Post Reply 
Bug in (7820) - REDIM
06-04-2015, 04:51 PM
Post: #1
Bug in (7820) - REDIM
REDIM does not work in Home, but works in CAS. In the program can be used CAS.REDIM but it's slower than it should.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-04-2015, 04:57 PM
Post: #2
RE: Bug in (7820) - REDIM
(06-04-2015 04:51 PM)slawek39 Wrote:  REDIM does not work in Home

Works fine here... REDIM(M1,{2,3}), REDIM(u1,5) etc

???

TW

Although I work for the HP calculator group, the views and opinions I post here are my own.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-04-2015, 05:04 PM (This post was last modified: 06-04-2015 05:08 PM by slawek39.)
Post: #3
RE: Bug in (7820) - REDIM
(06-04-2015 04:57 PM)Tim Wessman Wrote:  
(06-04-2015 04:51 PM)slawek39 Wrote:  REDIM does not work in Home

Works fine here... REDIM(M1,{2,3}), REDIM(u1,5) etc

???

It does not work:
[[1,2],[3,4]]->M1
REDIM(M1,{2,4})

The matrix is unchanged
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-04-2015, 05:28 PM
Post: #4
RE: Bug in (7820) - REDIM
(06-04-2015 05:04 PM)slawek39 Wrote:  
(06-04-2015 04:57 PM)Tim Wessman Wrote:  Works fine here... REDIM(M1,{2,3}), REDIM(u1,5) etc

???

It does not work:
[[1,2],[3,4]]->M1
REDIM(M1,{2,4})

The matrix is unchanged

Same here. Matrix unchanged.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-04-2015, 06:37 PM
Post: #5
RE: Bug in (7820) - REDIM
To clarify, REDIM doesn't work in HOME in RPN mode. Works ok in Textbook mode.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-06-2015, 05:56 AM
Post: #6
RE: Bug in (7820) - REDIM
(06-04-2015 06:37 PM)John Colvin Wrote:  To clarify, REDIM doesn't work in HOME in RPN mode. Works ok in Textbook mode.

Correction: REDIM does work in RPN mode, but you gotta use it with RPN syntax (because you're in RPN mode!). Example: 'M1' [Enter] {3,4} [Enter] REDIM [Enter]

<0|ΙΈ|0>
-Joe-
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-06-2015, 06:07 AM
Post: #7
RE: Bug in (7820) - REDIM
(06-04-2015 05:28 PM)Francois Lanciault Wrote:  
(06-04-2015 05:04 PM)slawek39 Wrote:  It does not work:
[[1,2],[3,4]]->M1
REDIM(M1,{2,4})

The matrix is unchanged

Same here. Matrix unchanged.

Same for me, whatever the mode (RPN, textbook or algebraic).
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-06-2015, 06:33 PM
Post: #8
RE: Bug in (7820) - REDIM
(06-06-2015 05:56 AM)Joe Horn Wrote:  
(06-04-2015 06:37 PM)John Colvin Wrote:  To clarify, REDIM doesn't work in HOME in RPN mode. Works ok in Textbook mode.

Correction: REDIM does work in RPN mode, but you gotta use it with RPN syntax (because you're in RPN mode!). Example: 'M1' [Enter] {3,4} [Enter] REDIM [Enter]
I used the matrix template to create the matrix and then stored it in M1. Then I entered
'M1' and { 3, 4} and REDIM()--no change. Maybe something in the settings.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-07-2015, 02:33 AM
Post: #9
RE: Bug in (7820) - REDIM
Anyway, does appear to be an issue here. Its on the list to resolve. Thanks.

TW

Although I work for the HP calculator group, the views and opinions I post here are my own.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 




User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)