Post Reply 
HP Prime Virtual Calculator (Simulator) Build: 2.1.14181 (20181016)
10-31-2018, 10:22 PM (This post was last modified: 11-17-2018 12:58 AM by compsystems.)
Post: #1
HP Prime Virtual Calculator (Simulator) Build: 2.1.14181 (20181016)
Hello, users of the hp-prime calculator.


... download

32 bits https://www.hpcalc.org/details/7468
64 bits https://www.hpcalc.org/details/8939
ßeta https://www.hpcalc.org/prime/beta/


Help/About
Quote:HP Prime Virtual Calculator
© 2018 HP Development Company, L.P. Build: 2.1. 14181 (2018 10 16)

=)

LO SUFICIENTEMENTE BUENO ES ENEMIGO DE LA EXCELENCIA.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-01-2018, 12:22 AM
Post: #2
RE: HP Prime Virtual Calculator Build: 2.1.14181 (20181016)
thanks; new versions of Conn. Kit, and hardware firmware too.

Anyone seen a changelog?

Cambridge, UK
41CL 12/15C DM15/16 71B 17B/BII/bII+ 28S 42S/DM42 48GX 50g 35s 30b/WP34S Prime G2
& Casios, Rockwell 18R :)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-01-2018, 12:44 AM
Post: #3
RE: HP Prime Virtual Calculator Build: 2.1.14181 (20181016)
(11-01-2018 12:22 AM)cdmackay Wrote:  Anyone seen a changelog?

Tim will likely post one shortly; he always does.

--Bob Prosperi
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-01-2018, 07:11 PM
Post: #4
RE: HP Prime Virtual Calculator Build: 2.1.14181 (20181016)
(11-01-2018 12:44 AM)rprosperi Wrote:  
(11-01-2018 12:22 AM)cdmackay Wrote:  Anyone seen a changelog?

Tim will likely post one shortly; he always does.

thanks! and indeed he has: http://www.hpmuseum.org/forum/thread-11712.html

Cambridge, UK
41CL 12/15C DM15/16 71B 17B/BII/bII+ 28S 42S/DM42 48GX 50g 35s 30b/WP34S Prime G2
& Casios, Rockwell 18R :)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-11-2018, 04:58 PM (This post was last modified: 11-17-2018 12:57 AM by compsystems.)
Post: #5
RE: HP Prime Virtual Calculator Build: 2.1.14181 (20181016)
Hello
Every time I change language, for example from English to Spanish or viceversa, it is reported that there is a new update. Is this a problem or is it a real update?

LO SUFICIENTEMENTE BUENO ES ENEMIGO DE LA EXCELENCIA.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-11-2018, 06:42 PM
Post: #6
RE: HP Prime Virtual Calculator (Simulator) Build: 2.1.14181 (20181016)
(11-11-2018 04:58 PM)compsystems Wrote:  Hello
Every time I start the simulator, it is reported that there is a new update. Is this a problem or is a real update?

I don't see that on MacOS.

Silly question, but have you checked the version in the Help to see that the upgrade was successful?

Cambridge, UK
41CL 12/15C DM15/16 71B 17B/BII/bII+ 28S 42S/DM42 48GX 50g 35s 30b/WP34S Prime G2
& Casios, Rockwell 18R :)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-17-2018, 12:13 AM
Post: #7
RE: HP Prime Virtual Calculator (Simulator) Build: 2.1.14181 (20181016)
The Mac works fine for me but Windows always claims there is an update even after manually updating to the latest.

I put this down to W10 being on a work machine with enough group policies and lockdowns that it might be interfering, but I've not really investigated thoroughly.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-17-2018, 04:17 AM
Post: #8
RE: HP Prime Virtual Calculator (Simulator) Build: 2.1.14181 (20181016)
It is probably trying to put you into the 64 bit version.

TW

Although I work for the HP calculator group, the views and opinions I post here are my own.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-17-2018, 07:14 AM
Post: #9
RE: HP Prime Virtual Calculator (Simulator) Build: 2.1.14181 (20181016)
(11-17-2018 04:17 AM)Tim Wessman Wrote:  It is probably trying to put you into the 64 bit version.

I have both calculator and ConnKit installed at their current x64 versions (Win7) and I see this:

       

   

   

See also this post (and some other bellow).

