HP Forums

Full Version: Pictures on HP Prime
You're currently viewing a stripped down version of our content. View the full version with proper formatting.
Pages: 1 2
Hello,

DEAC Software claims a procedure to send full pictures on HP Prime...
https://www.facebook.com/HpPrime

[Image: 1471968_740830315941265_1913441219_n.jpg]
I have seen apps to convert an image to icon/dimgrob

I added a way to directly send an image file (with few clicks http://screencast.com/t/DcjfJkDP6 ) to my little app, but for the moment only works with really small ones because I used pixon_p command that wastes a lot of ram and makes the calculator hang: http://www.hpmuseum.org/cgi-sys/cgiwrap/...058#258058
I think the procedure is done with the software DIMGROB generator.
(12-15-2013 05:56 PM)Mic Wrote: [ -> ]I think the procedure is done with the software DIMGROB generator.

Yes probably, but I knew after doing my crappy unoptimized version Tongue

You should check the one TW posted in some forum. I think it is linked in the thread I linked in the last msg.
I wonder if the new firmware fixes the insufficient memory issues when trying to setup a large GROB that has a list of image data? With anything larger than 16x240, for example, I got an error, so I had to do stuff like this instead:

DIMGROB_P(G1,16,960);
DIMGROB_P(G2,16,240,<data>);
BLIT_P(G1,0,0,16,240,G2,0,0,16,240);
DIMGROB_P(G2,16,240,<data>);
BLIT_P(G1,0,240,16,480,G2,0,0,16,240);
DIMGROB_P(G2,16,240,<data>);
BLIT_P(G1,0,480,16,720,G2,0,0,16,240);
DIMGROB_P(G2,16,240,<data>);
BLIT_P(G1,0,720,16,960,G2,0,0,16,240);

From what I remember, Tim Wessman said that this limit was a 39gII leftover.
Have you tried the ICON command? png data is pretty optimized for plain graphics
I checked the catalog of commands and the help menu and could not find anything about an ICON command. Any doc available anywhere?
Ok thanks. Any idea why isn't the command listed in the program editor menus?

Also, can we BLIT through icon files to only display a part of it or even manipulate their size like we can with DIMGROB data? For example, in the following animated screenshot (which I slowed down to real calculator speed), a tiny logo is displayed chunk by chunk, stretched up, with different vertical dimensions to create a wave effect:

[Image: ssballfadein.gif]

So basically, I don't have to do it frame by frame.
Hello

(12-16-2013 04:46 AM)Kevin Ouellet Wrote: [ -> ]Ok thanks. Any idea why isn't the command listed in the program editor menus?

Also, can we BLIT through icon files to only display a part of it or even manipulate their size like we can with DIMGROB data?


It's not there because it is brand new and it got slipped in by mistake, it should have stayed internal only at the moment...

you can use an icon name in replacement for G0-G9 in ANY graphical command EXCEPT as the destination of a DIMGROB or SUB (if my memory serves me well)...
so, prety much anything that you are trying to do with your graphic, you can do with an ICON...

Cyrille
Hello!
Does anyone know where you can download the program DIMGROBHelper.exe?

I understand it is that defines the content of each ICON ...

TIA, Ariel
Find DIMGROBHelper.exe there:
http://h30499.www3.hp.com/hpeb/attachmen...odepng.zip

Regards,

Damien.
(12-16-2013 03:28 PM)Damien Wrote: [ -> ]Find DIMGROBHelper.exe there:
http://h30499.www3.hp.com/hpeb/attachmen...odepng.zip

Regards,

Damien.


Thanks!!!




Now, the conversion is fully automated Tongue even from the clipboard
http://ried.cl/wp-content/uploads/2013/11/PrimeComm.zip
great !!
Hello!
I'm taking my first steps with the "ICON" command and have achieved some success.

Use tiles of 16x16 pixels.

I have a question: Is it possible, given a tile 16x16 pixels, resize the screen? For example, make the HP Prime resize it to 32x32 pixels (with each of the new pixels of a 2x2 size, off course).

