Post Reply 
GRAPH 3D v2.425 (20-FEB-2017)
08-03-2015, 04:31 PM
Post: #141
RE: GRAPH 3D v2.422 (21-DEC-2014)
(10-25-2014 05:35 PM)Han Wrote:  
(10-25-2014 05:16 PM)nakjaen Wrote:  I input the equation:
\[ \left( x^2 + \frac{9}{4} y^2 +z^2 -1 \right)^3 -x^2 z^3 -\frac{9}{80}y^2 z^3 = 0 \]
But don't do nothing XD

Graph3D only graphs functions. The equation you have there does not describe a function.

It’s an implicit function, which is the problem, I guess.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-29-2015, 06:20 AM
Post: #142
RE: GRAPH 3D v2.422 (21-DEC-2014)
Hello,

I am having a hard time getting the application to run on my new HP prime.
When I type in any equation I get a error: invalid object.
I went into the programs tab on my calculator and when I try to exit I get a syntax error on line 3. I don't know if that means anything.
I copied everything from
#pragma mode( separator(.,Wink integer(h32) )
line down to the very end of the file. Program tab on my connector then I sent to class. I really don't know how to describe what I did more then this. any help would be appreciated.

Thanks
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-29-2015, 03:13 PM
Post: #143
RE: GRAPH 3D v2.422 (21-DEC-2014)
(09-29-2015 06:20 AM)kalredrick87 Wrote:  Hello,

I am having a hard time getting the application to run on my new HP prime.
When I type in any equation I get a error: invalid object.
I went into the programs tab on my calculator and when I try to exit I get a syntax error on line 3. I don't know if that means anything.
I copied everything from
#pragma mode( separator(.,Wink integer(h32) )
line down to the very end of the file. Program tab on my connector then I sent to class. I really don't know how to describe what I did more then this. any help would be appreciated.

Thanks

Did you ensure your firmware is updated? Typing in an equation and getting invalid object means you typed it in incorrectly. The app only "runs" after you hit the plot key. So if you are getting invalid object just from entering an equation, then there is likely some setting affecting the entry of your equation (e.g. using RPN mode and entering in the formula using "algebraic" notation)

Graph 3D | QPI | SolveSys
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-29-2015, 11:00 PM
Post: #144
RE: GRAPH 3D v2.422 (21-DEC-2014)
(09-29-2015 03:13 PM)Han Wrote:  
(09-29-2015 06:20 AM)kalredrick87 Wrote:  Hello,

I am having a hard time getting the application to run on my new HP prime.
When I type in any equation I get a error: invalid object.
I went into the programs tab on my calculator and when I try to exit I get a syntax error on line 3. I don't know if that means anything.
I copied everything from
#pragma mode( separator(.,Wink integer(h32) )
line down to the very end of the file. Program tab on my connector then I sent to class. I really don't know how to describe what I did more then this. any help would be appreciated.

Thanks

Did you ensure your firmware is updated? Typing in an equation and getting invalid object means you typed it in incorrectly. The app only "runs" after you hit the plot key. So if you are getting invalid object just from entering an equation, then there is likely some setting affecting the entry of your equation (e.g. using RPN mode and entering in the formula using "algebraic" notation)

Hello Han,
My Software Version is 2015 6 17 (8151)
Hardware version A
CAS Version 1.1.2-11
Operating system V0.037.526
I updated my firmware and I tried plugging equations in the form
V1: =X*Y
This gives me a invalid error
when I graph this
V1: Z= X*Y shows an empty graph.
I am doing something wrong I tried both ways in your description on the front page. I had to change the file type from .hpappprgm to a .hpapp to try th second method in the install instruction where I put the file in the contents of my connectivity kit in my documents. after that didn't work I deleted it then I copied my advanced graphing and then I opened it up and pasted the code into the program tab. I messed something up somewhere and I am trying to find it but I don't know what I am really looking for.

Thank you for your quick reply!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-30-2015, 12:53 AM
Post: #145
RE: GRAPH 3D v2.422 (21-DEC-2014)
(09-29-2015 11:00 PM)kalredrick87 Wrote:  
(09-29-2015 03:13 PM)Han Wrote:  Did you ensure your firmware is updated? Typing in an equation and getting invalid object means you typed it in incorrectly. The app only "runs" after you hit the plot key. So if you are getting invalid object just from entering an equation, then there is likely some setting affecting the entry of your equation (e.g. using RPN mode and entering in the formula using "algebraic" notation)

Hello Han,
My Software Version is 2015 6 17 (8151)
Hardware version A
CAS Version 1.1.2-11
Operating system V0.037.526
I updated my firmware and I tried plugging equations in the form
V1: =X*Y
This gives me a invalid error
when I graph this
V1: Z= X*Y shows an empty graph.
I am doing something wrong I tried both ways in your description on the front page. I had to change the file type from .hpappprgm to a .hpapp to try th second method in the install instruction where I put the file in the contents of my connectivity kit in my documents. after that didn't work I deleted it then I copied my advanced graphing and then I opened it up and pasted the code into the program tab. I messed something up somewhere and I am trying to find it but I don't know what I am really looking for.

