Post Reply 
INPUT double quotes (problem) [Solved]
04-25-2016, 07:58 AM (This post was last modified: 02-05-2018 04:02 AM by Carlos295pz.)
Post: #1
INPUT double quotes (problem) [Solved]
The INPUT command hides the double quotes if variable is a string, but when editing the double quotes are displayed, and to finish editing the text a fact not expected is obtained.
   

Viga C | TD | FB
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-25-2016, 03:39 PM
Post: #2
RE: INPUT double quotes (problem)
This seems to be working correctly for me here. Are you typing "<your_text>" in the input form? If so, my thinking is you've typed quotes in, so it should place them in your final quote.

You don't have to type in the " " around your input in the input form since it knows it is a string.

TW

Although I work for HP, the views and opinions I post here are my own.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-25-2016, 11:13 PM
Post: #3
RE: INPUT double quotes (problem)
(04-25-2016 03:39 PM)Tim Wessman Wrote:  This seems to be working correctly for me here. Are you typing "<your_text>" in the input form? If so, my thinking is you've typed quotes in, so it should place them in your final quote.

You don't have to type in the " " around your input in the input form since it knows it is a string.

The problem is that when editing, double quotation marks are added automatically causing confusion on the issue, forcing erase the double quotes, which means delete all text, since the double quotes can not be individually deleted.

This did not happen before.

Thank you for attend.

   

Viga C | TD | FB
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-26-2016, 08:13 AM
Post: #4
RE: INPUT double quotes (problem)
we have also a problem with string input in the program of StephenG1CMZ (Periodic Table).
If you run the program (that's working in previous FW and Android), use Enter, you get an input form, type i.e. Au, C, N, or other chemical symbols and the program should present the correspondent element but in 10077 it does nothing as the variable CY is an empty string ("") and when the user input something the form return still an empty string and not the new one.

Salvo

∫aL√0mic (IT9CLU) :: HP Prime 50g 41CX 71b 42s 39s 35s 12C 15C - DM42, DM41X - WP34s Prime Soft. Lib
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-26-2016, 10:54 AM
Post: #5
RE: INPUT double quotes (problem)
Bonjour
Dans un de mes programmes utilisant INPUT, la modification
d'une chaîne n'est pas prise en compte non plus.
Elle s'affiche aussi entre guillemets.
Pour que la nouvelle chaîne soit prise en compte, il faut faire un CLEAR avant
la saisie.

Hello
In one of my programs using INPUT , modification
a chain is not taken into account either.
She also appears in quotes.
For the new chain is taken into account , it must be a CLEAR
before the input.

Sorry for my english
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-26-2016, 11:06 AM
Post: #6
RE: INPUT double quotes (problem)
(04-26-2016 10:54 AM)Tyann Wrote:  ...
Pour que la nouvelle chaîne soit prise en compte, il faut faire un CLEAR avant
la saisie.
...

Bonjour,
can you, please, provide code for this example?
We have
Code:

LOCAL SY:=""; // a string
ML:=INPUT(SY,"Enter element name or Symb");

SY remains void in 10077.
Where to apply the CLEAR to get a correct string after INPUT?

Merci!
Salvo

∫aL√0mic (IT9CLU) :: HP Prime 50g 41CX 71b 42s 39s 35s 12C 15C - DM42, DM41X - WP34s Prime Soft. Lib
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-26-2016, 06:39 PM
Post: #7
RE: INPUT double quotes (problem)
Rien ne fonctionne avec vôtre code. ???
Dans mon programme le INPUT comporte plusieurs entrées.
Si je me positionne sur un champs et que je selectionne modifier
la nouvelle entrée n'est pas prise en compte.
Si je fait CLEAR ce qui efface tous les champs, puis je me positionne
sur un champ et je selectionne modifier alors la nouvelle entrée est prise
en compte.
De toute façon nous nous retrouvons de nouveau avec un bug dans cette instruction
qui semble aussi complexe à programmer pour les développeurs, qu'elle l'est à utiliser
pour les programmeurs.
Désolé mais je suis dans l'impossibilité de vous transmettre mon code pour le moment.
Dès que possible.

