Post Reply 
HAngle in FW 7820
06-14-2015, 10:39 PM
Post: #1
HAngle in FW 7820
hi,
I'm trying a program by Eddie (Solar, here) but my Prime doesn't execute the line
HAngle:= 1;

What's about?

Salvo

∫aL√0mic (IT9CLU), HP Prime 50g 41CX 71b 42s 12C 15C - DM42 WP34s :: Prime Soft. Lib
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-15-2015, 02:16 AM (This post was last modified: 06-15-2015 02:17 AM by kharpster.)
Post: #2
RE: HAngle in FW 7820
The "command' executes on the command line. Are you running the program in Home mode? The help text defines the variable as a Home Setting Variable.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-15-2015, 07:37 AM
Post: #3
RE: HAngle in FW 7820
(06-15-2015 02:16 AM)kharpster Wrote:  The "command' executes on the command line. Are you running the program in Home mode? The help text defines the variable as a Home Setting Variable.

I'm trying in CAS and in Home, same result...
I'm using the example in the blog of Eddie: if I change first the angle mode manually it returns the same numbers, otherwise no.

Salvo

∫aL√0mic (IT9CLU), HP Prime 50g 41CX 71b 42s 12C 15C - DM42 WP34s :: Prime Soft. Lib
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-15-2015, 07:51 AM (This post was last modified: 06-15-2015 07:56 AM by DrD.)
Post: #4
RE: HAngle in FW 7820
There are some conflicting descriptions in the User Guide for HAngle settings. Some places state HAngle:=0 sets degree mode, and other places have it as setting radian mode.

The help description has it right:

:=0 for Radians (default)
:=1 for Degrees

(Programmatically; or via the command line, when in HOME view.)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-15-2015, 07:56 AM
Post: #5
RE: HAngle in FW 7820
(06-15-2015 07:51 AM)DrD Wrote:  There are some conflicting descriptions in the User Guide for HAngle settings. Some places state HAngle:=0 sets degree mode, and other places have it as setting radian mode.

The help description has it right:

:=0 for Radians (default)
:=1 for Degrees

(Programmatically or via the command line, when in HOME view.)

in fact...
However HAngle:=0 in CAS gives error, :=1 no, but doesn't change (also in Home), here...
Maybe a setting wrong by me?

Salvo

∫aL√0mic (IT9CLU), HP Prime 50g 41CX 71b 42s 12C 15C - DM42 WP34s :: Prime Soft. Lib
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-15-2015, 08:03 AM (This post was last modified: 06-15-2015 08:04 AM by DrD.)
Post: #6
RE: HAngle in FW 7820
In HOME view (via command line):

HAngle:=0; // results in a green "∡π" display in upper right corner of display
HAngle:=1; // results in a green "∡°" display in upper right corner of display
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-15-2015, 08:05 AM (This post was last modified: 06-15-2015 08:08 AM by salvomic.)
Post: #7
RE: HAngle in FW 7820
(06-15-2015 08:03 AM)DrD Wrote:  In HOME view (via command line):

HAngle:=0; // results in a green "∡π" display in upper right corner of display
HAngle:=1; // results in a green "∡°" display in upper right corner of display

not by me: only the "π" symbol...

but... found a thing!
I wa in "Statistic 1 var": it depends on Application...
With "Function" activated it works.

∫aL√0mic (IT9CLU), HP Prime 50g 41CX 71b 42s 12C 15C - DM42 WP34s :: Prime Soft. Lib
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-15-2015, 08:13 AM
Post: #8
RE: HAngle in FW 7820
If the Title bar shows CAS, HAngle doesn't work, and the spelling of the home var has the first two characters capitalized. If these settings aren't the problem, I have no further idea why it wouldn't work.

It works on my calcs and emulator here, and for revs back to 6975.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-15-2015, 08:16 AM (This post was last modified: 06-15-2015 08:17 AM by DrD.)
Post: #9
RE: HAngle in FW 7820
I just checked it on my equipment and it works fine in Statistics 1Var. So your instance is different than what I see here. Is your case repeatable? Is it on the emulator or on the calc or both?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-15-2015, 08:16 AM (This post was last modified: 06-15-2015 08:20 AM by salvomic.)
Post: #10
RE: HAngle in FW 7820
(06-15-2015 08:13 AM)DrD Wrote:  If the Title bar shows CAS, HAngle doesn't work, and the spelling of the home var has the first two characters capitalized. If these settings aren't the problem, I have no further idea why it wouldn't work.

It works on my calcs and emulator here, and for revs back to 6975.

yes, it doesn't work in CAS, and do depend by active Application.
Here: if Function is active ok (Home), if Statistic then don't...

