Post Reply 
50g - Differences in production batches
04-14-2021, 06:36 PM
Post: #21
RE: 50g - Differences in production batches
SERIAL is a command in Library 256, which isn't attached by default.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-14-2021, 06:53 PM
Post: #22
RE: 50g - Differences in production batches
(04-14-2021 06:36 PM)3298 Wrote:  SERIAL is a command in Library 256, which isn't attached by default.

If you set flag -86, cryptically called "Program Prefix", then Library 256 will automatically attach whenever a warm start occurs.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-14-2021, 07:17 PM
Post: #23
RE: 50g - Differences in production batches
(04-14-2021 05:07 PM)rprosperi Wrote:  I can't see how some units may or may not respond, assuming they all use the same f/w version.
Is your 2014 unit updated to ROM v2.15? If so, I think it should respond, I'd say check it again, perhaps it was just a typo or something similar?

You are quite right. That was just user error.

(04-14-2021 06:53 PM)John Keith Wrote:  
(04-14-2021 06:36 PM)3298 Wrote:  SERIAL is a command in Library 256, which isn't attached by default.
If you set flag -86, cryptically called "Program Prefix", then Library 256 will automatically attach whenever a warm start occurs.

Thanks! I missed the step of attaching Library 256.

So my blue unit does in fact report a software serial number (CNA1352760).
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-14-2021, 07:41 PM
Post: #24
RE: 50g - Differences in production batches
(04-14-2021 05:07 PM)rprosperi Wrote:  I don't believe any of the blue 50g units came with serial number stickers, or at least I don't recall any being reported.

Ahem...
   

Greetings,
    Massimo

-+×÷ ↔ left is right and right is wrong
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-14-2021, 09:52 PM
Post: #25
RE: 50g - Differences in production batches
(04-14-2021 05:07 PM)rprosperi Wrote:  
(04-14-2021 04:33 PM)nlj Wrote:  I don't know, but my blue unit doesn't have serial number on the back either. (It was bought on eBay in September of 2014.) Nor does it recognise the SERIAL command.

I don't believe any of the blue 50g units came with serial number stickers, or at least I don't recall any being reported.

I just checked mine and it does respond to the SERIAL command normally. I can't see how some units may or may not respond, assuming they all use the same f/w version.
Is your 2014 unit updated to ROM v2.15? If so, I think it should respond, I'd say check it again, perhaps it was just a typo or something similar?

My blue unit has a sticker "CNA22103JV" It doesn't respond to SERIAL cause it's running NewRPL (a very old version I must admit) :-)

Günter
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-14-2021, 11:33 PM
Post: #26
RE: 50g - Differences in production batches
I'll just point out here that leaving the question open as to whether or not any blue units had s/n stickers, it likely would have gone unanswered. Boldly claiming there are none yielded near-immediate proof to the contrary.

It takes a while to learn how to manage the crowd here... Wink

As for Massimo's s/n, I'm surprised to see a blue 50g from 2010, I thought they were from 2013-14 or so. Live and learn...

--Bob Prosperi
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-15-2021, 05:44 AM
Post: #27
RE: 50g - Differences in production batches
(04-14-2021 11:33 PM)rprosperi Wrote:  It takes a while to learn how to manage the crowd here... ;)
:D

(04-14-2021 11:33 PM)rprosperi Wrote:  As for Massimo's s/n, I'm surprised to see a blue 50g from 2010, I thought they were from 2013-14 or so. Live and learn...

Nice! I'll promptly label it as an 'early prototype' then... ;)

Also, Günter's one is from 2012.

Greetings,
    Massimo

-+×÷ ↔ left is right and right is wrong
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-15-2021, 08:18 PM
Post: #28
RE: 50g - Differences in production batches
(04-14-2021 11:33 PM)rprosperi Wrote:  I'll just point out here that leaving the question open as to whether or not any blue units had s/n stickers, it likely would have gone unanswered. Boldly claiming there are none yielded near-immediate proof to the contrary.

