Post Reply 
GRAPH 3D v2.425 (20-FEB-2017)
12-21-2014, 02:13 PM
Post: #121
RE: GRAPH 3D v2.421 (Updated 19-DEC-2014)
Tried your new versión and zooming has improved a lot. It´s true that some movements aren´t 100% accurate, but is enough for doing basical rotations. By the way, when I select panning mode, it still rotate the figure instead of panning it, perhaps I´m not doing it well.

By the way. A suggestion. Is it posible to draw the XYZ axis to know which axis is in every moment? With so many rotations you get los thow is oriented the frame. Tahnk you, and keep on doing like this.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-21-2014, 02:29 PM (This post was last modified: 12-21-2014 02:48 PM by Han.)
Post: #122
RE: GRAPH 3D v2.421 (Updated 19-DEC-2014)
The way rotation works is based on the viewing angles. There isn't much code in terms of trying to guess where you are grabbing. Instead, grab the top-most or bottom-most corners to rotate and it will generally guess right. It also bases the motion on whether or not the back area is visible.

For panning, just keep your two fingers the same distance apart as you move them both up and down or left and right.

Graph 3D | QPI | SolveSys
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-21-2014, 10:16 PM
Post: #123
RE: GRAPH 3D v2.421 (Updated 19-DEC-2014)
(12-21-2014 02:13 PM)akmon Wrote:  By the way. A suggestion. Is it posible to draw the XYZ axis to know which axis is in every moment? With so many rotations you get los thow is oriented the frame. Tahnk you, and keep on doing like this.

As a temporary workaround, you can change the following line (inside the setdefault() function):

blines:={#A0A0A0h,{1,2},{2,4},{4,3},{3,1},{5,6},{6,8},{8,7},{7,5},{1,5},{2,6},{3​,7},{4,8}};

to

blines:={#A0A0A0h,{1,2,#8822h},{2,4},{4,3},{3,1,#FF0000h},{5,6},{6,8},{8,7},{7,5​},{1,5,#FFh},{2,6},{3,7},{4,8}};

The green, red, and blue lines are parallel to the z, x, and y directions (all located at the xmin,ymin,zmin corner)

I didn't include the axes because sometimes the viewing window may not even include the origin. If you have trace mode on, it should be clear as soon as you tap left/right (x-direction) and up/down (y-direction). The right arrow always move toward xmax, and the up arrow always moves toward ymax. The z=zmin plane should be obvious from the grey square at the "bottom" of the viewing box.

Graph 3D | QPI | SolveSys
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-24-2014, 03:57 AM
Post: #124
RE: GRAPH 3D v2.422 (21-DEC-2014)
I downloaded the Graph3D 2.42 version. It seems as though I can not longer plot the function of square root of -X^2 -Y^2, It gives me a box with nothing inside of it. Also, I have been trying to plot a sphere and can not do so. Can anyone help me with this please? THank you.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-24-2014, 04:31 AM
Post: #125
RE: GRAPH 3D v2.422 (21-DEC-2014)
(12-24-2014 03:57 AM)marcusnicolas1 Wrote:  I downloaded the Graph3D 2.42 version. It seems as though I can not longer plot the function of square root of -X^2 -Y^2, It gives me a box with nothing inside of it. Also, I have been trying to plot a sphere and can not do so. Can anyone help me with this please? THank you.

Well, the f(X,Y)=(-X^2-Y^2)^(1/2) is defined only when X=Y=0. For any other values of X and Y, f(X,Y) is a complex value. The equation of a sphere is X^2+Y^2+Z^2=R^2 where R is the radius. So if you wanted to graph half a sphere, you should be graphing f(X,Y)=sqrt(R^2-X^2-Y^2) -- presumably R>0, too.

Graph 3D | QPI | SolveSys
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-25-2014, 09:06 PM
Post: #126
RE: GRAPH 3D v2.422 (21-DEC-2014)
(12-21-2014 10:16 PM)Han Wrote:  
(12-21-2014 02:13 PM)akmon Wrote:  By the way. A suggestion. Is it posible to draw the XYZ axis to know which axis is in every moment? With so many rotations you get los thow is oriented the frame. Tahnk you, and keep on doing like this.