EDIT: found!
In Statistic 1 var by me, in Symb setup there was Angle measure set to "Radians"..., now I put it "System" and HAngle seems to work!
Thank you Dale!

∫aL√0mic (IT9CLU), HP Prime 50g 41CX 71b 42s 12C 15C - DM42 WP34s :: Prime Soft. Lib
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-15-2015, 08:21 AM
Post: #11
RE: HAngle in FW 7820
I have checked that on my calc (rev C) and the emulator, and HAngle works as expected.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-15-2015, 08:23 AM
Post: #12
RE: HAngle in FW 7820
Ok, that makes sense, now. It's hard to isolate these things with so many system settings, but necessary, I guess. We need a background program to keep our house in order...hi!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-15-2015, 08:28 AM
Post: #13
RE: HAngle in FW 7820
(06-15-2015 08:23 AM)DrD Wrote:  It's hard to isolate these things with so many system settings, but necessary, I guess. We need a background program to keep our house in order...hi!

yes, I agree :-)

∫aL√0mic (IT9CLU), HP Prime 50g 41CX 71b 42s 12C 15C - DM42 WP34s :: Prime Soft. Lib
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-15-2015, 11:22 AM
Post: #14
RE: HAngle in FW 7820
If this was already pointed out, forgive the repeat, but the problem is that the VALUES of HAngle and HFormat are different in CAS than they are in Home.

In CAS, HAngle is 0 or 1, but in CAS, it's 1 or 2.
Radian mode: HAngle=0 in Home, 1 in CAS.
Degree mode: HAngle=1 in Home, 2 in CAS.

Similarly, HFormat is 0 through 5, but in CAS, it's 1 through 6.
Standard mode: HFormat=0 in Home, 1 in CAS.
Etc.

HAngle and HFormat are the only system variables that exhibit this buggy offset. They have done this since the beginning of time. The documentation applies only to their Home values, not their CAS values. Beware when writing CAS programs or using them in User-Defined Functions from CAS.

<0|ɸ|0>
-Joe-
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-15-2015, 11:28 AM
Post: #15
RE: HAngle in FW 7820
(06-15-2015 11:22 AM)Joe Horn Wrote:  ...
HAngle and HFormat are the only system variables that exhibit this buggy offset. They have done this since the beginning of time. The documentation applies only to their Home values, not their CAS values. Beware when writing CAS programs or using them in User-Defined Functions from CAS.

yes Joe, indeed.
However, in my case (a program with that setting) the problem was that (I don't know why) in Statistic 1 var I had the setting for Angle set as "Radiant": putting it "System" now it runs well also in CAS (from the program)...

I hope that offset could be deleted, if it's possible...

∫aL√0mic (IT9CLU), HP Prime 50g 41CX 71b 42s 12C 15C - DM42 WP34s :: Prime Soft. Lib
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-15-2015, 12:39 PM (This post was last modified: 06-15-2015 12:39 PM by compsystems.)
Post: #16
RE: HAngle in FW 7820
a flag is needed to change the mode of simplification, none, minimum, máximum

This flag is useful?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-15-2015, 03:11 PM
Post: #17
RE: HAngle in FW 7820
(06-15-2015 12:39 PM)compsystems Wrote:  a flag is needed to change the mode of simplification, none, minimum, máximum

This flag is useful?

YES, making that setting programmable would be VERY useful! Also hugely useful would be a programmable flag for the "Change apparent integers into exact integers" CAS setting, which currently makes some CAS functions fail in Home programs when it's turned off. It's annoying to have to check that setting manually, when programs should be able to take care of it automatically.

In general, ALL user-settable options should be programmable. Seems relatively intuitively obvious, no?

<0|ɸ|0>
-Joe-
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-16-2015, 08:48 AM
Post: #18
RE: HAngle in FW 7820
Forgive my ignorance but wouldn't AAngle be a better option ?, works for me in 7820.

Regards
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-16-2015, 02:03 PM
Post: #19
RE: HAngle in FW 7820
(06-16-2015 08:48 AM)Digitaldreams Wrote:  Forgive my ignorance but wouldn't AAngle be a better option ?, works for me in 7820.

I think you're right. AAngle always trumps HAngle, so programs should (a) save AAngle in a temp var, (b) set AAngle as needed, then (c) restore it from the temp var before exiting. That way the program will handle angles as intended, and the user's current app setting will be respected. HAngle can be ignored.

<0|ɸ|0>
-Joe-
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-16-2015, 03:07 PM
Post: #20
RE: HAngle in FW 7820
Help says:

If AAngle ==0, then use Home View Setting (HAngle can be either 0 or 1, controlling the radian/degree mode).

IF AAngle ==1, then in the specific App in view, the angle mode is radian.

If AAngle == 2, then in the specific App in view, the angle mode is degree.

-Dale-
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 




User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)