Thank you for your quick reply!

No '=' needed. Enter the formula as

V1:X*Y

Graph 3D | QPI | SolveSys
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-30-2015, 04:12 AM
Post: #146
RE: GRAPH 3D v2.422 (21-DEC-2014)
(09-30-2015 12:53 AM)Han Wrote:  
(09-29-2015 11:00 PM)kalredrick87 Wrote:  Hello Han,
My Software Version is 2015 6 17 (8151)
Hardware version A
CAS Version 1.1.2-11
Operating system V0.037.526
I updated my firmware and I tried plugging equations in the form
V1: =X*Y
This gives me a invalid error
when I graph this
V1: Z= X*Y shows an empty graph.
I am doing something wrong I tried both ways in your description on the front page. I had to change the file type from .hpappprgm to a .hpapp to try th second method in the install instruction where I put the file in the contents of my connectivity kit in my documents. after that didn't work I deleted it then I copied my advanced graphing and then I opened it up and pasted the code into the program tab. I messed something up somewhere and I am trying to find it but I don't know what I am really looking for.

Thank you for your quick reply!

No '=' needed. Enter the formula as

V1:X*Y
I still get the same error without the = sign.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-30-2015, 04:35 PM
Post: #147
RE: GRAPH 3D v2.422 (21-DEC-2014)
First ensure that the app is properly installed. To check, press [Shift][Plot] to see if you can adjust the settings for Graph3D. If you do not see the proper settings then the application is likely not installed correctly. If you are in RPN mode, switch to algebraic mode. You may even want to test the installation on the virtual calculator. If it works on the emulator, then you can simply transfer the app from the emulator to the actual calculator.

Graph 3D | QPI | SolveSys
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-21-2015, 10:51 AM (This post was last modified: 10-21-2015 01:42 PM by Dacobi.)
Post: #148
RE: GRAPH 3D v2.422 (21-DEC-2014)
[Update]

It seems that with the new CK and firmware I can't update any program code for any app in CK neither on emu or real calc.
If I copy Advanced Graph and copy-paste the program code for Graph3D the app still runs the code for Advanced Graph

[Update]

Don't know what I did wrong.
I now have the Graph3D running after copy-pasting the source to the emu and dragging the app to the real calc.

[End Update]

[End Update]

I don't know what I'm doing wrong,
but when I enter Graph3D i get F1(X) instead of V1 and so on.

Is there some setting I'm missing?

Thanks
/Jacob
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-06-2015, 12:39 AM
Post: #149
RE: GRAPH 3D v2.422 (21-DEC-2014)
Good day Mr. Han
How can i updape for the firmware 6940?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-06-2015, 12:45 AM
Post: #150
RE: GRAPH 3D v2.422 (21-DEC-2014)
(11-06-2015 12:39 AM)ghostsocialista Wrote:  Good day Mr. Han
How can i updape for the firmware 6940?

1. Install the connectivity kit (on the CD that came with the calculator).
2. Run the connectivity kit, and check for updates to the connectivity kit.
3. After upgrading the connectivity kit it should ask you if you want to download the most recent firmware -- do so.
4. Then connect your calculator to your PC (with the connectivity kit running). Find your calculator on the left side of the connectivity kit. If it does not ask you to update the calculator, you can manually update it by right clicking on the calculator and selecting from the menu the option to upgrade.

Graph 3D | QPI | SolveSys
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-06-2015, 01:15 AM
Post: #151
RE: GRAPH 3D v2.422 (21-DEC-2014)
(11-06-2015 12:45 AM)Han Wrote:  
(11-06-2015 12:39 AM)ghostsocialista Wrote:  Good day Mr. Han
How can i updape for the firmware 6940?

1. Install the connectivity kit (on the CD that came with the calculator).
2. Run the connectivity kit, and check for updates to the connectivity kit.
3. After upgrading the connectivity kit it should ask you if you want to download the most recent firmware -- do so.
4. Then connect your calculator to your PC (with the connectivity kit running). Find your calculator on the left side of the connectivity kit. If it does not ask you to update the calculator, you can manually update it by right clicking on the calculator and selecting from the menu the option to upgrade.

