HP Forums
Starting a program through the app icons? [Solved] - Printable Version

+- HP Forums (https://www.hpmuseum.org/forum)
+-- Forum: HP Calculators (and very old HP Computers) (/forum-3.html)
+--- Forum: HP Prime (/forum-5.html)
+--- Thread: Starting a program through the app icons? [Solved] (/thread-5214.html)



Starting a program through the app icons? [Solved] - jrozsas - 11-25-2015 08:00 PM

how to start a program through the app icons?
I created a program. How to Inserting an APP icon to start the program without using the Programs menu?
Example: My program "Area" (in Attachment)
The "Area" program can be started by the Programs menu - Run
[Image: tLPg7.jpg]
But if I want to start the program by an icon in the app? I've tried copying and renaming an APP but not worked.
[Image: DBvoa.jpg]
[Image: qsxK8.jpg]


RE: Starting a program through the app icons? - Han - 11-25-2015 10:19 PM

You can simply create a START function that runs the desired routine.


RE: Starting a program through the app icons? - cyrille de brébisson - 11-26-2015 06:36 AM

Hello,

Starting a "program" from the app icon screen can ONLY work if the program is an app program.

To get a function in your program called upon the touch of the app icon, you need to have a function called START. This function will be called when the app is started.

Cyrille


RE: Starting a program through the app icons? - jrozsas - 11-26-2015 11:09 AM

Thanks! Its work.
// CAS Custom Menu
// EWS 2014-04-20
//ADAPTED BY João Leonardo Rozsas
//leo8051@ig.com.br
EXPORT Area()
BEGIN
END;

SUB1();
SUB2();
SUB3();
SUB4();
SUB5();
SUB6();

START()
BEGIN
REPEAT //loop das subs
LOCAL m,m1,mx,my;
WHILE MOUSE(1)≥0 DO
END;