Post Reply 
INPUT Question...
03-07-2014, 01:44 AM
Post: #1
INPUT Question...
Hi

command INPUT use only one column for input values

or exist some procedure for do multiple inputs columns

just like in the FINANCE application ?

thanks.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-07-2014, 03:19 AM
Post: #2
RE: INPUT Question...
The built in Help in the calculator is quite informative.

CD Dodds
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-07-2014, 04:30 AM
Post: #3
RE: INPUT Question...
INPUT({g1,g2,VPI,VPIE,LENGTH,INT,SSTA}, //variables used
"Verticle Curves", //Title
{" % Grade In "," % Grade Out "," VPI Sta "," VPI Elev"," Length"," Sta Interval","Special Station"}, //Lables for input

{"% Grade In","% Grade Out","VPI Sta","VPI Elev","Length of Curve"," Sta Interval","Enter '0' to Calculate full curve at intervals"}, //Help text to be displayed at bottom of screen

{g1,g2,VPI,VPIE,LENGTH,INT,0}); //Default values for variables, in this case it is whatever is already stored in those variables

Here is where you can find my program to calculate vertical curves:
http://www.hpmuseum.org/forum/thread-73.html

Scroll to the bottom for the latest version.

Hope this helps

CD Dodds
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-07-2014, 09:09 PM
Post: #4
RE: INPUT Question...
(03-07-2014 03:19 AM)cdodds Wrote:  The built in Help in the calculator is quite informative.

Thanks cdodds, but you did not understand.
I look for undocumented features of the input command.

more like INFORM command in HP50-48-49

may not believe it but I can read the manual for the HP PRIME Smile

on FINANCE application a form input with 2 columns is used, not only one column like in the INPUT command.

seems that the calculator has many features that are not documented.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-07-2014, 09:21 PM
Post: #5
RE: INPUT Question...
(03-07-2014 09:09 PM)churichuro Wrote:  more like INFORM command in HP50-48-49

You do not have that level of control with the current version. That does not mean it will not change in a future one however.

TW

Although I work for the HP calculator group, the views and opinions I post here are my own.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-07-2014, 11:19 PM
Post: #6
RE: INPUT Question...
(03-07-2014 09:21 PM)Tim Wessman Wrote:  
(03-07-2014 09:09 PM)churichuro Wrote:  more like INFORM command in HP50-48-49

You do not have that level of control with the current version. That does not mean it will not change in a future one however.

YES!!! I'm sure about it! thanks Tim.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 




User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)