Post Reply 
Slope() appears broken.
12-17-2014, 01:53 AM
Post: #1
Slope() appears broken.
Hi, I calculated slope(x^2-5,2) and got a 0. But in the Manuel the answer is 4.

I tried it in both "Home" and "CAS" mode with both Degree and Radian. but still got a 0 as the result. Is there a way to fix it?

I have the version 2014.1203.6975.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-17-2014, 02:17 AM
Post: #2
RE: Slope() appears broken.
The commands slope() and SLOPE() are different. I believe the one you are looking for is SLOPE().

Graph 3D | QPI | SolveSys
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-17-2014, 02:18 AM
Post: #3
RE: Slope() appears broken.
Hi!
I can't find SLOPE in catalog but slope exist. In Home, SLOPE exist if you enter it letter by letter.
In Home, SLOPE(3-x^2,5) ... -10
Bizarre thing that SLOPE don't show in catalog...
Marcel
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-17-2014, 02:40 AM
Post: #4
RE: Slope() appears broken.
Sorry!
I find it in the app function catalog.
Marcel
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-17-2014, 03:46 AM (This post was last modified: 12-17-2014 04:22 AM by mpowell@rogershsa.com.)
Post: #5
RE: Slope() appears broken.
Ok, Cool, Got it. But only X, with x it shows a 0.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-17-2014, 04:20 AM
Post: #6
RE: Slope() appears broken.
(12-17-2014 03:46 AM)mpowell@rogershsa.com Wrote:  Ok, On the Virtual HP Prime it shows a 10, but on the regular HP Prime calculator it shows a 0..

Did you make sure that you typed SLOPE in all caps?

Graph 3D | QPI | SolveSys
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-17-2014, 04:27 AM
Post: #7
RE: Slope() appears broken.
(12-17-2014 04:20 AM)Han Wrote:  
(12-17-2014 03:46 AM)mpowell@rogershsa.com Wrote:  Ok, On the Virtual HP Prime it shows a 10, but on the regular HP Prime calculator it shows a 0..

Did you make sure that you typed SLOPE in all caps?

Yes. I must of used x instead of X.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-17-2014, 02:16 PM
Post: #8
RE: Slope() appears broken.
It seems that SLOPE should be added to the catalog.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-17-2014, 02:57 PM (This post was last modified: 12-17-2014 03:01 PM by Tim Wessman.)
Post: #9
RE: Slope() appears broken.
(12-17-2014 02:16 PM)Helge Gabert Wrote:  It seems that SLOPE should be added to the catalog.

It is an application function. tool->app->function->SLOPE. At the moment, these do not appear in the catalog with the system wide commands.

However, I agree that there needs to be a way to incorporate these a bit better into the catalog as they can be harder to locate. The basic issue is that they are not global functions and often are duplicated with multiple apps. For example, SLOPE will appear in every function app, CHECK in every graphing app, etc. I've got a few ideas there though and think we can make it work nicely at some point.

TW

Although I work for the HP calculator group, the views and opinions I post here are my own.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-17-2014, 04:34 PM
Post: #10
RE: Slope() appears broken.
Sounds good to me. Thanks!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 




User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)