Post Reply 
[SOLVED] Problem with Extremum in Function App
06-21-2016, 11:01 AM (This post was last modified: 10-21-2016 09:22 AM by CH3791.)
Post: #1
[SOLVED] Problem with Extremum in Function App
Hello all,
I was plotting two simple cos and sin graphs when I came across a strange error. When I was finding Extremum from the Grapher in the Function App, it displayed the y coordinate as 0! The correct value should be 0.5. I have linked photos so you can see what I did.

First Photo
https://www.dropbox.com/s/erwx24h177d8nn...t.jpg?dl=0

Second Photo
https://www.dropbox.com/s/ulflgvs5krqz0g...d.jpg?dl=0

Third Photo
https://www.dropbox.com/s/do4mmnxiicrdl4...d.jpg?dl=0
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-21-2016, 11:32 AM
Post: #2
RE: Problem with Extremum in Function App
Hi CH3791!
Same bug for me to!
Marcel
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-21-2016, 12:22 PM
Post: #3
RE: Problem with Extremum in Function App
That's a weird one.

Simplifying the problem: plotting A*SIN(X) or A*COS(X) where -1<A<1 exhibits the same behavior for local maxima where X>0.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-21-2016, 12:33 PM
Post: #4
RE: Problem with Extremum in Function App
(06-21-2016 12:22 PM)Wes Loewer Wrote:  That's a weird one.

Simplifying the problem: plotting A*SIN(X) or A*COS(X) where -1<A<1 exhibits the same behavior for local maxima where X>0.

Haha, that's a very succinct way to put it.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-21-2016, 02:55 PM
Post: #5
RE: Problem with Extremum in Function App
Thanks! Its been passed on to the graphing dev.

TW

Although I work for the HP calculator group, the views and opinions I post here are my own.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-22-2016, 08:13 AM
Post: #6
RE: Problem with Extremum in Function App
Cheers mate, hope you guys get it fixed soon.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 




User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)