Post Reply 
[FW Beta3] Solve APP failed... Can't understand...
01-06-2018, 07:14 PM (This post was last modified: 01-10-2018 01:29 PM by dg1969.)
Post: #1
[FW Beta3] Solve APP failed... Can't understand...
Hi,
Here is an example of a system equations...
degree mode is on...
Code:

E1: R+T-P*SIN(-15)=0
E2: S-Q+P*COS(15)=0
E3: -A*T+P*(D*SIN(-15)-C*COS(15))+B*Q=0

Unknowns are R, S and Q

So in fact the 1rst eq give R and then we have S and Q with E2 and E3

Code:

A:=2.62
B:=25.88
C:=0.97
D:=1.84
T:=450
P:=-1400

If I check only E2 and E3 The solutions for S and Q are OK:
[Image: show.php?id=121755]
[Image: show.php?id=121756]
But if I try to solve the three equations in a single system (E1, E2 and E3 are check) and with the num view complete like these:
[Image: show.php?id=121801]
The solve app change T and P !!! But T and P are not checked !! ? as you can see :
[Image: show.php?id=121803]
R solution is OK but S and Q are not !!!
The approx solutions are:
R=-88 ; S=1383 and Q=-31

Any help are welcome...
I do not understand what I'm doing wrong...


Attached File(s)
.zip  SOLVE FAILED.zip (Size: 635 bytes / Downloads: 3)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-06-2018, 08:44 PM
Post: #2
RE: [FW Beta3] Solve APP failed... Can't understand...
It seems to be just a problem of insertion of values, the calculations are correct. The App is inserting the solutions in the first boxes, it is not respecting the position of the selected boxes.

Viga C | TD | FB
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-06-2018, 09:17 PM
Post: #3
RE: [FW Beta3] Solve APP failed... Can't understand...
I don't know what this unusual phenomenon is but it worked with my HP Prime perfectly. Every value is with its correct number.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-06-2018, 11:47 PM
Post: #4
RE: [FW Beta3] Solve APP failed... Can't understand...
Thanks for providing the files. Makes it easier to investigate.

TW

Although I work for the HP calculator group, the views and opinions I post here are my own.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-08-2018, 03:25 PM
Post: #5
RE: [FW Beta3] Solve APP failed... Can't understand...
(01-06-2018 08:44 PM)Carlos295pz Wrote:  It seems to be just a problem of insertion of values, the calculations are correct. The App is inserting the solutions in the first boxes, it is not respecting the position of the selected boxes.

Yes indeed, well seen. The problem is now in very good hands. Potentially there is no more problem.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-08-2018, 04:18 PM
Post: #6
RE: [FW Beta3] Solve APP failed... Can't understand...
Are you sure that S should equal approx. 1383?

With fsolve, I get approx. 1321 for S., with R and Q as you indicated above.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-08-2018, 04:57 PM
Post: #7
RE: [FW Beta3] Solve APP failed... Can't understand...
In the OP's code E2 is indicated as:

E2: S-Q+P*COS(15)=0

But the screen shot shows E2 as:

E2: S+Q+P*COS(15)=0

Could this be part of the problem?

-road
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-08-2018, 05:15 PM
Post: #8
RE: [FW Beta3] Solve APP failed... Can't understand...
Thank you for catching this. Indeed, the solution storage into the checked variables wasn't handling gaps in the checkmarks. This is now corrected!

TW

Although I work for the HP calculator group, the views and opinions I post here are my own.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-10-2018, 01:30 PM
Post: #9
RE: [FW Beta3] Solve APP failed... Can't understand...
(01-08-2018 05:15 PM)Tim Wessman Wrote:  Thank you for catching this. Indeed, the solution storage into the checked variables wasn't handling gaps in the checkmarks. This is now corrected!

Thank you Tim !
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 




User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)