HP Forums
Entry / command line bug - Printable Version

+- HP Forums (https://www.hpmuseum.org/forum)
+-- Forum: HP Calculators (and very old HP Computers) (/forum-3.html)
+--- Forum: HP Prime (/forum-5.html)
+--- Thread: Entry / command line bug (/thread-11836.html)



Entry / command line bug - BruceH - 11-22-2018 10:49 PM

Latest ROM...

In CAS mode, assign a value to a variable using STO▶︎ or :=, e.g.
3▶︎f or f:=3

In either case, the History shows this as:
f:=3

Now select this in History, Copy to the command line and it changes to
f=3

Note that the colon has been lost and you now have an equality instead of an assignment.


RE: Entry / command line bug - Joe Horn - 11-23-2018 12:39 AM

SIMPLE ANSWER: Methinks that either you or a program you loaded was messing around with Python and the index base got changed. Typing this into CAS:

index:=1

will reset things back to normal. And don't mess with Python any more... or trust programs with Python syntax in them.

BETTER ANSWER: Forthcoming from somebody who knows which Python commands are capable of messing up Prime like this.

DISCLAIMER: Nokavi Ot Sosumi.


RE: Entry / command line bug - John P - 11-23-2018 02:32 PM

(11-22-2018 10:49 PM)BruceH Wrote:  Latest ROM...

In CAS mode, assign a value to a variable using STO▶︎ or :=, e.g.
3▶︎f or f:=3

In either case, the History shows this as:
f:=3

Now select this in History, Copy to the command line and it changes to
f=3

Note that the colon has been lost and you now have an equality instead of an assignment.

I checked, the 3▶︎f and 3=>f, f:=3 and all copy to the command line f:=3.


RE: Entry / command line bug - CyberAngel - 11-23-2018 08:39 PM

(11-23-2018 02:32 PM)John P Wrote:  
(11-22-2018 10:49 PM)BruceH Wrote:  Latest ROM...

In CAS mode, assign a value to a variable using STO▶︎ or :=, e.g.
3▶︎f or f:=3

In either case, the History shows this as:
f:=3

Now select this in History, Copy to the command line and it changes to
f=3

Note that the colon has been lost and you now have an equality instead of an assignment.

I checked, the 3▶︎f and 3=>f, f:=3 and all copy to the command line f:=3.

(11-23-2018 12:39 AM)Joe Horn Wrote:  SIMPLE ANSWER: Methinks that either you or a program you loaded was messing around with Python and the index base got changed. Typing this into CAS:

index:=1

will reset things back to normal. And don't mess with Python any more... or trust programs with Python syntax in them.

BETTER ANSWER: Forthcoming from somebody who knows which Python commands are capable of messing up Prime like this.

DISCLAIMER: Nokavi Ot Sosumi.
BruceH: will it reset things back to normal...


RE: Entry / command line bug - BruceH - 11-24-2018 06:38 PM

I did indeed run someone else's Python program, thanks for the heads-up.


RE: Entry / command line bug - retoa - 11-27-2018 01:09 PM

I have the same problem, but I never ran python programs nor any other.
I can not insert an equation in CAS:

a=2 will be taken as a:=2

x=2*x^2+3 as x:=2*x^2+3 so the Prime tries to assign 2*x^2+3 to x itself and i get an error, recursive definition, which is true with :=

Same problem on 2 different Prime end one windows virtual calculator.
I tried with index:=1 but it did not bring any difference.

Here the display, note that I did not write the ' ' around index

[attachment=6639]


RE: Entry / command line bug - retoa - 11-27-2018 11:08 PM

The problem disappears if I set Simplify to "none" in CAS Settings.

This means that if I set Simplify to "minimal" I can not work on equations that begin with a single letter left of the equal sign, like a=3x+5

Is this supposed to be the right behavior or is it a bug ?