HP Forums
a bug of "plotode"? - Printable Version

+- HP Forums (https://www.hpmuseum.org/forum)
+-- Forum: HP Calculators (and very old HP Computers) (/forum-3.html)
+--- Forum: HP Prime (/forum-5.html)
+--- Thread: a bug of "plotode"? (/thread-5889.html)



a bug of "plotode"? - kilasuelika - 03-18-2016 03:48 PM

I have been always getting "invalid dimension" errors when I tried to plotode(x*sin(y),[x y],[-2 2]) just as the user guide told.
[attachment=3251]
[attachment=3252]
It's so annoying. Is there anyone who has been succeeded in plotode?


RE: a bug of "plotode"? - parisse - 03-18-2016 04:03 PM

Try with a precise interval in x
Code:
plotode(x*sin(y),[x=-10..10,y],[-2,2])
otherwise autoscaling fails. Indeed the general solution is
Code:
desolve(y'=x*sin(y))
Code:
2*atan(exp(x^2/2)/c_0)+2*n_1*pi
therefore the limit (2k+1)*pi is reached very fast (because of the exponential), and the y-scaling algorithm fails.


RE: a bug of "plotode"? - kilasuelika - 03-18-2016 04:15 PM

(03-18-2016 04:03 PM)parisse Wrote:  Try with a precise interval in x
Code:
plotode(x*sin(y),[x=-10..10,y],[-2,2])
otherwise autoscaling fails. Indeed the general solution is
Code:
desolve(y'=x*sin(y))
Code:
2*atan(exp(x^2/2)/c_0)+2*n_1*pi
therefore the limit (2k+1)*pi is reached very fast (because of the exponential), and the y-scaling algorithm fails.

In fact, when I tried to plotode(x*sin(y),[x=-10..10,y],[-2,2]), it shows "Bad argument value". Now I am confused what can we do use plotode.
[attachment=3253]

At the same time, desolve(y'=x*sin(y)) or desolve(y'=x*sin(y), x, y) doesn't work.
[attachment=3254]


RE: a bug of "plotode"? - parisse - 03-18-2016 07:06 PM

Make sure that x and y are not assigned (purge(x,y))


RE: a bug of "plotode"? - kilasuelika - 03-19-2016 09:25 AM

(03-18-2016 07:06 PM)parisse Wrote:  Make sure that x and y are not assigned (purge(x,y))

Yes, it is! I forgot that I had assigned a value to x.
Thank you so muchSmile


RE: a bug of "plotode"? - leprechaun - 03-23-2016 06:28 AM

Recently I thought about trouble like the above with assigned variables or somehow similar capital X in combination with home and cas commands.

Would it be an option to print the expression with replaced variables if an error occured? That would not make you save if your assigment yields a formally correct expression and just returns an 'incorrect' result. But if the calculator reports an error it could be really helpful to see, what expression was actually evaluated. ?