?sw=489
https://literature.hpcalc.org/community/...-io-en.pdf
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-28-2024, 01:27 PM
Post: #8
RE: HP75D and data acquisition unit HP3421A
You beat me Dave...

And wow, you're up late! Or maybe up early!

--Bob Prosperi
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-28-2024, 02:36 PM (This post was last modified: 02-28-2024 05:56 PM by Sylvain Cote.)
Post: #9
RE: HP75D and data acquisition unit HP3421A
(02-28-2024 08:37 AM)hesc Wrote:  In my other HP75D I see 2 empty slots and the third one is occupied by a rather large tele communications unit around the HP75D, I believe.
That should be the 82718A Expansion Pod.

(02-28-2024 11:14 AM)Dave Frederickson Wrote:  If you don't have an I/O ROM you can use the I/O Utilities.
Yep!

But it does not contains the autoloop keyword, so you will have to do it manually.
Code:
assignio ':E1'
assignio ':P1,:M1'

OUTPUT will also be missing, only SENDIO, ENTIO$ & SEND? commands are part of this lex file.
These are lower level than OUTPUT, I do not have the time to do this right now, but later I can rework your test program to use these keywords instead.

Other than here, there is a HP-75 users group that can answer your questions and have all the documents regarding that machine.

Sylvain Côté
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-28-2024, 05:47 PM (This post was last modified: 02-28-2024 05:51 PM by Dave Frederickson.)
Post: #10
RE: HP75D and data acquisition unit HP3421A
(02-28-2024 01:27 PM)rprosperi Wrote:  You beat me Dave...

And wow, you're up late! Or maybe up early!

Yeah, couldn't sleep.

Thanks to you for contributing the LIF file to the HP Computer Museum.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-29-2024, 10:32 PM
Post: #11
RE: HP75D and data acquisition unit HP3421A
Thanks for your help!
Henk
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-03-2024, 08:26 PM (This post was last modified: 03-03-2024 10:52 PM by Sylvain Cote.)
Post: #12
RE: HP75D and data acquisition unit HP3421A
Hello,

I have tried your program with my equipment and it works. (75C, I/O ROM & 3421A)

Program listing (assuming AUTOLOOP is enabled)
Code:
 10 ! DCV HP 75/3421A
20 REAL V
30 D=DEVADDR(':E1')
40 CLEAR LOOP
50 OUTPUT D ; "DCV5"
60 ENTER D ; V
70 DISP V
80 END

Since you do not have the I/O ROM, the following keywords are not available: AUTOLOOP, DEVADDR , OUTPUT & ENTER
Loading the HPILCMDS lex file adds the following keywords: SENDIO, ENTIO$ & SEND?
Although, SENDIO and ENTIO$ keywords are lower level than the OUTPUT and ENTER keywords, the lex file is still doing some HP-IL house keeping behind.

So here is the modified program listing
Code:
 10 ! DCV HP 75/3421A
20 REAL V
30 ASSIGN IO ':E1'
40 CLEAR LOOP
50 SENDIO ':E1','LAD#','DCV5'&CHR$(13)&CHR$(10)
60 V = VAL(ENTIO$(':E1','TAD#,SDA'))
70 DISP V
80 END


These manuals covers HP-IL interface and protocol:
edit: typo

Sylvain Côté
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-07-2024, 05:23 PM
Post: #13
RE: HP75D and data acquisition unit HP3421A
(02-28-2024 08:37 AM)hesc Wrote:  In my HP75C a data communications ROM is installed, 00075-15035. In my other HP75D I see 2 empty slots and the third one is occupied by a rather large tele communications unit around the HP75D, I believe.
So, I think indeed, the missing IO module in both HP's may be the problem...

(02-28-2024 11:14 AM)Dave Frederickson Wrote:  If you don't have an I/O ROM you can use the I/O Utilities.
https://www.hpmuseum.net/display_item.php?sw=489
https://literature.hpcalc.org/community/...-io-en.pdf

I just realized that the I/O utilitiy commands (SENDIO, ENTIO$, SEND?) are included in the Data Communications ROM !
It is the way the BASIC programs inside this ROM communicate with the HP-IL modem and printers.
So Sylvain's program can be entered and used with just your Data Comm module inserted:

(03-03-2024 08:26 PM)Sylvain Cote Wrote:  So here is the modified program listing
Code:
 10 ! DCV HP 75/3421A
20 REAL V
30 ASSIGN IO ':E1'
40 CLEAR LOOP
50 SENDIO ':E1','LAD#','DCV5'&CHR$(13)&CHR$(10)
60 V = VAL(ENTIO$(':E1','TAD#,SDA'))
70 DISP V
80 END

Let us know if this works.

J-F
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-07-2024, 08:18 PM
Post: #14
RE: HP75D and data acquisition unit HP3421A
Dear Dave and Sylvain,

I got a syntax error for the SENDIO command. The communication modem, however, is not power supplied, i.e. it has no batteries, nor an external power supply. Could that be the problem?

Kind regards,
Henk
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-07-2024, 08:33 PM
Post: #15
RE: HP75D and data acquisition unit HP3421A
Hello Henk,

(03-07-2024 08:18 PM)hesc Wrote:  I got a syntax error for the SENDIO command.
The communication modem, however, is not power supplied, i.e. it has no batteries, nor an external power supply. Could that be the problem?
I think you did not understood Jean-François suggestion.

What he is proposing is that you:
  1. plug your data communication ROM into the 75
  2. with HP-IL cables, connect the 75 to the 3421A
  3. enter my program
  4. run my program

Best regards,

Sylvain

Sylvain Côté
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-07-2024, 08:53 PM
Post: #16
RE: HP75D and data acquisition unit HP3421A
(03-07-2024 08:18 PM)hesc Wrote:  Dear Dave and Sylvain,

I got a syntax error for the SENDIO command. The communication modem, however, is not power supplied, i.e. it has no batteries, nor an external power supply. Could that be the problem?

Kind regards,
Henk

The modem is not an HP-IL device, so as long as the computer is running, HP-IL communication should work whether its batteries are charged or not. If the batteries are flat, you may get an error.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-07-2024, 09:51 PM
Post: #17
RE: HP75D and data acquisition unit HP3421A
Hello Sylvain,

Sorry, I thought the 75D with modem had a data communications module inside.
In my 75C a data communications module is available. I have run your program on it and it works, indeed!

Thanks,

Henk
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 




User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)