As a temporary workaround, you can change the following line (inside the setdefault() function):

blines:={#A0A0A0h,{1,2},{2,4},{4,3},{3,1},{5,6},{6,8},{8,7},{7,5},{1,5},{2,6},{3​,7},{4,8}};

to

blines:={#A0A0A0h,{1,2,#8822h},{2,4},{4,3},{3,1,#FF0000h},{5,6},{6,8},{8,7},{7,5​},{1,5,#FFh},{2,6},{3,7},{4,8}};

The green, red, and blue lines are parallel to the z, x, and y directions (all located at the xmin,ymin,zmin corner)

I didn't include the axes because sometimes the viewing window may not even include the origin. If you have trace mode on, it should be clear as soon as you tap left/right (x-direction) and up/down (y-direction). The right arrow always move toward xmax, and the up arrow always moves toward ymax. The z=zmin plane should be obvious from the grey square at the "bottom" of the viewing box.

Thank you for your advises. Yes, in trace mode it´s easy to identify the axis.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-12-2015, 04:42 AM
Post: #127
RE: GRAPH 3D v2.422 (21-DEC-2014)
Have you guys ever seen the n-dimensional plotting capability that Vaagmaer wrote for the Zaurus line of linux-based devices a few years ago? You just type in an equation and it implicitly creates the graph regardless of how many dimensions.

Example photo of screen with 4-D torus and some portions transparent attached.

Would LOVE to see HP put this kind of functionality into this calc. Your competition would absolutely cry.

   
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-25-2015, 04:00 AM
Post: #128
RE: GRAPH 3D v2.422 (21-DEC-2014)
Hello. I'm a Calculus III / Differential Equations teacher.

I purchased my HP Prime today and I really enjoy. Your app for 3D Graphing is incredible.

I have a couple of questions though. Is there any way I can see the values on the box? For instance, if I graph an upper cone: f(x,y) = sqrt(x^2 + y^2), I see the wonderful drawing, but I do not see any values for where they intersect the box. Is there a way I can view this?

Additionally, do you know any Apps that would graph solutions for Differential Equations (similar to that on the TI-89)?

Thanks so much.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-25-2015, 03:50 PM (This post was last modified: 01-25-2015 07:59 PM by Han.)
Post: #129
RE: GRAPH 3D v2.422 (21-DEC-2014)
(01-25-2015 04:00 AM)LCieParagon Wrote:  Hello. I'm a Calculus III / Differential Equations teacher.

I purchased my HP Prime today and I really enjoy. Your app for 3D Graphing is incredible.

I have a couple of questions though. Is there any way I can see the values on the box? For instance, if I graph an upper cone: f(x,y) = sqrt(x^2 + y^2), I see the wonderful drawing, but I do not see any values for where they intersect the box. Is there a way I can view this?

Additionally, do you know any Apps that would graph solutions for Differential Equations (similar to that on the TI-89)?

Thanks so much.

Would the trace feature do? Press the [.] key (or tap the screen and select trace mode). You can use the arrow keys to move the point to find the x,y,z values. Or is this not what you meant?

Graph 3D | QPI | SolveSys
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-05-2015, 06:28 PM
Post: #130
RE: GRAPH 3D v2.422 (21-DEC-2014)
Hey people.

I installed this app and it h been working fine. But I ahve some problems when I put a function like this (that I saw in a youtube video):

1 - (cos(x^2 + y^2))/(x^2+y^2).

Accordng to the vdeo the graph should appear this way:

[Image: CtcKXi.jpg]

But it has been showed this:

[Image: BJ9JGL.jpg]

Apparently, a part of the graph is not being showed. Someone know whats's wrong with it?

Thank you.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-05-2015, 08:35 PM
Post: #131
RE: GRAPH 3D v2.422 (21-DEC-2014)
(02-05-2015 06:28 PM)Didiron Wrote:  Hey people.

I installed this app and it h been working fine. But I ahve some problems when I put a function like this (that I saw in a youtube video):

1 - (cos(x^2 + y^2))/(x^2+y^2).

Accordng to the vdeo the graph should appear this way:

[Image: CtcKXi.jpg]

But it has been showed this:

[Image: BJ9JGL.jpg]

Apparently, a part of the graph is not being showed. Someone know whats's wrong with it?

Thank you.

You are using the default -10..10 range for X and Y. With those values, the fractional part of the formula is relatively small, so that you are mostly seeing a flat plane. If you set the X and Y range to be, say, from -4 to 4 (each), then you will see more details.

Graph 3D | QPI | SolveSys
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-05-2015, 10:46 PM
Post: #132
RE: GRAPH 3D v2.422 (21-DEC-2014)
Thank, it worked now.
I have just one more question. Sometime a function has values that are not real (complex values), but this values are not showed in the graphic, right? Because, If I put a function of an sphere, it is showed only a part of it. Is this right?

