Post Reply 
Bug in Home screen (6940)
12-04-2014, 06:39 PM (This post was last modified: 12-04-2014 07:15 PM by slawek39.)
Post: #1
Bug in Home screen (6940)
k=0.0116_(1/cm)
l=600_cm

Upper expression differs from the bottom in that the square is applied to the total. You can tell from the offset 2. There should be parentheses.


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
   
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-04-2014, 08:07 PM
Post: #2
RE: Bug in Home screen (6940)
Yes, it does need them for display. I wasn't able to fix that one unlike the e^t^2 thing due to being a more pervasive impact and we were too close to release.

TW

Although I work for the HP calculator group, the views and opinions I post here are my own.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-05-2014, 02:56 AM
Post: #3
RE: Bug in Home screen (6940)
I apologize if I am asking the same question in so many places but how did you get the 6940 firmware? I am trying to get it but can not locate it anywhere
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-05-2014, 03:15 AM
Post: #4
RE: Bug in Home screen (6940)
(12-05-2014 02:56 AM)marcusnicolas1 Wrote:  I apologize if I am asking the same question in so many places but how did you get the 6940 firmware? I am trying to get it but can not locate it anywhere

1. Use the connectivity kit and check for updates.

OR

2. http://www.hpmuseum.org/forum/thread-2536.html

Graph 3D | QPI | SolveSys
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-05-2014, 03:43 AM
Post: #5
RE: Bug in Home screen (6940)
Thanks. WHen I try the link, it says this message FORBIDDEN: You don't have permission to access /pub/calculators/Prime/ on this server.

Then when I press update with the connectivity kit, it states there are no updates available. I am not sure what is going on.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-05-2014, 05:20 AM (This post was last modified: 12-05-2014 05:22 AM by Adriweb.)
Post: #6
RE: Bug in Home screen (6940)
(12-05-2014 03:43 AM)marcusnicolas1 Wrote:  Thanks. WHen I try the link, it says this message FORBIDDEN: You don't have permission to access /pub/calculators/Prime/ on this server.
Yeah, it's supposed to be an FTP link but the forum apparently doesn't like them.
Here's an http shortlink : http://goo.gl/dWbPAG

Edit : uh oh, looks like the 6940 version got pulled out of the FTP server ?
Here's a mirror for those who want it : https://tiplanet.org/forum/archives_voir.php?id=118947
But beware, if it's not available officially anymore, there might be a reason ?

TI-Planet.org co-administrator
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-05-2014, 02:33 PM
Post: #7
RE: Bug in Home screen (6940)
(12-05-2014 05:20 AM)Adriweb Wrote:  But beware, if it's not available officially anymore, there might be a reason ?

A "square" of reason actually.

TW

Although I work for the HP calculator group, the views and opinions I post here are my own.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-05-2014, 06:56 PM
Post: #8
RE: Bug in Home screen (6940)
(12-05-2014 02:33 PM)Tim Wessman Wrote:  
(12-05-2014 05:20 AM)Adriweb Wrote:  But beware, if it's not available officially anymore, there might be a reason ?

A "square" of reason actually.
Heh, I suppose I get the reference...

TI-Planet.org co-administrator
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-08-2014, 06:03 AM
Post: #9
RE: Bug in Home screen (6940)
(12-05-2014 05:20 AM)Adriweb Wrote:  
(12-05-2014 03:43 AM)marcusnicolas1 Wrote:  Thanks. WHen I try the link, it says this message FORBIDDEN: You don't have permission to access /pub/calculators/Prime/ on this server.
Yeah, it's supposed to be an FTP link but the forum apparently doesn't like them.
Here's an http shortlink : http://goo.gl/dWbPAG

Edit : uh oh, looks like the 6940 version got pulled out of the FTP server ?
Here's a mirror for those who want it : https://tiplanet.org/forum/archives_voir.php?id=118947
But beware, if it's not available officially anymore, there might be a reason ?

Got it, but how do I send it to the HP Prime to update it?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 




User(s) browsing this thread: