Post Reply 
CAS programs public beta 2
12-02-2017, 09:03 PM (This post was last modified: 12-04-2017 04:29 AM by Helge Gabert.)
Post: #1
CAS programs public beta 2
Just noticed that CAS programs don't seem to run without at least one parameter, for example

#cas
Myprog():=
BEGIN

Doesn't run. ??

But Myprog(dummy) is ok. Has this always been like that? Maybe l never noticed. All my CAS programs have associated parameters.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-02-2017, 09:30 PM
Post: #2
RE: CAS programs public beta 2
It has been like this since before

Viga C | TD | FB
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-02-2017, 09:43 PM
Post: #3
RE: CAS programs public beta 2
Thanks for the feedback.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-03-2017, 07:20 PM
Post: #4
RE: CAS programs public beta 2
CAS programs may have 0 arguments, you can run them from commandline, just don't forget () after the program name.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-03-2017, 09:00 PM
Post: #5
RE: CAS programs public beta 2
(12-03-2017 07:20 PM)parisse Wrote:  CAS programs may have 0 arguments, you can run them from commandline, just don't forget () after the program name.

When calling from Home or HP PPL you need to send at least one argument even if you do not need it.

Viga C | TD | FB
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-03-2017, 11:13 PM (This post was last modified: 12-04-2017 12:58 AM by compsystems.)
Post: #6
RE: CAS programs public beta 2
In CAS mode it does not require arguments, from the history requires name + (), because without parentheses or round brackets, is called of the content or code of program
In HOME mode (numerical) require name(nop) =( , without parentheses or empty parentheses calls for the content of the code

The good enough is the enemy of the excellent.
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-04-2017, 04:27 AM (This post was last modified: 12-04-2017 04:30 AM by Helge Gabert.)
Post: #7
RE: CAS programs public beta 2
Thank you - - yes, when calling the CAS progam you need parenthesis after the program name - - which can be empty. You do not need the parenthesis for Home programs with zero arguments, though, which threw me off.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 




User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)