Post Reply 
New Version: 2018.01.24 1.4.0.13333
02-12-2018, 06:57 PM
Post: #61
RE: New Version: 2018.01.24 1.4.0.13333
(02-08-2018 10:54 PM)Mark Power Wrote:  I’ve just upgraded from Beta 3 to 13333, and Racer and Baker’s Game are both now broken. Possibly DIMGROB related as I’m seeing insufficient memory errors?

So, is there a workaround for this issue? Besides pressing the reset button on the back every time you want to run a program that uses DIMGROB? Do we know if HP is addressing this issue?

Thanks
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-12-2018, 08:34 PM
Post: #62
RE: New Version: 2018.01.24 1.4.0.13333
(02-12-2018 06:57 PM)vervalin Wrote:  
(02-08-2018 10:54 PM)Mark Power Wrote:  I’ve just upgraded from Beta 3 to 13333, and Racer and Baker’s Game are both now broken. Possibly DIMGROB related as I’m seeing insufficient memory errors?

So, is there a workaround for this issue? Besides pressing the reset button on the back every time you want to run a program that uses DIMGROB? Do we know if HP is addressing this issue?

Thanks

All you'd need to do was make a stub function that will set G1-G9 to 0 pixels rather then a reset in the meantime.

Yes, we are aware of it and working to resolve.

TW

Although I work for the HP calculator group, the views and opinions I post here are my own.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-12-2018, 10:29 PM
Post: #63
RE: New Version: 2018.01.24 1.4.0.13333
(02-12-2018 08:34 PM)Tim Wessman Wrote:  All you'd need to do was make a stub function that will set G1-G9 to 0 pixels rather then a reset in the meantime.

Yes, we are aware of it and working to resolve.

Thanks for the update Tim. I've updated Racer and Baker's Game to work with 13333 whilst the fix is prepared. I couldn't handle carrying around my Prime with my two favourite programs being broken, however temporarily :-)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-12-2018, 10:51 PM
Post: #64
RE: New Version: 2018.01.24 1.4.0.13333
FW version 13333 seems to be missing all one-color .jpgs to use in Graph3D as background. I chose one with a grayish tint in the beta 3 version (I forget the exact name). After the update, it was not available any more.

No big deal, but is there a way to still select a light-color .jpg?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-13-2018, 03:20 AM (This post was last modified: 02-13-2018 03:26 AM by Tim Wessman.)
Post: #65
RE: New Version: 2018.01.24 1.4.0.13333
(02-12-2018 10:51 PM)Helge Gabert Wrote:  No big deal, but is there a way to still select a light-color .jpg?

No. Those were the files used in the title area and menu bars. However, since it seems like several people liked it we are thinking about being able to select a background color now...

TW

Although I work for the HP calculator group, the views and opinions I post here are my own.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-13-2018, 05:03 AM
Post: #66
RE: New Version: 2018.01.24 1.4.0.13333
Great, thanks!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-13-2018, 05:06 AM (This post was last modified: 02-13-2018 05:07 AM by Tim Wessman.)
Post: #67
RE: New Version: 2018.01.24 1.4.0.13333
Actually, I am dumb.

Just do something like a 1x1 GROB with a color, save it as AFiles("color.png"):=DIMGROB_P(1,1,RGB(255,0,0)) or something like that, and then set your background to stretched. No need to wait. Note that syntax may not be correct... just throwing it out there to refine further.

TW

Although I work for the HP calculator group, the views and opinions I post here are my own.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-13-2018, 02:41 PM
Post: #68
RE: New Version: 2018.01.24 1.4.0.13333
Will try - - if it is safe to use DIMGROB in this way (no memory corruption?).
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-13-2018, 05:15 PM (This post was last modified: 02-13-2018 05:18 PM by Tim Wessman.)
Post: #69
RE: New Version: 2018.01.24 1.4.0.13333
DIMGROB_P(G1,1,1,RGB(255,0,0)); ImageName:="red.png"; ImageDisplay:=2; AFiles(ImageName):=G1

is a better example. What memory corruption were you thinking about? Might hit the "insufficient memory" problem, but shouldn't be problematic.

TW

Although I work for the HP calculator group, the views and opinions I post here are my own.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-13-2018, 06:11 PM
Post: #70
RE: New Version: 2018.01.24 1.4.0.13333
OK. As you already guessed, I was only thinking about the insufficient memory problem, for example shown by trying to run the DIMGROB_demo program a second time.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-18-2018, 12:34 PM
Post: #71
RE: New Version: 2018.01.24 1.4.0.13333
I have some trouble with the connectivity kit : crash when I send an app on the virtual calculator for example Sad

http://mic.nic.free.fr - Youtube - Facebook
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-21-2018, 08:16 PM
Post: #72
RE: New Version: 2018.01.24 1.4.0.13333
New files are out which addresses the major DIMGROB problem as well as a few others.

TW

Although I work for the HP calculator group, the views and opinions I post here are my own.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 




User(s) browsing this thread: 2 Guest(s)