Post Reply 
Bode program
06-30-2017, 09:19 PM
Post: #1
Bode program
Hi,

I want to upload the following program on my HP Prime.
That works.
But if I open the program I just see a table.
If I check the program the calculator says there is an error.
Have I made something wrong?
I just have pulled the program into the calculator symbol in the HP Connectivity Kit.

http://www.hpcalc.org/prime/graphics/bodeplot.zip

Is this program working on your calculator?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-01-2017, 06:59 PM
Post: #2
RE: Bode program
When you extract the zip, you will see some images .png, a .html file and a Folder "Bode Plot.hpappdir" if you're on a Windows OS.
Open the HP ConKit and then Drag and Drop the Folder to the ConKit.
After that it will be recognized as an APP inside the ConKit.
Bring the App to the Calculator.

Here I see no issues with the app doing these Steps.
If you still experience some issue, tell exactly the steps you took.

=]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-03-2017, 01:34 PM
Post: #3
RE: Bode program
Hi, thanks.
Now I see it in the connecticity kit.
But if I look on my calculator it is not there.
I Drag and Drop the Folder in the ConKit to the HP Prime symbol.
If I restart my calculator the Bode Plot App has disappeared in the top left window of the Connectivity Kit.


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
   
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-03-2017, 04:50 PM
Post: #4
RE: Bode program
I guess it's not an expected behaviour. I do not have the same issue.
Have you been able to install another app without problem?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-03-2017, 11:18 PM
Post: #5
RE: Bode program
Is your calculator up to date? If not, update it first and try again. That author tries to keep everything up to date with the latest version.

TW

Although I work for the HP calculator group, the views and opinions I post here are my own.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-04-2017, 04:11 AM
Post: #6
RE: Bode program
I've found that I need to copy the directory to the contents window. Then it appears in there and if I select Send with right mouse button, it sends it to the calculator....
Try that...
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 




User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)