HP Forums

Full Version: Astro LAB 4 Translation
You're currently viewing a stripped down version of our content. View the full version with proper formatting.
Marcel,

I (Google) have done the translation of the Intro file from French to Englisch.

My version is running now in English.

Cheers,

Jan
Hi Jan!
Thank you for this translation...
Marcel
Astro Lab 4 returns "Error: Invalid Input" for SunAh and PlanetCoordinates:

Here is what I used for input:
SunAh({2015, 9, 29.82444})

PlanetCoordinates({"SATURN",{2015,6,16})

Please advise, thanks.

My setup:
Latitude: 34.11837
Longitude: -117.90015
Fuseau horaire? -8
Heure d'ete? 1
Delta T? 0
Hi Eddie,
Be sure your Entry mode is not RPN.
You also have to close } before the last ).
Marcel
(09-29-2015 08:01 PM)Marcel Wrote: [ -> ]Hi Eddie,
Be sure your Entry mode is not RPN.
You also have to close } before the last ).
Marcel

I have checked with both Textbook and Algebraic entries. I still don't have any success. Sad

I think I have all the apps installed: (Astro Lab 4, Jupiter, Moon Phases, Rising and Setting, Season, Solar System)

Running debug on SunAlphaDelta({2015,9,30}):
the error occurs at
L4:=AVars("coefsin");

Running debug on PlanetCoordinates({"SATURN",{2015,6,16}}):
the error occurs at the same place
L4: =AVars("coefsin");

Going by the manual, the Matrix M1 is supposed to be initiated while choosing the Astro Lab 4, but M1 remains unchanged.
Hi Eddie!
May be you can redownload and reinstall..
I think that all the variables of the app are not install.
You have to be in AstroLab app to be able to use it.

Can you tell me when it work...

P.S.
I check your blog every week. Great job!
Marcel
(09-30-2015 08:02 PM)Marcel Wrote: [ -> ]Hi Eddie!
May be you can redownload and reinstall..
I think that all the variables of the app are not install.
You have to be in AstroLab app to be able to use it.

Can you tell me when it work...

P.S.
I check your blog every week. Great job!
Marcel

Thank you!

Regarding AstroLab, I reinstalled and still no success. Sad
(09-30-2015 08:02 PM)Marcel Wrote: [ -> ]Hi Eddie!
May be you can redownload and reinstall..
I think that all the variables of the app are not install.
You have to be in AstroLab app to be able to use it.

Can you tell me when it work...

P.S.
I check your blog every week. Great job!
Marcel

Thank you!

Regarding AstroLab, I reinstalled and still no success. Sad

This is where I installed from: http://www.hpmuseum.org/forum/thread-424...stro+lab+4

Do I have the current version?
Hi Eddie!
Yes, this is the last version. I don't know why it don't work on your Prime, you are the only one to tell me about this. To work, you have to be in the application AstroLab because the variables are in this apps so be sure to select it before any command.
Marcel
Reference URL's