Post Reply 
Given command for Hp prime?
10-28-2020, 07:19 AM
Post: #1
Given command for Hp prime?
Hi all.
I have recently switched out my Ti nspire for a hp prime, and I am struggling to figure out how to set restrictions on equations on the CAS.
For example, on the 84 plus and nspire, restricting equations is done using set notation:
eg: solve(v^2=u^2+2a*s)|v=50,u=5
So how would I convert that to hp prime syntax? I have been doing some digging, and I found that the given symbol exists, but I can't figure out how to get it to work without just displaying syntax errors.
Thank you for your help.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-28-2020, 12:55 PM
Post: #2
RE: Given command for Hp prime?
You simply enter: solve(v^2=u^2+2*a*s,a)|v=50,u=5 using CAS, before that you should make sure the variables are empty: purge(s), purge(a). The | can be taken from the patterns found on the keyboard.
Arno
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-28-2020, 10:05 PM
Post: #3
RE: Given command for Hp prime?
(10-28-2020 12:55 PM)Arno K Wrote:  You simply enter: solve(v^2=u^2+2*a*s,a)|v=50,u=5 using CAS, before that you should make sure the variables are empty: purge(s), purge(a). The | can be taken from the patterns found on the keyboard.
Arno
I did exactly what you did, but all i get is a syntax error. Do you know whats going on?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-28-2020, 11:49 PM
Post: #4
RE: Given command for Hp prime?
(10-28-2020 10:05 PM)Lord_Spooglypuff Wrote:  
(10-28-2020 12:55 PM)Arno K Wrote:  You simply enter: solve(v^2=u^2+2*a*s,a)|v=50,u=5 using CAS, before that you should make sure the variables are empty: purge(s), purge(a). The | can be taken from the patterns found on the keyboard.
Arno
I did exactly what you did, but all i get is a syntax error. Do you know whats going on?

Make sure you are in the CAS menu otherwise you'll get a syntax error.

Control System Programs
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-28-2020, 11:56 PM
Post: #5
RE: Given command for Hp prime?
Also, note the additional characters that were added:

solve(v^2=u^2+2*a*s,a)|v=50,u=5

--Bob Prosperi
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-29-2020, 12:07 AM
Post: #6
RE: Given command for Hp prime?
I was in CAS mode, but it is still giving out a syntax error.
Does anyone else still know what's happening?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-29-2020, 01:30 AM
Post: #7
RE: Given command for Hp prime?
After you insert the "|" from the 3rd key in the top row, don't cursor up before you enter the "v=50,u=5 ".

--Bob Prosperi
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-29-2020, 01:35 AM
Post: #8
RE: Given command for Hp prime?
It works now, I realized that I was getting the pipe symbol from the character menu on the first key.
Since I used the symbol on the third key instead, it's working
Thank you very much
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-29-2020, 10:51 PM
Post: #9
RE: Given command for Hp prime?
(10-29-2020 01:30 AM)rprosperi Wrote:  After you insert the "|" from the 3rd key in the top row, don't cursor up before you enter the "v=50,u=5 ".

Well, the easiest way is to follow rprosperi's comments.
Top key row, 3rd key, top menu row, 3rd entry .. |

No need to dig through 'Chars' menu.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 




User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)