Post Reply 
Define function with unit inside ? [Emulator BIG BUG ?]
05-18-2015, 08:04 PM (This post was last modified: 05-18-2015 08:30 PM by dg1969.)
Post: #1
Define function with unit inside ? [Emulator BIG BUG ?]
I'd like to define a custom function with the shift "define" key as :

Code:

(CONVERT(V_(cl),1_(m^3))*1000_(kg/m^3)+CONVERT(M_(g),1_(kg)))*9.81_(N/kg)

or simply:

Code:

CONVERT(vol_(cl),1_(m^3))

or just :

Code:

X_(cl)+Y_(m^3)

But the prime say: "syntax error"...

Can we mix unit and/or unit conversion in such custom define function ?


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
   
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-18-2015, 08:07 PM (This post was last modified: 05-18-2015 08:23 PM by salvomic.)
Post: #2
RE: Define function with unit inside ?
(05-18-2015 08:04 PM)dg1969 Wrote:  ...
But the prime say: "syntax error"...

Can we mix unit and/or unit conversion in such custom define function ?

perhaps it's not possible to do it...

but, a part of that, with new firmware here after to Define a function, I'll get "object error" also with simple expressions, like X=X".
If I close and restart the calculator or only refresh from CK, every functions will be signed as "object error"...
See here my post, then tell me if this happens also by you...

Salvo

∫aL√0mic (IT9CLU), HP Prime 50g 41CX 71b 42s 12C 15C - DM42 WP34s :: Prime Soft. Lib
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-18-2015, 08:25 PM (This post was last modified: 05-18-2015 08:26 PM by dg1969.)
Post: #3
RE: Define function with unit inside ?
(05-18-2015 08:07 PM)salvomic Wrote:  but, a part of that, with new firmware here after to Define a function, I'll get "object error" also with simple expressions, like X=X".
If I close and restart the calculator or only refresh from CK, every functions will be signed as "object error"...

Salvo

Thank's for you answer.... It look's like a big bug here...

With the emulator I've just try to define a custom function named "toto"

Code:

X*1.2

first test : toto(1) : 1.2 good !

after being stopped and restarted (3rd image) the emulator answer : NAN ! and crash few seconds after...


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
           
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-18-2015, 08:28 PM
Post: #4
RE: Define function with unit inside ? [BIG BUG ?]
(05-18-2015 08:25 PM)dg1969 Wrote:  Thank's for you answer.... It look's like a big bug here...
...

in fact!
a big bug...

Go to shift+B (Mem), User Variables, you should see it as "object: error..."

Pratically, after Define, Prime and Emulator kill the function :-(

∫aL√0mic (IT9CLU), HP Prime 50g 41CX 71b 42s 12C 15C - DM42 WP34s :: Prime Soft. Lib
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-18-2015, 08:42 PM (This post was last modified: 05-18-2015 08:44 PM by dg1969.)
Post: #5
RE: Define function with unit inside ? [Emulator BIG BUG ?]
(05-18-2015 08:28 PM)salvomic Wrote:  in fact!
a big bug...

Go to shift+B (Mem), User Variables, you should see it as "object: error..."

Pratically, after Define, Prime and Emulator kill the function :-(

Strangely not here... Now if I start the emulator it first crash and restart. message box say:
"the application has crashed and will be restarted"
After that no trace of "toto" function...

BUT in the physical prime no problem occur ! I can define TOTO, use it (before shut down and after a restart ), and finally I can delete "TOTO" from the shift "Mem>>User Vars " without problem...
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-18-2015, 08:42 PM
Post: #6
RE: Define function with unit inside ? [Emulator BIG BUG ?]
It even screws up the defined input variables and selects all as inputs, useless as it is today.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-18-2015, 09:13 PM (This post was last modified: 05-18-2015 09:18 PM by dg1969.)
Post: #7
RE: Define function with unit inside ? [Emulator BIG BUG ?]
Now if I try to access the emulator from the connectivity kit the CK crash !!!

I uninstalled the emulator and then re-install it.... But these fresh emulator version still crash and restart every time I launch it... Then also the CK...

Any idea ? What files should I delete to return to a stable situation ?

Advices are welcome... For me it 's time for bed, that is enough for tonight.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-18-2015, 09:22 PM
Post: #8
RE: Define function with unit inside ? [Emulator BIG BUG ?]
(05-18-2015 09:13 PM)dg1969 Wrote:  Now if I try to access the emulator from the connectivity kit the CK crash !!!

I uninstalled the emulator and then re-install it.... But these fresh emulator version still crash and restart every time I launch it... Then also the CK...

Any idea ? What files should I delete to return to a stable situation ?

Advices are welcome... For me it 's time for bed, that is enough for tonight.

few evenings ago I had a similar behavior...
Try in Emulator to go to Mem -> User Variables, search for the variables "object error" and try to delete them or change their value into a real (es. 45), then restart CK with emulator...

The bug here was "reduced" mostly in this manner, but the last variable, even if changed into real, is not deletable: also after a reset re-appear!

∫aL√0mic (IT9CLU), HP Prime 50g 41CX 71b 42s 12C 15C - DM42 WP34s :: Prime Soft. Lib
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 




User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)