Nothing works with your code. ???
My program INPUT has several entries.
If I position myself on a field and I select change
the new entry is not taken into account.
If I did CLEAR which clears all fields and I position myself
on a field and then I select edit the new entry is made
into account.
Anyway we meet again with a bug in this instruction
which also seems complex to program for developers, as it is to use
for programmers.
Sorry but I am unable to submit my code currently.
As soon as possible.

Sorry for my english
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-26-2016, 07:31 PM
Post: #8
RE: INPUT double quotes (problem)
thank you Tyann,
however with the Stephen's code I get error the same, also clearing the field...

Salvo

∫aL√0mic (IT9CLU) :: HP Prime 50g 41CX 71b 42s 39s 35s 12C 15C - DM42, DM41X - WP34s Prime Soft. Lib
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-27-2016, 04:59 AM (This post was last modified: 04-27-2016 05:12 AM by Tyann.)
Post: #9
RE: INPUT double quotes (problem)
Bonjour

Voici un extrait de mon programme utilisant un INPUT
qui fonctionne avec un CLEAR.

Hello

Here is part of my program using an INPUT
which operates with a CLEAR.

Code:

VIEW "Fiche" fiche()
BEGIN
 LOCAL co:="",dp:="",chf:="",rg:="";
 REPEAT 
  E:=INPUT({{co,[2],{30,20,0}},{dp,[2],{30,65,1}},{chf,[2],{30,65,2}},{rg,[2],{30,65,4}}},"FICHE",{"CODE :","DEPARTEMENT","CHEF-LIEU","REGION"},{"Remplissez 1 des 3 champs","Remplissez 1 des 3 champs","Remplissez 1 des 3 champs","Pas de saisie ici"},{"","","",""},{co,dp,chf,rg});
  IF E THEN
  ...............
Pour que vôtre exemple fonctionne, il faut le modifier comme tel:
For example your work, you must change it as such :
Code:

BEGIN
LOCAL SY:="";
INPUT "{{SY,[2]}},"Enter .......");
Espérant vous avoir aidé
Hoping you have helped.

Sorry for my english
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-27-2016, 08:45 AM
Post: #10
RE: INPUT double quotes (problem)
thank you Tyann!
With this correction the INPUT works also in the Stephen's program
Code:
ML := INPUT({{SY,[2]}},"Enter element name or Symb");
the string is accepted.
But then, after other lines, we have an "Error: Invalid input". I don't know if this is for the above correction or for other reasons...

Salvo

∫aL√0mic (IT9CLU) :: HP Prime 50g 41CX 71b 42s 39s 35s 12C 15C - DM42, DM41X - WP34s Prime Soft. Lib
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-27-2016, 10:57 AM
Post: #11
RE: INPUT double quotes (problem)
Dans un INPUT classique :
In a classic INPUT :
Code:

INPUT(var,"titre"....etc)
Vous ne pouvez entrer que des valeurs numériques.
Pour entrer d'autres types de données, il faut utiliser :
You can only enter numeric values.
To enter other types of data , use :
Code:

INPUT({{var1,[t]},...{var n,[t]}},......)
t représente le type de données 2 pour les chaînes, selon TYPE.
Pour pouvoir entrer tous les types faire t=-1.
Mais cela été déjà vrai pour la version 8151.
t is the data type 2 for strings , according TYPE .
To enter all types to t = -1 .
But this was already true for the 8151 release.

Sorry for my english
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-27-2016, 11:11 AM
Post: #12
RE: INPUT double quotes (problem)
(04-27-2016 10:57 AM)Tyann Wrote:  Dans un INPUT classique :
...
t représente le type de données 2 pour les chaînes, selon TYPE.
...
To enter all types to t = -1 .
But this was already true for the 8151 release.

Merci pour l'explication, il est probable que dans le firmware 10077 l'option "tous types" il n y a plus le défaut...

Maybe that t = -1 is no more the default.

Salvo

∫aL√0mic (IT9CLU) :: HP Prime 50g 41CX 71b 42s 39s 35s 12C 15C - DM42, DM41X - WP34s Prime Soft. Lib
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-27-2016, 11:11 AM (This post was last modified: 04-27-2016 11:29 AM by StephenG1CMZ.)
Post: #13
RE: INPUT double quotes (problem)
I get the other error too on the Android 'm not sure why yet, but it is not a FW update issue.

