The Museum of HP Calculators

HP Forum Archive 18

[ Return to Index | Top of Index ]

Rarest HP calculator ever????
Message #1 Posted by Joerg Woerner on 20 Aug 2008, 8:31 a.m.

I guess the new HP Print Calc disappeared from the official HP website! Was there already one out in the market? Probably now a very, very rare collectors item.

Regards, Joerg

      
Re: Rarest HP calculator ever????
Message #2 Posted by Bastian on 20 Aug 2008, 8:38 a.m.,
in response to message #1 by Joerg Woerner

It is still on the small and medium business site and marked as coming soon.

      
Re: Rarest HP calculator ever????
Message #3 Posted by Eric Smith on 20 Aug 2008, 8:43 a.m.,
in response to message #1 by Joerg Woerner

Go to http://www.hp.com/calculators, then click on "Home/Office" in the left column.

            
Re: Rarest HP calculator ever????
Message #4 Posted by Joerg Woerner on 20 Aug 2008, 8:57 a.m.,
in response to message #3 by Eric Smith

Thanks - this helped. I tried it from the Home & Home office site:

http://www.shopping.hp.com/calculator

There are four entries, the funniest one is this: HP Quick Calc 3-pack

But the PrintCalc (still) misses.

Regards, Joerg

                  
Re: Rarest HP calculator ever????
Message #5 Posted by Dave Shaffer (Arizona) on 20 Aug 2008, 10:31 a.m.,
in response to message #4 by Joerg Woerner

Quote:
here are four entries, the funniest one is this: HP Quick Calc 3-pack

Which costs 2 cents more than just buying three, one at a time! (Unless you count the colors for something)

                        
Re: Rarest HP calculator ever????
Message #6 Posted by Joerg Woerner on 20 Aug 2008, 10:35 a.m.,
in response to message #5 by Dave Shaffer (Arizona)

The single one for $5.99 is out-of-stock but you may order the set of three for $17.99. That's marketing!

Regards, Joerg

                        
Re: Rarest HP calculator ever????
Message #7 Posted by Eric Smith on 20 Aug 2008, 4:51 p.m.,
in response to message #5 by Dave Shaffer (Arizona)

The strangest thing about the QuickCalc, IMNSHO, is the rating of the button cell at "0.015 mWz". Zepto is a prefix (10^-21), not a suffix, and shouldn't be combined with milli, but would if combined be equivalent to the prefix yocto (10^-24).

Doesn't anyone at HP proofread this stuff? Actually I've got experience with such things; at a past place of employment I couldn't get the marketing people to send me stuff to be proofread, because they were annoyed at how many errors I found, and apparently preferred to simply publish the incorrect information rather than take the time to correct it.

                              
Re: Rarest HP calculator ever????
Message #8 Posted by MikeO on 20 Aug 2008, 10:17 p.m.,
in response to message #7 by Eric Smith

Sometimes amazing how much of a Dilbert world we find ourselves in at times!

-Mikeo

                                    
OT: Finding ourselves in The Dilbert Zone
Message #9 Posted by Paul Brogger on 21 Aug 2008, 4:25 p.m.,
in response to message #8 by MikeO

Absolutlely true story:

In 1999 the not-for-profit I worked for "merged with" (read: "was swallowed by") the 600-lb gorilla in our field. It was either that year or the year following (I can't remember now) that . . .

. . . Around Thanksgiving time, the new company had all of its employees participate in the biannual Employee Opinion Survey. Later, the company's Christmas gift to all employees was a little travel alarm embossed with the company logo.

By New Year's Day, several of us had purchased our new Dilbert page-a-day desk calendars.

Lo and behold, my observant associate looked ahead to March (or whatever) and found a three-panel strip that went something like:

The boss is reading from a page at the conference room table: "The results of the employee opinion survey are in. You're all complaining about being overworked, underpaid, unappreciated, blah, blah, blah."

Alice asks: "And your bizarre, other-worldly response will be?"

Boss: "Everyone gets a travel alarm with the company logo."

( . . . the world gets a little blurry for a while -- you feel light-headed -- disoriented -- a vague sense of unease descends . . . )

Edited: 21 Aug 2008, 4:28 p.m.

                              
Re: Rarest HP calculator ever????
Message #10 Posted by BruceH on 21 Aug 2008, 3:11 p.m.,
in response to message #7 by Eric Smith

Quote:
The strangest thing about the QuickCalc, IMNSHO, is the rating of the button cell at "0.015 mWz".
A milli-Wiz is a small fraction of a Wizard as only small spells need be cast to make the QuickCalc work. For a "big" calculator like the 50g you'll likley need a whole Wizard. :-)
                                    
Re: Rarest HP calculator ever????
Message #11 Posted by Walter B on 21 Aug 2008, 4:05 p.m.,
in response to message #10 by BruceH

Bruce, most admirable idea :) And I can confirm your 2nd statement, too ;)

                  
Re: Rarest HP calculator ever????
Message #12 Posted by Eric Smith on 20 Aug 2008, 4:42 p.m.,
in response to message #4 by Joerg Woerner

Try clicking on Small & Medium Business in the right-hand column instead. That takes me to a page that lists the PrintCalc 100 under "Home & Office Calculators".

The HP web site seems very strangely organized, with multiple navigation methods that lead to different lists of the same calculators or subsets.

                  
Re: Rarest HP calculator ever????
Message #13 Posted by Mike T. on 21 Aug 2008, 4:59 a.m.,
in response to message #4 by Joerg Woerner

Try looking here

Mike T.

                        
Aspect ratio of numerals: PrintCalc 100
Message #14 Posted by Karl Schneider on 21 Aug 2008, 3:34 p.m.,
in response to message #13 by Mike T.

The aspect ratio of the displayed numerals on the PrintCalc 100 is horrible -- way too tall in proportion to width, and little space between numerals. Compare that to an original Voyager series (HP-12C, HP-15C).

I've seen that strange kind of numerical display on many cheap calculators, and have wondered why it's considered acceptable.

-- KS

                              
Re: Aspect ratio of numerals: PrintCalc 100
Message #15 Posted by hpnut on 22 Aug 2008, 4:24 a.m.,
in response to message #14 by Karl Schneider

The HP PrintCalc 100 (image http://h10010.www1.hp.com/wwpc/us/en/sm/WF30a/215348-215348-64232-3732526-3732523-3732649.html) is a variant of the Kinpo manufactured HP5 http://www.kinpo.com.tw/English/Calculator/hp5/hp5.html

both calculators have the same horrible aspect ratio of the numerals.


[ Return to Index | Top of Index ]

Go back to the main exhibit hall