HP Forums
Expanding RAM - Printable Version

+- HP Forums (https://www.hpmuseum.org/forum)
+-- Forum: HP Calculators (and very old HP Computers) (/forum-3.html)
+--- Forum: HP Prime (/forum-5.html)
+--- Thread: Expanding RAM (/thread-6124.html)



Expanding RAM - ColinJDenman - 04-24-2016 04:17 AM

Just out of curiosity, has anyone considered/experimented with expanding the hardware to increase RAM? I vaguely recall someone doing this kind of thing to the HP-41C years ago (before the quad RAM modules became available). It was something like piggybacking another RAM chip onto the existing chip?

Just wondering...


RE: Expanding RAM - cyrille de brébisson - 04-25-2016 05:38 AM

Hello,

disclaimers: - any mod will break your warranty, - I work for HP, but my post does not reflect HP, - this post in no way give you license to mod your calculator...

The ram is a GBA chip, so piggy backing most likely will not work. you would need to de-solder the current chic and resolder a new one.
My understanding is that you can find a slew of pin compatible chips that you could solder there...
What I do not know is if the Operating system can dynamicaly figure out the size of the RAM, or if it is hard codded. In the first case, it would work directly. Else you would need to do some SW work to make it work...

sorry that I can not help more...
On the plus side, with the new version of the software, you have around 18MB of RAM, which is quite a lot!

Cyrille


RE: Expanding RAM - akmon - 04-25-2016 07:54 AM

(04-25-2016 05:38 AM)cyrille de brébisson Wrote:  Hello,

disclaimers: - any mod will break your warranty, - I work for HP, but my post does not reflect HP, - this post in no way give you license to mod your calculator...

The ram is a GBA chip, so piggy backing most likely will not work. you would need to de-solder the current chic and resolder a new one.
My understanding is that you can find a slew of pin compatible chips that you could solder there...
What I do not know is if the Operating system can dynamicaly figure out the size of the RAM, or if it is hard codded. In the first case, it would work directly. Else you would need to do some SW work to make it work...

sorry that I can not help more...
On the plus side, with the new version of the software, you have around 18MB of RAM, which is quite a lot!

Cyrille

18 or 8 MB?


RE: Expanding RAM - primer - 04-25-2016 08:28 AM

(04-25-2016 07:54 AM)akmon Wrote:  18 or 8 MB?

firmware 10077 recovered 8MB, that makes now 18MB free RAM.


RE: Expanding RAM - ColinJDenman - 04-25-2016 06:39 PM

(04-25-2016 05:38 AM)cyrille de brébisson Wrote:  [...]
My understanding is that you can find a slew of pin compatible chips that you could solder there...
What I do not know is if the Operating system can dynamicaly figure out the size of the RAM, or if it is hard codded. In the first case, it would work directly. Else you would need to do some SW work to make it work...

sorry that I can not help more...
On the plus side, with the new version of the software, you have around 18MB of RAM, which is quite a lot!

Cyrille

Thank you fo your courteous insight. It is a thought to ponder. Oh for the days of socketed DILs!