HP Forums

Full Version: Control of input parameters in prgms./fns.
You're currently viewing a stripped down version of our content. View the full version with proper formatting.
Is there any way, inside a program/function in HP Prime, to tell haw many input parameters were passed and modify the prgm./fn. behavior accordingly. As far as I know if you declared 3 parameters and enter while running the prgm./fn. two or one you will get error.
Thanks.
(12-27-2013 02:26 AM)John P Wrote: [ -> ]Is there any way, inside a program/function in HP Prime, to tell haw many input parameters were passed and modify the prgm./fn. behavior accordingly. As far as I know if you declared 3 parameters and enter while running the prgm./fn. two or one you will get error.
Thanks.

One idea would be to pass a single input -- a list. The list itself can contain however many objects (parameters) you want. You just need to add code to parse the list according to your needs.
Other option is if TW adds optional parameters Big Grin

Code:
EXPORT Name(required_var, required_var, optional_var=default, optional_var=default)
BEGIN
...
Thank you all. I was thinking about adding one more real number parameter and the prgm. would check. If it would be for ex. 2 the program would use the two parameters I want and if it would be 1 prgm. would use one parameter etc.
(12-27-2013 04:34 AM)Han Wrote: [ -> ]
(12-27-2013 02:26 AM)John P Wrote: [ -> ]Is there any way, inside a program/function in HP Prime, to tell haw many input parameters were passed and modify the prgm./fn. behavior accordingly. As far as I know if you declared 3 parameters and enter while running the prgm./fn. two or one you will get error.
Thanks.

One idea would be to pass a single input -- a list. The list itself can contain however many objects (parameters) you want. You just need to add code to parse the list according to your needs.

I am re-asking the same question for the newest firmware. I dreamed that it changed. Did my dream come true or it is back to the same old reality.
Thanks for replays.
hello,

Nope, sorry, no changes there...
using a list is still the only solution.
or having multiple functions, with slightly different names and different number of parameters.


PPL does not yet implement default parameters, nor var-args, not overloading...

Cyrille
(06-06-2014 08:11 AM)cyrille de brébisson Wrote: [ -> ]hello,

Nope, sorry, no changes there...
using a list is still the only solution.
or having multiple functions, with slightly different names and different number of parameters.


PPL does not yet implement default parameters, nor var-args, not overloading...

Cyrille

Thank you.
Reference URL's