Post Reply 
How to enter command line mode?
03-03-2017, 04:50 AM
Post: #1
How to enter command line mode?
Since the os is based on Unix, then how to enter command line mode? I'd like to acquire a deeper control of the device.

Thanks.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-03-2017, 12:13 PM
Post: #2
RE: How to enter command line mode?
If you mean macOS, then start the Terminal app.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-03-2017, 07:14 PM
Post: #3
RE: How to enter command line mode?
If you are talking the calculator (HP Prime), then your information is wrong I think. The OS is not unix based and you don't have a command line like you seem to be asking for I think.

TW

Although I work for the HP calculator group, the views and opinions I post here are my own.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-05-2017, 01:44 AM
Post: #4
RE: How to enter command line mode?
(03-03-2017 07:14 PM)Tim Wessman Wrote:  If you are talking the calculator (HP Prime), then your information is wrong I think. The OS is not unix based and you don't have a command line like you seem to be asking for I think.

Then I must have got some wrong info about the os. I'm just thinking of running my own binary file on the calculator.
Thank you very much.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-05-2017, 01:48 AM
Post: #5
RE: How to enter command line mode?
Then I must have got wrong info about the OS. I'm just thinking of running my binary file on the calculator, and is there a way to do so?
Thanks a lot.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-05-2017, 11:53 AM
Post: #6
RE: How to enter command line mode?
(03-05-2017 01:48 AM)fangshichao Wrote:  Then I must have got wrong info about the OS. I'm just thinking of running my binary file on the calculator, and is there a way to do so?
Thanks a lot.

There are some examples of hacks, but nothing "official"
http://bfy.tw/ARnw

My website: erwin.ried.cl
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-05-2017, 01:24 PM
Post: #7
RE: How to enter command line mode?
Perhaps you are thinking of the hpgcc3 project? http://hpgcc3.org/projects/hpgcc3/installation

However, this is for the HP50G and not HP Prime

Graph 3D | QPI | SolveSys
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-05-2017, 04:12 PM
Post: #8
RE: How to enter command line mode?
(03-05-2017 11:53 AM)eried Wrote:  There are some examples of hacks, but nothing "official"
http://bfy.tw/ARnw

You could have just said it's not possible, instead of passive-aggressively linking to a useless "Let Me Google That For You" site that simply shows no useful results, or at least nothing in the first page of results.

I'd love to see it possible to start writing native code for the Prime, but as of yet nobody seems to have figured out how.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-05-2017, 06:54 PM
Post: #9
RE: How to enter command line mode?
(03-05-2017 04:12 PM)Eric Rechlin Wrote:  
(03-05-2017 11:53 AM)eried Wrote:  There are some examples of hacks, but nothing "official"
http://bfy.tw/ARnw

You could have just said it's not possible, instead of passive-aggressively linking to a useless "Let Me Google That For You" site that simply shows no useful results, or at least nothing in the first page of results.

I'd love to see it possible to start writing native code for the Prime, but as of yet nobody seems to have figured out how.

I actually get all the useful results from the first google page results: https://cloudup.com/c31OijmBkiq

Including Critor example and Lionel Debroux posts, I just thought that the OP was being lazy by not elaborating after googling.

My website: erwin.ried.cl
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 




User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)