Myself, I was happy one can look up one at a time for now and I wanted to upload something as a backup.

Maybe one day I will find that bug - or rewrite the interface to use the mouse instead.
Thanks for all your help..

Stephen Lewkowicz (G1CMZ)
https://my.numworks.com/python/steveg1cmz
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-27-2016, 11:13 AM (This post was last modified: 04-27-2016 08:40 PM by salvomic.)
Post: #14
RE: INPUT double quotes (problem)
(04-27-2016 11:11 AM)StephenG1CMZ Wrote:  I get the other error too on the Android 'm not sure why yet, but it is not a FW update issue.

Myself, I was happy one can look up one at a time for now and I wanted to upload something as a backup.

Maybe one day I will find that bug - or rewrite the interface to use the mouse instead.

good!
I hope also to find the bug soon (sure it isn't a new firmware's one), perhaps it's concerned about the fact that now "all types" is not by default...
So we can change the behavior of the rest of the routine.

Salvo

UPDATE:
the problem in Z_Periodic_Table is now solved with the new version 2.0 by Stephen.
The {{SY, [2]}} syntax works well in firmware 8151 and also in 10077!

∫aL√0mic (IT9CLU) :: HP Prime 50g 41CX 71b 42s 39s 35s 12C 15C - DM42, DM41X - WP34s Prime Soft. Lib
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-27-2016, 08:50 PM (This post was last modified: 04-28-2016 11:34 AM by StephenG1CMZ.)
Post: #15
RE: INPUT double quotes (problem)
The bug in the first version of my code present in 8151, was a simple for loop error causing an attempt to access beyond the end of the list.
It would have been avoided if
for EL from 1 to 118
End
Exited with EL==118 rather than EL==119 (I.e. a meaningful value, not the one after)..

I have now uploaded Version 2 which fixes that, and also includes the new Input syntax.
It works on Android and should work on 8151 and 10077 too.
(Updated text here to correct constants: 118 elements not 128).

Stephen Lewkowicz (G1CMZ)
https://my.numworks.com/python/steveg1cmz
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-28-2016, 05:26 PM
Post: #16
RE: INPUT double quotes (problem)
Hello!

I have a program that has a lot of INPUT instances, and as far as numeric entries is concerned, I have no problems with the INPUT command on the Windows 10 Virtual Calculator (FW:10077).

A total different story occurs on the real device (FW:10077) side, it happens that... I can't enter fractional numbers (eg; 1/3 , 3/4 ...), it'll throw me this error: [Error: Invalid input], then I press OK, and magically the name of the actual program I'm executing appears on the entry line.
Sometimes it randomly picks another name, I mean it could be one of my other program names or even a backup file name for example "Backup 2016 4 28".... And this isn't the worse part yet! Also, it happens that when a certain program name appears in my entry line, if I press [ENTER] it takes me straight to that program, ignoring I'm executing a different one.

Don't know if this is only happening to me! but it is very annoying!

I can't even update my program to FW:(10077) because of this issue.
Running the same program on the Emulator, no problems at all!

Spybot.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-28-2016, 05:28 PM
Post: #17
RE: INPUT double quotes (problem)
(04-28-2016 05:26 PM)Spybot Wrote:  A total different story occurs on the real device (FW:10077) side, it happens that... I can't enter fractional numbers (eg; 1/3 , 3/4 ...), it'll throw me this error: [Error: Invalid input], then I press OK, and magically the name of the actual program I'm executing appears on the entry line.

This does sound quite strange and unexpected. Do you mind sending me your program so I can a) check if I see similar behavior and b) make sure we've corrected any issue there?

TW

Although I work for HP, the views and opinions I post here are my own.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-28-2016, 05:40 PM
Post: #18
RE: INPUT double quotes (problem)
Sure Tim.

done.

Spybot.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
07-23-2016, 05:11 PM
Post: #19
RE: INPUT double quotes (problem)
Hello,
Thank you very much for this topic.
I was really mad to try to understand the reason why the input command was not working anymore with strings.

I thought there was no turnaround for this issue while i was very happy to read this topic.

It is still not clear to me if this is a bug or not but, for the time being, with little modification i can make my application work.

Thanks

Giancarlo.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 




User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)