Post Reply 
New Version: 2015.06.17
08-29-2015, 07:57 AM
Post: #81
RE: New Version: 2015.06.17
Bonjour

Une petite astuce que je viens de découvrir par hasard.
Dans l'écran des applications, pointez en une avec le doigt en restant
dessus au bout d'une seconde environ, 4 flèches apparaissent aux coins
de l'icone : vous pouvez maintenant déplacer celui-ci pour changer sa position.

Hello

A little trick I just discovered by accident.
In the Application screen , point the finger at one with staying
above after one second, 4 arrows appear at the corners
the icon : you can now move it to change its position .
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-29-2015, 03:27 PM
Post: #82
RE: New Version: 2015.06.17
Hello!
I've found a minor situation on FW 8151, it is about some translating text between English and Spanish within the OS.
I have my calculator set to English, but if I go to Home settings/3rd page "Exam Mode"/ I found under configuration; a drop down menu that shows two options: first option is written in English but the second option is written in Spanish, this is not happening on the Virtual calculator... only on the physical device). see the picture.


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
   

Spybot.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-30-2015, 01:36 AM
Post: #83
RE: New Version: 2015.06.17
So what happened here is that at some point I suspect you were in another language, it made the default in that name (as a file on the system) and so is continuing to display it as such.

You can press the backspace key with the chooser up and it might clear it. Else, you should be able to do a reset on the screen and clear it too.

TW

Although I work for the HP calculator group, the views and opinions I post here are my own.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-30-2015, 06:42 PM (This post was last modified: 09-03-2015 05:59 PM by Spybot.)
Post: #84
RE: New Version: 2015.06.17
Yes Tim, you're right! I set the language to Spanish for a couple of days, then I switched back to English, and that was when I first noticed that weird menu, but doing as you suggest, definitely solved the issue, thanks again Tim.

Spybot.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-16-2015, 12:34 AM
Post: #85
RE: New Version: 2015.06.17
Hello!
I found another weird situation with the HP Prime (Emulator and Handheld).
playing on the Emulator... I was exploring the units section, so I tried to do some basic conversions and I got my correct answer + some chinese symbols as a result.
the Emulator doesn't crash but the handheld does crash and restarts showing the x^2+y^2=1 screen.
I'm running FW 8151 on both.


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
   

Spybot.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-16-2015, 12:40 AM
Post: #86
RE: New Version: 2015.06.17
(09-16-2015 12:34 AM)Spybot Wrote:  ... the handheld does crash and restarts showing the x^2+y^2=1 screen.
I'm running FW 8151 on both.

I've confirmed this behavior on the handheld. I don't see the Chinese characters though. It just crashes and restarts as Spybot says.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-16-2015, 01:21 AM
Post: #87
RE: New Version: 2015.06.17
Thanks, I'm pretty sure this one is resolved already, but I'll check.

TW

Although I work for the HP calculator group, the views and opinions I post here are my own.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-17-2015, 05:55 AM
Post: #88
RE: New Version: 2015.06.17
(09-16-2015 01:21 AM)Tim Wessman Wrote:  Thanks, I'm pretty sure this one is resolved already, but I'll check.

So is this a general bug which was/will be fixed?
Converting from kelvin to °C I get the same error.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-17-2015, 06:56 PM
Post: #89
RE: New Version: 2015.06.17
It's nice to be able to thank the actual person who makes the firmware available.
Upgrade was goof-proof and worked on the first try in a couple of minutes.
Thanks!!!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-17-2015, 07:01 PM
Post: #90
RE: New Version: 2015.06.17
Must be a problem in CAS mode. I get no error or crash in Home.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-15-2015, 12:33 PM
Post: #91
RE: New Version: 2015.06.17
Forum suggestion: can this thread by "stickied" (spelling?) since this contains the link to the latest software version of the Prime please? Thanks.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-18-2015, 01:55 PM (This post was last modified: 12-18-2015 01:56 PM by mark4flies.)
Post: #92
RE: New Version: 2015.06.17
Quote:Should that fail, feel free to manually download from ftp://ftp.hp.com/pub/calculators/Prime/ and unzip the firmware zip into the above mentioned "firmware" folder. You can directly install the other files by clicking on them.

Whenever I try to use such a URL (or the one for the documentation), I am asked to proceed as a Guest or a Registered User. The Guest option does not work and I don't know how to register for this site, so I do not have a user name or password.

How am I supposed to use this FTP? Thanks!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-18-2015, 02:17 PM
Post: #93
RE: New Version: 2015.06.17
[quote='mark4flies' pid='47592' dateline='1450446931']
Quote:Whenever I try to use such a URL (or the one for the documentation), I am asked to proceed as a Guest or a Registered User. The Guest option does not work and I don't know how to register for this site, so I do not have a user name or password.

How am I supposed to use this FTP? Thanks!

I just answered my own question. These link work in any browser on Windows but my Safari browser on Mac OS X does not go further than authentication, which I cannot provide. So it goes.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-18-2015, 02:19 PM
Post: #94
RE: New Version: 2015.06.17
(12-18-2015 02:17 PM)mark4flies Wrote:  I just answered my own question. These link work in any browser on Windows but my Safari browser on Mac OS X does not go further than authentication, which I cannot provide. So it goes.

hi,
I'm trying here with Mac OS X 10.11.2 and Safari: it open Transmit for FTP operation...

Salvo

∫aL√0mic (IT9CLU) :: HP Prime 50g 41CX 71b 42s 39s 35s 12C 15C - DM42, DM41X - WP34s Prime Soft. Lib
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-18-2015, 04:49 PM
Post: #95
RE: New Version: 2015.06.17
That behavior is interesting. The link opens a new tab in Safari (my version of OS X and Safari is also the latest), which then hands it off to the Finder. I get these two windows as a result. (See attached PDF)

(I don't know how to add pictures so you might not see the images I saved for you.)


Attached File(s)
.pdf  Finder Windows for FTP.pdf (Size: 76.38 KB / Downloads: 8)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-18-2015, 06:41 PM
Post: #96
RE: New Version: 2015.06.17
(12-18-2015 04:49 PM)mark4flies Wrote:  That behavior is interesting. The link opens a new tab in Safari (my version of OS X and Safari is also the latest), which then hands it off to the Finder. I get these two windows as a result. (See attached PDF)

(I don't know how to add pictures so you might not see the images I saved for you.)

I'm seeing...

I get a blank page in Safari that redirect to Transmit, then the attached image with the FTP data...
Maybe Transmit could remember some userid/password, but I don't remember to have set them...

Salvo


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
   

∫aL√0mic (IT9CLU) :: HP Prime 50g 41CX 71b 42s 39s 35s 12C 15C - DM42, DM41X - WP34s Prime Soft. Lib
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 




User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)