That would reduce the effective resolution of 320x240 pixels to 160x120, but the graphics of the games occupy a quarter of the memory.

For example, in the attached image every one of the "mushroom" is a tile of 16x16 pixels. If you could zoom in 2x2, they would look 32x32 pixels, four times larger .... occupying the same amount of memory.


[Image: Captura+de+pantalla+de+2014-01-01+13%253A54%253A46.jpg]

My question is understood?

Thanks in advance!

Happy 2014 to all!
Yes, you can have the BLIT command resize everything for you. For example:

BLIT_P(G0, 0, 0, 320, 240, G1, 0, 0, 160, 120)

would take G1 and scale it to 2X when copying over to G0.
Thank you very much!

Testing .....
i can't Sad

I am not sure how to use the "BLIT_P" command.

I try with this code:

Code:
DIMGROB_P(G2,16,16, {#7FFA7FFA7FFA7FFA:64,#14A514A514A57FFA:64,#7FFA14A514A514A5:64,#7FFA7FFA7F​FA7FFA:64,#14A57FFA7FFA7FFA:64,#E007FFF7FFF14A5:64,#14A57FFF7FFF0E00:64,#7FFA7FF​A7FFA14A5:64,#7FFF14A57FFA7FFA:64,#2B032B037FFF7FFF:64,#7FFF7FFF2B032B03:64,#7FF​A7FFA14A57FFF:64,#E000E0014A57FFA:64,#47EA47EA2B032B03:64,#2B032B0347EA47EA:64,#​7FFA14A50E000E00:64,#2B030E0014A57FFA:64,#47EA47EA47EA2B03:64,#2B0347EA47EA47EA:​64,#7FFA14A50E002B03:64,#2B032B037FFF14A5:64,#7FFF7FFF47EA47EA:64,#47EA47EA7FFF7​FFF:64,#14A57FFF2B032B03:64,#2B037FFF7FFF14A5:64,#7FFF7FFF7FFF47EA:64,#47EA7FFF7​FFF7FFF:64,#14A57FFF7FFF2B03:64,#2B037FFF7FFF14A5:64,#7FFF7FFF7FFF47EA:64,#47EA7​FFF7FFF7FFF:64,#14A57FFF7FFF2B03:64,#2B032B037FFF14A5:64,#7FFF7FFF7FFF2B03:64,#2​B037FFF7FFF7FFF:64,#14A57FFF2B032B03:64,#2B032B030E0014A5:64,#7FFF7FFF0E000E00:6​4,#E000E007FFF7FFF:64,#14A50E002B032B03:64,#E000E000E0014A5:64,#14A514A514A514A5​:64,#14A514A514A514A5:64,#14A50E000E000E00:64,#14A514A514A57FFA:64,#7F4F14A57F4F​7F4F:64,#7F4F7F4F14A57F4F:64,#7FFA14A514A514A5:64,#7F4F14A57FFA7FFA:64,#7FFF14A5​7FFF7FFF:64,#7FFF7FFF14A57FFF:64,#7FFA7FFA14A57F4F:64,#7F4F14A57FFA7FFA:64,#7FFF​7FFF7FFF7FFF:64,#7FFF7FFF7FFF7FFF:64,#7FFA7FFA14A57F4F:64,#14A514A57FFA7FFA:64,#​7FFF7FFF7FFF7F4F:64,#7F4F7FFF7FFF7FFF:64,#7FFA7FFA7FFA14A5:64,#7FFA7FFA7FFA7FFA:​64,#14A514A514A514A5:64,#14A514A514A514A5:64,#7FFA7FFA7FFA7FFA:64});

BLIT_P(G2,0,0,16,16,G4,0,0,32,32);
BLIT_P(G4,50,50);
[/code]
but I still see the image of 16x16: (
(01-01-2014 05:14 PM)Han Wrote: [ -> ]Yes, you can have the BLIT command resize everything for you. For example:

BLIT_P(G0, 0, 0, 320, 240, G1, 0, 0, 160, 120)

would take G1 and scale it to 2X when copying over to G0.

G1 is the source and G0 is the destination.
Pages: 1 2
Reference URL's