That's really slick Wink

Günter
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-15-2021, 10:21 PM
Post: #29
RE: 50g - Differences in production batches
HP 50g Blue
Internal Serial Number: CNA2144485
Number on sticker: CNA22103DS
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-16-2021, 02:15 AM
Post: #30
RE: 50g - Differences in production batches
@Massimo, @Günter, @Voldemar

May I ask where you bought your blue 50g's with serial numbers?

Exact dealer is not important, just enough to understand which channel(s) sold s/n units.

So, I'm looking for answers like these:

-A retail store in Germany/Italy, etc.
-Mail order dealer in Europe
-Mail order dealer from Spain/Portugal (supposedly, these were the only countries authorized to sell them)
-Amazon.com (or local)
-eBay (.de or .it or .com, etc.)
-etc.

Units from 2010-2012 challenge my faulty understanding of when this version was available, perhaps these replies will help refine where.

Thanks

--Bob Prosperi
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-16-2021, 04:14 AM
Post: #31
RE: 50g - Differences in production batches
(04-16-2021 02:15 AM)rprosperi Wrote:  Units from 2010-2012 challenge my faulty understanding of when this version was available, perhaps these replies will help refine where.

According to this post the blue edition of the 50g was available from a Spanish dealer in September 2010.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-16-2021, 06:51 AM
Post: #32
RE: 50g - Differences in production batches
(04-16-2021 02:15 AM)rprosperi Wrote:  May I ask where you bought your blue 50g's with serial numbers?

Exact dealer is not important, just enough to understand which channel(s) sold s/n units.

https://www.hpmuseum.org/forum/thread-3270.html
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-16-2021, 10:00 AM (This post was last modified: 04-16-2021 10:04 AM by franz.b.)
Post: #33
RE: 50g - Differences in production batches
(04-01-2021 09:42 AM)Marco Polo Wrote:  Some time ago I got a spare HP50g unit.
My workhorse is a 50g I got in mid 2007 as warranty replacement of my 49g+.
The spare unit came without box/blister, but with canvas pouch. I presume it is more recent than my workhorse.
Examining the two units I noted some differences (see photos)
1) the "bezel" of the spare unit is not as smooth as the other. Furthermore it seems to have some "glitter" in the mould
2) the words painted on the spare unit are ticker
3) the certifications on the back are different, with a reference to a HP49G+(2) on the spare unit
4) the battery compartment is identical, but in the spare unit some wires are visible through the apertures

Anybody can help to understand when the spare unit was produced and if there is any further hidden differences?

Thanks
Hi, I did not understand what you mean in point 2)
I have 3 black units and the biggest differences are in the screen which has very different colors and contrasts and in the keyboard which has very different feedback, albeit all pleasant. it seems to me there is also a difference in weight, but I have never measured.
in no unit do you see the ome threads in yours.
some years ago there were blue models for sale on ebay or other sites at decent prices, but I preferred black because I like it more ...
then I took 2 more for collectibles / backups and to try newRpl. If one of them was blue it might be a good thing

Hardware: Hp48S - Hp50g (5x) - HP39gII - Casio fx-CG50
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-16-2021, 06:22 PM
Post: #34
RE: 50g - Differences in production batches
(04-16-2021 02:15 AM)rprosperi Wrote:  @Massimo, @Günter, @Voldemar

May I ask where you bought your blue 50g's with serial numbers?

Exact dealer is not important, just enough to understand which channel(s) sold s/n units.

So, I'm looking for answers like these:

-A retail store in Germany/Italy, etc.
-Mail order dealer in Europe
-Mail order dealer from Spain/Portugal (supposedly, these were the only countries authorized to sell them)
-Amazon.com (or local)
-eBay (.de or .it or .com, etc.)
-etc.

Units from 2010-2012 challenge my faulty understanding of when this version was available, perhaps these replies will help refine where.

