Post Reply 
FW10637 SORT command bug ?
10-15-2016, 05:23 PM
Post: #1
FW10637 SORT command bug ?
[Image: show.php?id=107646]

Code:
SORT({-4,0.5,0.6,0.7,0,0,0.1})

Any idea ?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-15-2016, 05:52 PM (This post was last modified: 10-15-2016 05:58 PM by JMB.)
Post: #2
RE: FW10637 SORT command bug ?
In CAS mode the answer is correct
   
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-15-2016, 06:40 PM
Post: #3
RE: FW10637 SORT command bug ?
Even better:

SORT({0, 0.1}) produces {0.1, 0}

and

SORT({0,5,0.1}) gives {0.1,0,5}).
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-16-2016, 05:05 PM (This post was last modified: 10-16-2016 05:06 PM by simone_71.)
Post: #4
RE: FW10637 SORT command bug ?
Also this one is not so bad!!!

   
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-16-2016, 06:31 PM
Post: #5
RE: FW10637 SORT command bug ?
(10-15-2016 05:23 PM)dg1969 Wrote:  
Code:
SORT({-4,0.5,0.6,0.7,0,0,0.1})

Any idea ?

FW 9069 on the iOS app and 8151 on the Andriod app gives correct results:

Code:
{-4, 0, 0, 0.1, 0.5, 0.6, 0.7}

What an embarrassing regression. Did someone miss a test case? ;-)

Ceci n'est pas une signature.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-03-2017, 10:41 PM
Post: #6
RE: FW10637 SORT command bug ?
Another (possible) SORT bug:

The following code works on the emulator (version 11226) but on the hardware Prime (version 10637) it returns "Error: Bad argument type":

Code:

LOCAL a,b
a:=RANDINT(1000,-99,99);
b:=SORT(a);

However, a:=SORT(RANDINT(1000,-99,99); does work on the hardware Prime.

John
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-04-2017, 04:18 AM (This post was last modified: 04-04-2017 04:18 AM by Spybot.)
Post: #7
RE: FW10637 SORT command bug ?
In my case running FW 11226, both CAS & Home environments return the correct answer.

Spybot.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-04-2017, 05:35 AM
Post: #8
RE: FW10637 SORT command bug ?
Hello,

Works here for me too...

Cyrille

Although I work for the HP calculator group, the views and opinions I post here are my own. I do not speak for HP.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-09-2017, 12:18 PM
Post: #9
RE: FW10637 SORT command bug ?
I see the same anomaly as reported in the original post on my physical calculator. I get the correct answer in CAS. I get the correct answer in both Home and CAS with the latest iOS version.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 




User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)