Post Reply 
HP Prime Video Tutorial: BLIT
04-01-2014, 01:59 AM
Post: #1
HP Prime Video Tutorial: BLIT
Hope this is helpful. I have been wanting to revise making videos for a while.

Eddie

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FD_aDzAa_s0
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-01-2014, 09:05 PM
Post: #2
RE: HP Prime Video Tutorial: BLIT
One of the most powerful 2D drawing command IMHO, thanks to its speed.

-DJ Omnimaga
Calculator, mobile & PC game development & art: http://codewalr.us
My music: http://djomnimaga.bandcamp.com/
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-01-2014, 09:14 PM
Post: #3
RE: HP Prime Video Tutorial: BLIT
Thanks Eddie, very informative video!
I will add this to the HP Prime documentation index if you don't mind.

Jose Mesquita
RadioMuseum.org member

Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-01-2014, 10:03 PM
Post: #4
RE: HP Prime Video Tutorial: BLIT
Thank you Eddie, very good video I like the graphic style
waiting for the nest one!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-02-2014, 04:55 AM
Post: #5
RE: HP Prime Video Tutorial: BLIT
(04-01-2014 09:14 PM)jebem Wrote:  Thanks Eddie, very informative video!
I will add this to the HP Prime documentation index if you don't mind.


Not at all! Smile
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-02-2014, 05:37 AM
Post: #6
RE: HP Prime Video Tutorial: BLIT
What I wonder since I saw the blt related commands in the catalog is if it possible to define the graphics plane displayed.
Could not find something to achieve that but being able to swap the planes (synced to the tft refresh) would offer tools for flicker-free buffering.

Can you do so or is g0 always the visible plane?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-04-2014, 09:19 PM
Post: #7
RE: HP Prime Video Tutorial: BLIT
You cannot switch directly, but you can, for example, store your graphics and drawings in g1, g2 or higher, then once you are finished drawing everything, you just copy the result into g0. It pretty much eliminates all the flicker.

-DJ Omnimaga
Calculator, mobile & PC game development & art: http://codewalr.us
My music: http://djomnimaga.bandcamp.com/
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 




User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)