Post Reply 
New Version: 2016.04.14 r10077
04-22-2016, 02:35 PM (This post was last modified: 04-22-2016 02:47 PM by toml_12953.)
Post: #41
RE: New Version: 2016.04.14 r10077
(04-22-2016 02:28 PM)Tim Wessman Wrote:  
(04-22-2016 01:05 PM)toml_12953 Wrote:  I click update then get a window that says no updates are available. The calculator resets and when I check the version on it, it still says 2015 6 17 (8151).

By chance are you running as a non-admin user by default?

No, I'm an admin. I even tried starting the CK with Run as Administrator. Finally I actually logged on as user Administrator and that worked. Even though I have administrator rights on my own username, there's some difference I haven't found yet (other than the CK, of course!) Thanks for giving me the idea to keep on this train of thought.

Tom L

Tom L
If you buy a drink for someone in order to congratulate them,
is it a Mazel Tov cocktail?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-22-2016, 03:34 PM
Post: #42
RE: New Version: 2016.04.14 r10077
Hi Tom L,
I had the same with my Win10 computer.
I updated with my old Vista machine.
Maybe you can do the following; download all new (2016) updates from HP's ftp side, but use Intenet Explorer!
Install ConKit and the Virtual Calculator. Unzip the firmware to the ConKit subdirectory "Firmware".
Try to update your calculator again.
Maybe it will helps you, don't blame if not!!!

— Dirk Hartland
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-22-2016, 08:59 PM
Post: #43
RE: New Version: 2016.04.14 r10077
(04-22-2016 02:35 PM)toml_12953 Wrote:  
(04-22-2016 02:28 PM)Tim Wessman Wrote:  By chance are you running as a non-admin user by default?

No, I'm an admin. I even tried starting the CK with Run as Administrator. Finally I actually logged on as user Administrator and that worked. Even though I have administrator rights on my own username, there's some difference I haven't found yet (other than the CK, of course!) Thanks for giving me the idea to keep on this train of thought.

Tom L

That's probably the same problem I have with the PC in the school. I am a user with administrator rights but not the "Administrator".
Why do you need administrator right to update the Prime firmware? Has this to do with the CK or with Windows?
That means students will not be able to update the firmware via the school's computers. As it looks like also teachers have the same problem...

Reto
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-22-2016, 09:33 PM
Post: #44
RE: New Version: 2016.04.14 r10077
My conkit update would load 39 Meg's , but fail on install. Called HP, they were quite helpful...they had me go into safe mode on the computer, and the conkit worked, and the update of the physical unit worked.

Looking forward to exploring the new firmware!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-22-2016, 09:39 PM
Post: #45
RE: New Version: 2016.04.14 r10077
(04-22-2016 08:59 PM)retoa Wrote:  Why do you need administrator right to update the Prime firmware? Has this to do with the CK or with Windows?
That means students will not be able to update the firmware via the school's computers. As it looks like also teachers have the same problem...

Reto

The old method of running updates does a "direct write to disk" at a very low level (similar to what happens when you write your boot sector on a hard drive). That is not something you want to be allowing non-admin users to do.

I agree it isn't good. That is part of why we won't be using it in the future. The new update method that your current firmware supports will do it instead.

TW

Although I work for the HP calculator group, the views and opinions I post here are my own.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-23-2016, 03:14 PM (This post was last modified: 04-23-2016 03:21 PM by Gilles.)
Post: #46
RE: New Version: 2016.04.14 r10077
No problem to update the hardware device. Works fine.

With the emulator I must use FTP to avoid an error and then I get another error : "mfc120u.dll missing" with Windows 10 64bits
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-23-2016, 04:52 PM
Post: #47
RE: New Version: 2016.04.14 r10077
(04-21-2016 08:15 PM)akmon Wrote:  Sucessfully updated on my phisical unit with Windows 10. Let´s explore the machine. Thank you HP team.

Edit: Have you tried Graph 3D from Han in this new firmware? It gives me an error "Invalid Objet".

Grpah3D problem sorted. The mistake was that I forgot to do the step "Send to class". Thank you for your help.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-23-2016, 06:40 PM
Post: #48
RE: New Version: 2016.04.14 r10077
(04-22-2016 02:28 PM)Tim Wessman Wrote:  
(04-22-2016 01:05 PM)toml_12953 Wrote:  I click update then get a window that says no updates are available. The calculator resets and when I check the version on it, it still says 2015 6 17 (8151).

By chance are you running as a non-admin user by default?