Thank you.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-05-2015, 10:48 PM
Post: #133
RE: GRAPH 3D v2.422 (21-DEC-2014)
(02-05-2015 10:46 PM)Didiron Wrote:  Thank, it worked now.
I have just one more question. Sometime a function has values that are not real (complex values), but this values are not showed in the graphic, right? Because, If I put a function of an sphere, it is showed only a part of it. Is this right?

Thank you.

Correct, it only graphs real-valued functions \( f:\mathbb{R}^2 \to \mathbb{R} \)

Graph 3D | QPI | SolveSys
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-27-2015, 09:31 PM
Post: #134
RE: GRAPH 3D v2.422 (21-DEC-2014)
Great App Thanks for sharing it with the World. I am a long time HP 50g user. Maybe the HP Prime will encroach on the TI Market. Dean
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-07-2015, 11:12 PM
Post: #135
RE: GRAPH 3D v2.422 (21-DEC-2014)
Hi Han, thank you for this great program. I finally had some time to install and tinker with it a little on my daughter's HP Prime. Then we compared it to plot times with the Wireframe Plot setting on my HP RPN graphing calcs. All running latest firmware where applicable.

Equation & plot window setup from the Wireframe example in the HP48G Manual: X^3*Y-X*Y^3.

0.1 Sec = HP Prime running Han's program Ver 2.422
3 sec = Samsung NoteII (ARM A9 quad core 1.6GHz) go48g emulator at 10X speed
4.3 sec = Samsung NoteII (ARM Cortex A9 quad core 1.6GHz) Droid48 emulator
6 sec = Motorola Atrix HD (Snapdragon S4 Krait dual core 1.5GHz) Droid48 emulator
23 sec = HP 50G
23 sec = HP 49G+
25 sec = HP 48GII (Second version)
61 sec = HP 48G+
78 sec = HP 49G

Amazing result. As an HP48G series diehard, I am now thinking of getting the Prime for myself. If I do that, the others are just going to sit there though...one could get used to this speed! ;-)
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-05-2015, 02:46 AM
Post: #136
RE: GRAPH 3D v2.422 (21-DEC-2014)
Hey Dear Han Smile

You Graph3D App works like a charm in new firmware 7820 Smile

In the Calculator when I go to Plot Setup (Shift+Plot), I can configure the kind of plot, their limits and I can choose if I want surface or contour.

But in Emulator I cannot go to Plot Setup :/ I gen an error and the emulator crashes :/

Please can you fix it? Smile
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-05-2015, 09:40 PM
Post: #137
RE: GRAPH 3D v2.422 (21-DEC-2014)
(06-05-2015 02:46 AM)Archanus Wrote:  Please can you fix it? Smile[/b][/color]

Don't think he can as it was an issue with the chooser in input. Should be resolved when/if there is another update released.

TW

Although I work for the HP calculator group, the views and opinions I post here are my own.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-07-2015, 02:21 AM
Post: #138
RE: GRAPH 3D v2.422 (21-DEC-2014)
(06-05-2015 09:40 PM)Tim Wessman Wrote:  Don't think he can as it was an issue with the chooser in input. Should be resolved when/if there is another update released.

Oh, Ok Tim Smile !! So the bug will be fixed when/if a new firmware is released? Smile Ok Thanks Smile
Do you know when a possible firmware can be released? Smile !!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-07-2015, 06:51 AM (This post was last modified: 06-07-2015 06:54 AM by debrouxl.)
Post: #139
RE: GRAPH 3D v2.422 (21-DEC-2014)
Quote:So the bug will be fixed when/if a new firmware is released? Smile Ok Thanks Smile
Do you know when a possible firmware can be released? Smile !!
From their posts, we gather that Tim, Cyrille and other HP staff cannot commit to whether any future release of the firmware contains any particular change, or when said release is going to occur. They can, however, state something along the lines of "this is / looks like a bug, will put on the list of things to investigate".
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
06-11-2015, 03:27 AM
Post: #140
RE: GRAPH 3D v2.422 (21-DEC-2014)
(12-16-2014 01:49 PM)Han Wrote:  Here's a new beta for those who have to have touchscreen input. You will need at least firmware 6940.

Han,

Thank you so very much for your job. It works pretty well!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 




User(s) browsing this thread: 2 Guest(s)