HP Forums

Full Version: Bode/Root Locus/Nyquist/Nichols...App{update 16JAN2018}
You're currently viewing a stripped down version of our content. View the full version with proper formatting.
Pages: 1 2 3 4
Bode/Nyquist/RootLocus/Nichols/ with "Delay response" /Step Response/Ramp Response...App
with controls...and more functionality/Robust. enjoy!!! Report bugs.

first time installing:: may need to recompile the Bode Plot(App).
>>App>>Bode Plot>>Shift>>1>>Bode plot(App)>>Check


Frequency response plots corresponding to G =
s + 2
-----------
3s^2 + 4s + 5

BODE(ƒ1,ƒ2,[numerator],[denominator]) enter. ƒ1 to ƒ2 (rad/s) is the frequency range you are interested.
BODE(0.01,100,[1 2],[3 4 5]) >>Enter.

ALWAYS:
Use >>VIEW from [HOME SCREEN] for Plot selections >>Plot



2018version

Function App: for Plots
F1, has log Magnitude of Transfer function
F2, has Angle of Transfer function
F3, has Impulse Response of Transfer function
F4, has Step Response of Transfer function
F5, has Ramp Response of Transfer function

Query / plot under Bode App CAS:
Tmag / plotfunc(Tmag)….. 20*log(Mag)
Tm / plotfunc(Tm) …… Mag
Tphase / plotfunc(Tphase)... Phase
Tp / plotfunc(Tp)……... Phase
Timpl / plotfunc(Timpl)…. Impulse Response
Tstep / plotfunc(Tstep)…. Step Response
Tramp / plotfunc(Tramp)…. Impulse Response

Query / plot under under any App:
Ctrlsys.Tmag / plotfunc(CtrlSys.Tmag)….. 20*log(Mag)
CtrlSys.Tm / plotfunc(CtrlSys.Tm) …… Mag
CtrlSys.Tphase / plotfunc(CtrlSys.Tphase)... Phase
CtrlSys.Tp / plotfunc(CtrlSys.Tp)……... Phase
CtrlSys.Timpl / plotfunc(CtrlSys.Timpl)…. Impulse Response
CtrlSys.Tstep / plotfunc(CtrlSys.Tstep)…. Step Response
Ctrlsys.Tramp / plotfunc(Ctrlsys.Tramp)…. Impulse Response
(05-18-2015 10:27 AM)toshk Wrote: [ -> ]Bode/Nyquist/Nichols/ with "Delay response" plot...App
with controls...and more functionality. enjoy!!!
[/code]

Hi,

Again a new thread ? Did you fix the issue you had with the graphs not being centered ?
Thanks
(05-18-2015 02:01 PM)alexzkter Wrote: [ -> ]
(05-18-2015 10:27 AM)toshk Wrote: [ -> ]Bode/Nyquist/Nichols/ with "Delay response" plot...App
with controls...and more functionality. enjoy!!!
[/code]

Hi,

Again a new thread ? Did you fix the issue you had with the graphs not being centered ?
Thanks
yes...! It is now officially full blown App. lol!!!!.....report bugs and suggestions. thanks
(05-18-2015 04:45 PM)toshk Wrote: [ -> ]
(05-18-2015 02:01 PM)alexzkter Wrote: [ -> ]Hi,

Again a new thread ? Did you fix the issue you had with the graphs not being centered ?
Thanks
yes...! It is now officially full blown App. lol!!!!.....report bugs and suggestions. thanks

Thanks man! I realized you get the transfer function when typing the bode command. Nice one.

Just a little suggestion, your icon is too little, I prefer the one attached to this post.
[attachment=2068]



Edit: Another suggestion, this one way more important: if you have the 123456,789 digit grouping, you can't use this app. Is there a workaround this?
(05-18-2015 07:04 PM)alexzkter Wrote: [ -> ]
(05-18-2015 04:45 PM)toshk Wrote: [ -> ]yes...! It is now officially full blown App. lol!!!!.....report bugs and suggestions. thanks

Thanks man! I realized you get the transfer function when typing the bode command. Nice one.

Just a little suggestion, your icon is too little, I prefer the one attached to this post.




Edit: Another suggestion, this one way more important: if you have the 123456,789 digit grouping, you can't use this app. Is there a workaround this?
grouping is nothing much but pain on hp prime, just avoid grouping.
icon changed, ---like it!!!
(05-18-2015 07:04 PM)alexzkter Wrote: [ -> ]Edit: Another suggestion, this one way more important: if you have the 123456,789 digit grouping, you can't use this app. Is there a workaround this?

same with the use of the command PRAGMA inside the code ?
(05-18-2015 08:35 PM)toshk Wrote: [ -> ]grouping is nothing much but pain on hp prime, just avoid grouping.

Just do a menu->insert pragma from the program editor and it will work for other people's systems...
(05-18-2015 09:38 PM)Tim Wessman Wrote: [ -> ]
(05-18-2015 08:35 PM)toshk Wrote: [ -> ]grouping is nothing much but pain on hp prime, just avoid grouping.

Just do a menu->insert pragma from the program editor and it will work for other people's systems...
Sure.......Thanks Tim.
How do I install it? I tried extracting the ".hpappdir" folder to "Documents/HP Connectivity Kit/Calculators/HP Prime" but it just gets removed once I run the virtual calculator.
(05-24-2015 04:44 PM)gabrieljcs Wrote: [ -> ]How do I install it? I tried extracting the ".hpappdir" folder to "Documents/HP Connectivity Kit/Calculators/HP Prime" but it just gets removed once I run the virtual calculator.

Open the HP Connectivity kit, drag the whole folder to the red zone, then drag what gets created to the App library which is located at the black zone.
[attachment=2100]
Thanks, alexzkter!
Im having problems using this app, I cant seem to be able to run the BODE command, where should I find it? all I get is a user variable called BODE. Also opening the BODE app just opens up a Single Var similar app but there are no menus to tweak the plot, or enter the transfer funciton, odd.... I must say that at first I only sent the .hpapp file not the entire folder, then I deleted it and sent the entire folder, but the calculator has like "memory" I dont know if this is a bug in which it refuses to delete? its weird....
Use >>Info to find usage information and syntax
Tried new and previous version and the following transfer function either hangs up the Prime (new version) or shows "Error:LN(0)" (previous version) :

BODE(0.001,100,[1 0 1],[1 0 2])

Should get this:
[attachment=2130]
fixed
Hi, I have a problem, Whenever I type to bode command it doesn't work no response at all (see the attachment bode error.jpg) , and if i try to get >>info a blank page shows up, also the app looks like this (see attachment 2015-07-22_21-18-21.jpg).

What am I doing wrong?Can you please help me?A picture or video tutorial would be wonderful
Love This App, many thanks, very very useful for the controller's design.
well you seem to have two copies of the App on Prime (i have no idea).
you may need to recompile the Bode plot App.
>>App>>Bode Plot>>Shift>>1>>Bode plot(App)>>Check
(07-22-2015 08:05 PM)toshk Wrote: [ -> ]well you seem to have two copies of the App on Prime (i have no idea).
you may need to recompile the Bode plot App.
>>App>>Bode Plot>>Shift>>1>>Bode plot(App)>>Check

I run those commands and it tells me there is a synthax error in the first line but it doesn't change anything!
(07-23-2015 10:18 AM)argasio Wrote: [ -> ]I run those commands and it tells me there is a synthax error in the first line but it doesn't change anything!

Are you running the latest version of the calculator software?
Pages: 1 2 3 4
Reference URL's