Post Reply 
Connect two Prime
05-11-2016, 12:50 PM (This post was last modified: 05-11-2016 05:22 PM by salvomic.)
Post: #1
Connect two Prime
hi everybody,
I know that the answer would be "definitely NO", but I wonder:
is there some thing to do to connect a Prime version C with another version A to clone or pass data without CK?
I've the cable, but in the Prime C I can see (Mem) the softly "clone" and "send", but not in the Prime A (see image)...

Thank you
Salvo

UPDATE:
I tried to invert the cable and "clone - send" appeared on the calc A...
Then inverted the cable (from C to A) I sent a note (2 kb) from calc C to calc A but in the calc A the note wasn't received...


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
   

∫aL√0mic (IT9CLU), HP Prime 50g 41CX 71b 42s 12C 15C - DM42 WP34s :: Prime Soft. Lib
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-12-2016, 04:49 AM
Post: #2
RE: Connect two Prime
Hello,

You should be able to connect a A and a C together, assuming that the C is the usb host...

You should then be able to send data either way...

Now, for the sent data to be received and work, you need the 2 calcs to have compatible firmware.

Cyrille

Although I work for the HP calculator group, the views and opinions I post here are my own. I do not speak for HP.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-12-2016, 07:41 AM
Post: #3
RE: Connect two Prime
(05-12-2016 04:49 AM)cyrille de brébisson Wrote:  Hello,

You should be able to connect a A and a C together, assuming that the C is the usb host...

You should then be able to send data either way...

Now, for the sent data to be received and work, you need the 2 calcs to have compatible firmware.

Cyrille

hi Cyrille,
I was able only to receive data in C from A and not vice versa (also inverting the A-B cable)...

Salvo

∫aL√0mic (IT9CLU), HP Prime 50g 41CX 71b 42s 12C 15C - DM42 WP34s :: Prime Soft. Lib
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-16-2016, 11:39 PM
Post: #4
RE: Connect two Prime
I have the two calculators, version C and A, I send data back and forth between them without any problem. However if when I connect them SEND appears only on one of them, you cannot send from either one. keep the calculators connected and do a reset in the back of both calculators with a pin and let them reboot. This does not affect your programs or notes. After they have rebooted both calculators have the SEND active when the program lists is called. (Shift - Program). Works for me, hope it works for you.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-17-2016, 06:15 AM
Post: #5
RE: Connect two Prime
(05-16-2016 11:39 PM)BERNARD MICHAUD Wrote:  I have the two calculators, version C and A, I send data back and forth between them without any problem. However if when I connect them SEND appears only on one of them, you cannot send from either one. keep the calculators connected and do a reset in the back of both calculators with a pin and let them reboot. This does not affect your programs or notes. After they have rebooted both calculators have the SEND active when the program lists is called. (Shift - Program). Works for me, hope it works for you.

Thank you Bernard!
I wonder if they works in this way as a feature or ...a bug Smile
However I'll try it.

Salvo

∫aL√0mic (IT9CLU), HP Prime 50g 41CX 71b 42s 12C 15C - DM42 WP34s :: Prime Soft. Lib
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-18-2016, 02:58 PM
Post: #6
RE: Connect two Prime
(05-16-2016 11:39 PM)BERNARD MICHAUD Wrote:  I have the two calculators, version C and A, I send data back and forth between them without any problem. However if when I connect them SEND appears only on one of them, you cannot send from either one. ...

with my version A and C it works fine (back and forth, both units) and SEND appears on both calculators: plug in the Micro A end of the USB cable into Prime version C and the Micro B end into Prime version A. Then with both Primes off switch on only Prime C and both units will power up and SEND will show up on each unit.

(Prime A and C Software version 2016 04 14, 10077)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-18-2016, 03:12 PM
Post: #7
RE: Connect two Prime
thank you! now it worked here with Notes!
I had to invert the cable, insert the A (is it the part with rectangular connector, isn't it?) in the C Prime and the B in the other (here the "trapezoidal connector" with two little holes...), then switch on only the C and so on...

Salvo

∫aL√0mic (IT9CLU), HP Prime 50g 41CX 71b 42s 12C 15C - DM42 WP34s :: Prime Soft. Lib
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-18-2016, 03:23 PM
Post: #8
RE: Connect two Prime
yes, look here:
http://www.hpmuseum.org/forum/thread-477...=USB+cable
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 




User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)