Thanks

eBay.co.uk, 2019

Greetings,
    Massimo

-+×÷ ↔ left is right and right is wrong
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-16-2021, 07:15 PM
Post: #35
RE: 50g - Differences in production batches
(04-16-2021 10:00 AM)franz.b Wrote:  Hi, I did not understand what you mean in point 2)

Simply, the shifted functions on the newer unit are printed slightly more boldly.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-16-2021, 08:39 PM
Post: #36
RE: 50g - Differences in production batches
(04-16-2021 02:15 AM)rprosperi Wrote:  @Massimo, @Günter, @Voldemar

May I ask where you bought your blue 50g's with serial numbers?
....
Units from 2010-2012 challenge my faulty understanding of when this version was available, perhaps these replies will help refine where.

Thanks

I bought this 50g blue online from Dynatech. Date 01.10.2014 for €69,95 was ~US$55.00 at that time.

I put it on the shelf for newRPL. Here I asked Claudio L. to make newRPl available. Fortunately he acted accordingly.

Then at Nashville (HHC2015) I gave a first brief introduction, followed at Ft. Collins a year later with a more detailed presentation.

Günter
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-17-2021, 07:43 AM
Post: #37
RE: 50g - Differences in production batches
I have 3 50g's and 49g+.

Purchase date / 1st 3 digits of serial number
2003 / 334
2007 / 710
2009 / 820
2015 / 450

Three of the four screens look the same, but the one I purchased in 2009 (820) has a slight reddish tint which reduces the contrast, making it a bit more difficult to read. The tint of the glass is noticeable even when the calculator is turned off.

I reported it here but someone responded here that they had a 2007(720) model that had no noticeable difference from a 2012 (229) model.

In this same thread from 2014, Tim wrote
(06-05-2014 09:46 PM)Tim Wessman Wrote:  They are still the same and manufactured with the same standards and methods.

But back in 2006, someone else reported a similar reddish tint on comp.sys.hp48 , to which Cyril replied:
Quote:the 2 screens are from the same manufacturer and have the same part number....

There is a slight but clear difference in the screen's tint. My guess is that the screen manufacturer had a slight temporary change in their production that was never reported to hp.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-17-2021, 01:12 PM
Post: #38
RE: 50g - Differences in production batches
(04-17-2021 07:43 AM)Wes Loewer Wrote:  There is a slight but clear difference in the screen's tint. My guess is that the screen manufacturer had a slight temporary change in their production that was never reported to hp.

I don't know, I'm not sure that ever happens in China... except when it does... Wink

--Bob Prosperi
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-17-2021, 02:29 PM (This post was last modified: 04-17-2021 02:42 PM by Helix.)
Post: #39
RE: 50g - Differences in production batches
I have two blue HP50g's, purchased as used on ebay in 2015 and 2016.
One has a serial number sticker, but not the other.
I'm not 100% sure, but I think the one with the sticker came from a Spanish seller, and the other from the USA.


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
   

Jean-Charles
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-18-2021, 07:11 AM (This post was last modified: 04-18-2021 07:12 AM by Michael Lopez.)
Post: #40
RE: 50g - Differences in production batches
Thanks Bob for stirring-up the "hornet's nest" regarding the Blue version :-) . Our learned "Hornets" always provide amazing information & insights when they get going.

Here are my calculator details to add to the collective data base:

No. Colour Case Serial no. Internal Serial no. Pouch HPK-49 Identifier Manf. Year
1 Black CNA73712453 CNA7387530 "Leather" No 2007
2 Black CNA83100655 Unopened "Leather" No 2008
3 Blue None CNA1352375 "Canvas" No 2011
4 Black CNA23801VF CNA2323649 "Canvas" Yes 2012

My Blue calculator was purchased as a new item from a USA based Ebay seller. When I noticed it didn't have an external serial number sticker, I wondered if some of these calculators were released into unofficial markets without these details, whereas in markets such as Spain & Portugal they were released as official products with all the usual identifiers.

Cheers,

Michael
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 




User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)