Thanks Mr. Han, now it works as it should
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-07-2016, 09:58 PM
Post: #152
RE: GRAPH 3D v2.422 (21-DEC-2014)
Please, where is the link of the last version?
I get an error sending to the Prime the link for 2.422 in the first post of the thread...

Salvo

∫aL√0mic (IT9CLU), HP Prime 50g 41CX 71b 42s 12C 15C - DM42 WP34s :: Prime Soft. Lib
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-03-2016, 01:34 PM
Post: #153
RE: GRAPH 3D v2.422 (21-DEC-2014)
Hi, I can not install the application Graph3D on virtual-pc hp-prime software, I have seen other apps have a windiows directory for example "nameApp.hpappdir"
and within this directory 4 files more

"nameApp.hpappdir"
"nameApp.hpapp"
"nameApp.hpappnote"
nameApp.icon"

Please Han, can to organize the application in this format

Thanks
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-03-2016, 06:15 PM (This post was last modified: 11-03-2016 06:41 PM by Han.)
Post: #154
RE: GRAPH 3D v2.422 (21-DEC-2014)
Try this one, then (see attachment). I have even included a nifty icon for the app.


.zip  Graph3D.hpappdir.zip (Size: 13.8 KB / Downloads: 137)

Unzip the file, and place the Graph3D.hpappdir folder inside your Connectivity Kit folder:

C:\Users\<your_user_name>\Documents\HP Connectivity Kit\Content

(The path above is for Windows 7). Then use the Conn. Kit to send to your emulator or to your calculator. Alternatively, you can drag the Graph3D.hpappdir folder into the Conn. Kit (bottom left region) rather than trying to find the correct folder (e.g. if you are not using Windows 7).

Han

Graph 3D | QPI | SolveSys
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-04-2016, 03:14 PM (This post was last modified: 11-05-2016 01:42 AM by compsystems.)
Post: #155
RE: GRAPH 3D v2.422 (21-DEC-2014)
Thanks Han

The installation is now automatic, only the files are dragged to the directory apps and ready
Show image

[Image: graph3D_app_hp_prime_image00.png]

It seems that the new icon is not updated.
The IconMenu program also performs some function on graph3D?




Request
Activating trace environment, the cursor keys move very fast the trace, please add a delay, at each step of a new trace
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-05-2016, 12:45 AM
Post: #156
RE: GRAPH 3D v2.422 (21-DEC-2014)
The icon can be "refreshed" by simply opening the source code file for the app (use the program editor) and immediately closing the editor. This forces the HP Prime to re-compile everything and it should also update the app icon as well. (This is actually the case for all newly installed apps if I am not mistaken).

As for trace mode being too fast, there are already delays placed inside the program. You just need remove the "//" (comment delimeters) within the source and it will slow everything down to a reasonable rate.

Graph 3D | QPI | SolveSys
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-05-2016, 02:02 AM
Post: #157
RE: GRAPH 3D v2.422 (21-DEC-2014)
If you place the Graph3D.hpappdir folder in the correct location and then drag it to the HP Prime (using the Connectivity Kit), it should automatically take care of the icon. However, since you dragged the individual files inside the folder, then you have to manually load the icon by re-compiling the app on the HP Prime.

Graph 3D | QPI | SolveSys
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-04-2016, 01:41 AM
Post: #158
RE: GRAPH 3D v2.422 (21-DEC-2014)
Han, does the Graph 3D work on the recently released beta version of HP Prime Virtual Calculator,the v. 11165???
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-04-2016, 04:06 AM
Post: #159
RE: GRAPH 3D v2.422 (21-DEC-2014)
(12-04-2016 01:41 AM)Anderson Costa Wrote:  Han, does the Graph 3D work on the recently released beta version of HP Prime Virtual Calculator,the v. 11165???

It is working for me. If you are running into issues, post them here.

Graph 3D | QPI | SolveSys
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-20-2017, 07:09 PM (This post was last modified: 02-17-2017 10:04 PM by Han.)
Post: #160
RE: GRAPH 3D v2.422 (21-DEC-2014)
Minor improvements

Numb view now properly shows the function, and uses labels for the table.

Edit: Re-updated 23-JAN-2017 (same file name)

Edit2: After installing the app, and selecting the Graph3D app to be the most current app, type: DelAVars(AVars)


.zip  Graph3D.hpappdir.zip (Size: 13.32 KB / Downloads: 212)

Graph 3D | QPI | SolveSys
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 




User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)