Post Reply 
Please post your FREEZE problems...
12-08-2017, 05:31 PM (This post was last modified: 12-08-2017 05:34 PM by Tim Wessman.)
Post: #1
Please post your FREEZE problems...
If you feel you have a problem with FREEZE, please post your code. I have investigated this and not found any issues that I can see. Thanks!

Note, FREEZE does not pause and stop. The only thing it does is flag the screen to not redraw next pass through the main loop. If something triggers it outside of the clock (which it handles and avoids drawing in a clock redraw situation) then it will draw.

TW

Although I work for HP, the views and opinions I post here are my own.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-08-2017, 05:35 PM
Post: #2
RE: Please post your FREEZE problems...
Code:
EXPORT Test
BEGIN
  RECT;
  FREEZE;
END;

Viga C | TD | FB
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-08-2017, 05:54 PM
Post: #3
RE: Please post your FREEZE problems...
(12-08-2017 05:31 PM)Tim Wessman Wrote:  If you feel you have a problem with FREEZE, please post your code. I have investigated this and not found any issues that I can see. Thanks!

Note, FREEZE does not pause and stop. The only thing it does is flag the screen to not redraw next pass through the main loop. If something triggers it outside of the clock (which it handles and avoids drawing in a clock redraw situation) then it will draw.

FREEZE never keeps the graphics displayed at the end of a program. Any program that displays graphics and ends with FREEZE will show you the problem. FREEZE used to keep the graphic displayed until the user pressed any key. Now the graphic flashes on the screen and the program ends.

Tom L
Cui bono?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-08-2017, 06:31 PM
Post: #4
RE: Please post your FREEZE problems...
You mean when executed from the program catalog? Or some other place?

TW

Although I work for HP, the views and opinions I post here are my own.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-08-2017, 07:17 PM
Post: #5
RE: Please post your FREEZE problems...
(12-08-2017 06:31 PM)Tim Wessman Wrote:  You mean when executed from the program catalog? Or some other place?

Either by executing from the catalog or typing the name at the Homes screen.

Tom L
Cui bono?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-08-2017, 07:27 PM
Post: #6
RE: Please post your FREEZE problems...
Ok - found it.

The problem was that it didn't for all platforms always behave this way and you'd have to do something to get the misbehavior to start. If you connected to the connkit on windows for example was the only way to get the misbehavior. It would then continue after. On the mac, it would redraw 1 time a second or so roughly causing it to appear to not be working.

Thanks!

TW

Although I work for HP, the views and opinions I post here are my own.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-10-2017, 02:08 PM (This post was last modified: 12-10-2017 02:40 PM by compsystems.)
Post: #7
RE: Please post your FREEZE problems...
the program freezes or crashes.
http://www.hpmuseum.org/forum/thread-772...nnectivity

Another problem with the HPCK is that the program editor the tabulation character shows many spaces, the tabulation in python-type codes is important

PHP Code:
#cas
def fractal_python(W,H,N):
    
local x,y,z,c,j,t,col
    
for x in range(W):
        for 
y in range(H):
            
z=0
            c
=2.7*x/(W-1)-2.1-i*(1.87*y/(H-1)-.935)
            
j=0
            
while j<and abs(z)<2:
                
j=j+1
                z
=z*z+c
            
//end while
            
t=255j/N
            col
=RGB(IP(t),IP(.75*t),IP(.25*t))
            
PIXON_P(x,y,col)
        
//end for
    //end for
    
FREEZE
    WAIT
(0)
#end 
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-10-2017, 02:55 PM
Post: #8
RE: Please post your FREEZE problems...
Compsystem, what has “the program editor the tabulation character“ to do with FREEZE ???

— Dirk Hartland
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-10-2017, 03:55 PM
Post: #9
RE: Please post your FREEZE problems...
The problem with FREEZE has been perfectly described by Tim, I do not think it necessary to extend the thread

Viga C | TD | FB
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 




User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)