Hello,
I had the same problem. When I changed to run as admin everything worked fine.
Cheers.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-23-2016, 07:41 PM
Post: #49
RE: New Version: 2016.04.14 r10077
Thank you,
Just Thank You.
I love the Prime, so much power now and in the future.
G.E.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-24-2016, 03:15 AM
Post: #50
RE: New Version: 2016.04.14 r10077
I updated with Windows 7 without problems.
Thank you for developing this update.
Bernhard

That's one small step for a man - one giant leap for mankind.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-24-2016, 06:48 AM
Post: #51
RE: New Version: 2016.04.14 r10077
The screen shakes when done much finger scroll
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-24-2016, 05:56 PM (This post was last modified: 04-24-2016 06:04 PM by smp.)
Post: #52
RE: New Version: 2016.04.14 r10077
I held off a bit until I had no rush to get this update done.

I upgraded on Windows 7 (32 bit) working in Parallels on my MacBook Pro (early 2011), with no problems.

I started up the previous version of the Connectivity kit, and it asked me if I wanted to download the two updates for the Prime and the Connectivity Kit. I did so. When I attached my Prime, I was asked if I wanted to do the update. I did the backup first (Whew! Thanks for letting us know, Tim!) and then the update. That went flawlessly. After that, I had to hunt around for the update for the Connectivity Kit, but when I found it in the HP Connectivity Kit Temp folder on my Mac, I copied the .zip file over to the Windows 7 virtual machine desktop and launched the update from there. Again, flawless. Finally, I had to look up the directions for restoring from a backup, but the Connectivity Kit User Guide told me what to do. Now, I am fully up-to-date, and all restored.

Thanks very much, Tim and HP!

smp
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-24-2016, 08:24 PM (This post was last modified: 04-24-2016 08:24 PM by Eddie W. Shore.)
Post: #53
RE: New Version: 2016.04.14 r10077
Note:

In Gradian mode, the ARG function returns different results in the Home and CAS operating modes.

Home Mode:
ARG({1+i, -1+i, -1-i, 1-i}) returns
{50, 46.8584073464, -46.8584073464, -50}

CAS Mode:
ARG({1+i, -1+i, -1-i, 1-i}) returns
[50, 150, -150, -50]

The CAS mode is correct.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-24-2016, 09:03 PM (This post was last modified: 04-24-2016 09:04 PM by Mark Power.)
Post: #54
RE: New Version: 2016.04.14 r10077
Minor comment:

15. Added alpha blend to BLIT commands

But if you look in the on calculator help BLIT has an alpha parameter, whilst BLIT_P doesn't. I suspect this is just an omission to the BLIT_P help text as the help pages for both FILLPOLY and FILLPOLY_P have an alpha parameter in the help.

Next job... add fog to the Racer game Smile
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-24-2016, 09:34 PM
Post: #55
RE: New Version: 2016.04.14 r10077
Anyone been able to use the AFiles command? It is not in the Catalog.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-24-2016, 10:05 PM
Post: #56
RE: New Version: 2016.04.14 r10077
(04-24-2016 09:34 PM)Eddie W. Shore Wrote:  Anyone been able to use the AFiles command? It is not in the Catalog.

AFiles is a variable - not a function. Anything you can store into directly is a variable.

Look under your application variables and you'll find it there.

TW

Although I work for the HP calculator group, the views and opinions I post here are my own.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-24-2016, 10:06 PM
Post: #57
RE: New Version: 2016.04.14 r10077
Anyone else getting stuck when trying to use the U(N+1) option in the Sequence app?
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-24-2016, 10:13 PM
Post: #58
RE: New Version: 2016.04.14 r10077
Yes, troubles with the Sequence App have been reported.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-24-2016, 10:14 PM
Post: #59
RE: New Version: 2016.04.14 r10077
(04-24-2016 10:05 PM)Tim Wessman Wrote:  
(04-24-2016 09:34 PM)Eddie W. Shore Wrote:  Anyone been able to use the AFiles command? It is not in the Catalog.

AFiles is a variable - not a function. Anything you can store into directly is a variable.

Look under your application variables and you'll find it there.

OK, I think I got it. Smile (thumbs up)
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-24-2016, 11:10 PM
Post: #60
RE: New Version: 2016.04.14 r10077
Here is my blog on Update 10077:

http://edspi31415.blogspot.com/2016/04/h...10077.html

Great job, Tim and HP Calculator division!
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 




User(s) browsing this thread: 7 Guest(s)