Post Reply 
Home screen, RPN, sum formula not updatable
05-01-2021, 01:24 PM
Post: #1
Home screen, RPN, sum formula not updatable
I can run a sigma (sum) formula on home screen (RPN mode).
https://ibb.co/wgZJbrL

If I duplicate it and slightly modify it (10000 in place of 1000), I get an (not meaningful) error.
https://ibb.co/WfpDSGv

In Texbook mode, no problem.

---
HP 48GX, Prime G2, 50G. A long time ago : 11C, 15C, 28C, 28S. SwissMicros DM42, DM15L
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-01-2021, 11:23 PM
Post: #2
RE: Home screen, RPN, sum formula not updatable
(05-01-2021 01:24 PM)OlidaBel Wrote:  I can run a sigma (sum) formula on home screen (RPN mode).
https://ibb.co/wgZJbrL

If I duplicate it and slightly modify it (10000 in place of 1000), I get an (not meaningful) error.
https://ibb.co/WfpDSGv

In Texbook mode, no problem.

There should be 4 right parens after ATAN(X

Tom L
Cui bono?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-01-2021, 11:47 PM
Post: #3
RE: Home screen, RPN, sum formula not updatable
(05-01-2021 11:23 PM)toml_12953 Wrote:  
(05-01-2021 01:24 PM)OlidaBel Wrote:  I can run a sigma (sum) formula on home screen (RPN mode).
https://ibb.co/wgZJbrL

If I duplicate it and slightly modify it (10000 in place of 1000), I get an (not meaningful) error.
https://ibb.co/WfpDSGv

In Texbook mode, no problem.

There should be 4 right parens after ATAN(X
The parens look balanced to me. I've noticed this issue myself.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-01-2021, 11:50 PM
Post: #4
RE: Home screen, RPN, sum formula not updatable
When I input the summation you describe, using radians and RPN, the expression is encapsulated by single quotes: 'Sum etc. etc.'

It seems you have to first press shift + parentheses key (which will give you single quotes): ' '
Then select and press Enter on the expression on the stack you want to modify. This worked for me.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-02-2021, 05:36 AM
Post: #5
RE: Home screen, RPN, sum formula not updatable
First of all you have to put the two quotes (shift + "parenthesis" key), then you have to select the sum and duplicate it with "Stack" and "Echo". Then change "1000" to "10000", press "Enter" and "shift eval".
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-02-2021, 11:43 AM (This post was last modified: 05-02-2021 11:50 AM by toml_12953.)
Post: #6
RE: Home screen, RPN, sum formula not updatable
(05-02-2021 05:36 AM)robmio Wrote:  First of all you have to put the two quotes (shift + "parenthesis" key), then you have to select the sum and duplicate it with "Stack" and "Echo". Then change "1000" to "10000", press "Enter" and "shift eval".

I didn't have to do any of that. All I did was press the up direction until the expression was highlighted, then hit enter. The expression appeared on the command line. I then moved to the 1000 and added a zero. Then I hit Enter again and the new expression was calculated. I'm using the 2.1.14575 (2021 04 28) Beta.

Tom L
Cui bono?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-02-2021, 12:17 PM
Post: #7
RE: Home screen, RPN, sum formula not updatable
(05-02-2021 11:43 AM)toml_12953 Wrote:  
(05-02-2021 05:36 AM)robmio Wrote:  First of all you have to put the two quotes (shift + "parenthesis" key), then you have to select the sum and duplicate it with "Stack" and "Echo". Then change "1000" to "10000", press "Enter" and "shift eval".

I didn't have to do any of that. All I did was press the up direction until the expression was highlighted, then hit enter. The expression appeared on the command line. I then moved to the 1000 and added a zero. Then I hit Enter again and the new expression was calculated. I'm using the 2.1.14575 (2021 04 28) Beta.

Your method probably works in "Textbook" mode, not in "RPN" mode. In "RPN" mode your method works only if you first hit "shift" + parenthesis: ' '. Am I wrong? Sincerely, Roberto
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-02-2021, 01:23 PM
Post: #8
RE: Home screen, RPN, sum formula not updatable
I don't mean this flippantly. You're better off avoiding RPN mode on the Prime altogether. As Cyrille himself admitted in a recent interview, RPN on the Prime is an afterthought (unlike the RPL line of calculators up to and inclusive of the 50g).

There are so many pain points, it's simply not worth the effort.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-02-2021, 01:42 PM
Post: #9
RE: Home screen, RPN, sum formula not updatable
(05-02-2021 01:23 PM)jonmoore Wrote:  I don't mean this flippantly. You're better off avoiding RPN mode on the Prime altogether. As Cyrille himself admitted in a recent interview, RPN on the Prime is an afterthought (unlike the RPL line of calculators up to and inclusive of the 50g).

There are so many pain points, it's simply not worth the effort.

Indeed, using "RPN" on the HP 50g is much smoother than using "RPN" on the HP PRIME. HP PRIME is not an "RPN" calculator
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-02-2021, 04:27 PM (This post was last modified: 05-02-2021 04:41 PM by OlidaBel.)
Post: #10
RE: Home screen, RPN, sum formula not updatable
(05-02-2021 12:17 PM)robmio Wrote:  Your method probably works in "Textbook" mode, not in "RPN" mode. In "RPN" mode your method works only if you first hit "shift" + parenthesis: ' '. Am I wrong? Sincerely, Roberto

you're right !
thank you, now I see how to duplicate (pick), modify and run a formula in RPN. As said above, 1st type ' ', then double tap the stack line, edit, and Enter.

The OS could communicate better on this point, as the text duplicate in the command line was HIS action...;-) !
Or it could include ' ' silently when a formula line is copied to the command line.

---
HP 48GX, Prime G2, 50G. A long time ago : 11C, 15C, 28C, 28S. SwissMicros DM42, DM15L
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-02-2021, 04:29 PM
Post: #11
RE: Home screen, RPN, sum formula not updatable
(05-02-2021 11:43 AM)toml_12953 Wrote:  I didn't have to do any of that. All I did was press the up direction until the expression was highlighted, then hit enter. The expression appeared on the command line. I then moved to the 1000 and added a zero. Then I hit Enter again and the new expression was calculated. I'm using the 2.1.14575 (2021 04 28) Beta.
my Prime is running the same release as yours.
Textbook mode lets you do this, not the RPN mode.

---
HP 48GX, Prime G2, 50G. A long time ago : 11C, 15C, 28C, 28S. SwissMicros DM42, DM15L
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-02-2021, 06:22 PM
Post: #12
RE: Home screen, RPN, sum formula not updatable
(05-02-2021 12:17 PM)robmio Wrote:  
(05-02-2021 11:43 AM)toml_12953 Wrote:  I didn't have to do any of that. All I did was press the up direction until the expression was highlighted, then hit enter. The expression appeared on the command line. I then moved to the 1000 and added a zero. Then I hit Enter again and the new expression was calculated. I'm using the 2.1.14575 (2021 04 28) Beta.

Your method probably works in "Textbook" mode, not in "RPN" mode. In "RPN" mode your method works only if you first hit "shift" + parenthesis: ' '. Am I wrong? Sincerely, Roberto

Ah. I was in Algebraic mode. I never use RPN mode on the Prime since it's just kind of grafted on like an afterthought and not really an integral part of the calculator.

Tom L
Cui bono?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 




User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)