Geocaching Coords Solver, Number of triangles Puzzle
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-17-2018, 09:08 AM
Post: #10
RE: HP Prime Virtual Calculator (Simulator) Build: 2.1.14181 (20181016)
(11-17-2018 04:17 AM)Tim Wessman Wrote:  It is probably trying to put you into the 64 bit version.

Don't know about others here but I already am on the 64-bit version, yet it's still trying to get me to update to the latest (same!) version.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-17-2018, 10:30 AM
Post: #11
RE: HP Prime Virtual Calculator (Simulator) Build: 2.1.14181 (20181016)
That is very strange... definitely have not seen that before.

TW

Although I work for the HP calculator group, the views and opinions I post here are my own.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-17-2018, 11:00 AM
Post: #12
RE: HP Prime Virtual Calculator (Simulator) Build: 2.1.14181 (20181016)
Tim,

This happens daily, (at first time start up), for both the CK and the VC, and I am already running the 64 bit versions, at the time. I mentioned this back on Nov 1. I didn't think of it as a bug, (at the time), so I didn't file a bug report on it.

On my laptop, I had been using 32 bit versions a long tune ago. So there may have been some artifacts from that left around. On my desktop, I have only used the 64 bit version.

So I'm experiencing this on two different hp computers, both running win10.

-Dale-
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-17-2018, 11:05 AM
Post: #13
RE: HP Prime Virtual Calculator (Simulator) Build: 2.1.14181 (20181016)
Just tried this with the CK. I no longer have the executable from which I installed this but I'm 99% sure I grabbed the 64-bit version since it was available and I have a 64-bit system.

Upon starting the CK you get this:

[Image: primeupdate1.png]

Just to make sure, I clicked on "Not now" and checked the version:

[Image: primeupdate2.png]

It would probably be a good idea to show the build architecture in that box, BTW.

I then did a "Check for updates" and let it proceed with the download. When the executable starts, you get this:

[Image: primeupdate3.png]

This indicates that it's trying to repair the same version, not update anything.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-17-2018, 12:24 PM (This post was last modified: 11-21-2018 12:21 AM by compsystems.)
Post: #14
RE: HP Prime Virtual Calculator (Simulator) Build: 2.1.14181 (20181016)
Hello

Another situation is the following

The simulator was installed in a computer classroom, and sometimes when it starts it returns to show the initial configuration, I think there should be a button on the screen of the simulator that reports skip this step.

Another idea, Allow selection of the types of files you want to update, in the update pop-up window.

[✔] Emulator_Help_ESP_2015_06_17_l.pdf
[✔] Quick_Start_Guide_ESP_2017_1 l_20_l.pdf
[✔] User_Guide_ESP_2018_0 l_12_l.pdf
[ ] Datastreamer_ESP_2014_12_03_l.pdf

LO SUFICIENTEMENTE BUENO ES ENEMIGO DE LA EXCELENCIA.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-17-2018, 02:08 PM
Post: #15
RE: HP Prime Virtual Calculator (Simulator) Build: 2.1.14181 (20181016)
Confirmed (still). I have the latest x64 versions of both ConnKit and Virtual Prime installed and both prompt me to upgrade upon startup.

First reported in this thread, though in that case, it was trying to upgrade from x86 version to x64, which failed when I allowed the ConnKit to upgrade itself. Self-update would not work, nor would manual update using the .exe file, however manual update with the .msi file succeeded.

Though as noted here and by others, both programs still prompt to update, even though they are current.

--Bob Prosperi
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-17-2018, 05:04 PM (This post was last modified: 11-17-2018 05:05 PM by klesl.)
Post: #16
RE: HP Prime Virtual Calculator (Simulator) Build: 2.1.14181 (20181016)
I can confirm the same behavior.
Win 10 Pro x64, hp connectivity kit and hp prime calulator x64 also all three fresh install.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-17-2018, 05:24 PM
Post: #17
RE: HP Prime Virtual Calculator (Simulator) Build: 2.1.14181 (20181016)
Hi Tim,

On iPad, new version does not allow definite integrals to be calculated in CAS. Crashes. In Graph app, if one tries to find signed area under curve, it also crashes.

Appears as if other folks have experienced the same.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 




User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)