Post Reply 
GRAPH 3D v2.425 (20-FEB-2017)
02-16-2017, 01:39 AM
Post: #161
RE: GRAPH 3D v2.424 (20-JAN-2017)
(12-15-2013 01:20 AM)Han Wrote:  
[Image: attachment.php?aid=1250][Image: attachment.php?aid=1292]

[Image: attachment.php?aid=1284][Image: attachment.php?aid=1339]


How to install this app:
  1. Update: Make sure to update to at least firmware 6940.
  2. Connect the calculator to your PC; on the PC start the Connectivity Kit.
  3. In the Connectivity Kit, click on the Content tab.
  4. Click on the [+] symbol next to Application Library to expand the list of apps.
  5. Right-click on Advanced Graphing and choose Copy and a copy named Advanced Graphing Copy will be created.
  6. Right-click on the newly created copy, and select Rename. Rename it to Graph3D.
  7. Now, double click on Graph3D and a new Content window should open.
  8. In the Content window, click on the Program tab. Copy the source code from the graph3dv2422.zip file and overwrite the contents shown in the Program tab. Save using the icons near the top left of the connectivity kit window. These above steps basically save Graph3D into your "library" on your PC should you ever need transfer the app to other calculators/emulators.
  9. Now, right-click on Graph3D and select Send to class: (All) to send it to your HP Prime calculator.
  10. On the HP Prime, press the Apps key and select Graph3D.


Alternate installation method 1
  1. Copy the Graph3D.hpappprgm file into your My Documents\HP Connectivity Kit\Content folder on your PC
  2. Run the connectivity kit and connect your calculator to your PC (or optionally run the virtual emulator)
  3. Drag the Graph3D.hpappprgrm file on the left pane of the connectivity kit window and drop it into the HP Prime in the same left pane.


Alternate installation method 2
  1. Update: Make sure to update to at least firmware 6940.
  2. Run the emulator, and press the [Apps] key to open the apps menu. Highlight the Advanced Graphing app and select the "Save" menu option at the bottom of the screen. When given the opportunity to name the copy, use Graph3D.
  3. Open the [Apps] menu again and now select the app named Graph3D.
  4. Open the Program Catalog and with Graph3D (App) selected, press [Enter] to open the source code in the Program Editor. Delete everything using [2nd] [Esc].
  5. Copy the source code in the link below and paste it into the emulator (while the emulator is still in the now-blank source code file for the Graph3D app).
  6. Exit the Program Editor and make sure that no warnings appear.
  7. Test the app by plotting 1/3*(X^3*Y-X*Y^3)
  8. If all is well, return to the [Apps] menu in the emulator. Then select Calculator > Connect To > HP Prime in the emulator program menu (with the actual HP Prime connected, of course).
  9. You should see the "Send" menu option appear. Press "Send" and on the calculator, you should eventually see Graph3D appear in your [Apps] menu.
  10. On the emulator, disconnect from the HP Prime.
  11. On the HP Prime, turn off the calculator, and turn it back on (this "saves" the app into memory so that any warmstart -- i.e. soft reset -- will not revert to the previous memory state that did not have the app.)


How to use this app:
  1. Enter your 2-variable function f(X,Y) into any one of the variables V0 through V9 in the [Symb] view. The variables MUST be uppercase X and Y.
  2. Press [Plot].
  3. Change the viewing window by pressing [Shift][Plot]; OR press [View] and choose among the list.
  4. Change the grid size via [Shift][Num]; OR press [View] and choose among the list.
  5. View the matrix of Z-values by pressing [Num]
  6. More options by pressing [View]
  7. You may have multiple formulas entered and selected for graphing.
  8. After pressing [Plot] use the direction keys and the [Symb] or [Help] key for rotation. The [+] and [-] keys zoom in and out. Press [Esc] to exit, or touch the screen to exit the rotation. The interactive portion will time out after a minute (just press [Plot] again).
  9. After the plot is displayed, tap the screen to bring up an interactive menu which includes the trace feature.
  10. The [+/-] key is a shortcut for switching color mode and the [.] key will toggle trace mode.
  11. While in trace mode (with multiple plots), pressing [+] or [-] will toggle between the multiple functions.


Full Manual: http://www.hpmuseum.org/forum/thread-95-...l#pid22720

Changelog
  • Touchscreen gestures for rotation, zooming, and panning
  • Added new cross-section option for trace mode (see setup screen)
  • Fixed possible issues with zclipping
  • Fixed bug in trace mode when cycling colors; z-values were not updated properly
  • Smaller memory footprint and file size; removed Zvals, zColor, ptdef,tridef, and ldef
  • Removed all icons and replaced with generic icon background and text labels

Still to come: Finding local max/min, inserting tangent planes, additional color mode based on the color box in the [Symb] view (right now it's hard to tell which function is which in multi-graphs).

Download (Update: Make sure to update to at least firmware 6940.)

Version 2.424: Version 2.422: Version 2.412: (includes manual as PDF)
Version 2.32:


Older Versions (only Version 2.32 and lower will work on firmware 6030)

Version 2.2 polytrace: http://www.hpmuseum.org/forum/thread-95-...ml#pid2243

I just thought I would put this up here as I just figured it our myself, and haven't really seen any notes on installation to the iOS version of HP Prime. To get it on there:

1. download the "Graph3D.hpappdir" with the 4 files in it.
2. Perform steps 2 - 4 of the "Alternate Installation Method 2" within the HP Prime
app (emulator)
3. connect your phone, or tablet (iOS) to your computer with iTunes.
4. in the Device's Apps section, where apps that allow file transfers are located, you
should see the "HP Prime" app, single click on it.
5. You should see in the file browser portion of the window a folder named "AppData".
Drag that folder to any location on your computer (say your desktop).
6. Within the "AppData" folder you just dragged to your desktop, you should see a
folder name "Graph3D.hpappdir", Copy all 4 files from downloaded version of
that directory into the folder within the "AppData" folder. If it asks you if you
wish to overwrite any files, the answer is YES.
7. Drag the entire "AppData" folder from your desktop BACK to the file location
portion of the window within iTunes.
8. When it asks you if you want to overwrite, click YES.
9. At the bottom right of iTunes, click OK to finalize the sync of your files.
10. restart HP Prime within your iOS device.

At this point you should have a working copy of HP Prime WITH Graph3D, inclusive
of the icon.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-17-2017, 02:12 PM
Post: #162
RE: GRAPH 3D v2.424 (20-JAN-2017)
Hi,

After installing Graph3D the variables x and y are permanently set to 0. This means that CAS is not really usable with the default variable x.

As far as I can see, the program should be using X and Y, shouldn't it?

I am running fw 10637 (2016-08-29) and have installed using the latest version of the Connection Kit for the Mac.

In order to get the program to work correctly after installing I have had to "recompile it" by opening it in the Connection Kit and saving it.

Can you help figure out how to solve this problem?

Thanks!


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
       
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-17-2017, 09:56 PM
Post: #163
RE: GRAPH 3D v2.424 (20-JAN-2017)
(02-17-2017 02:12 PM)charrua Wrote:  Hi,

After installing Graph3D the variables x and y are permanently set to 0. This means that CAS is not really usable with the default variable x.

As far as I can see, the program should be using X and Y, shouldn't it?

I am running fw 10637 (2016-08-29) and have installed using the latest version of the Connection Kit for the Mac.

In order to get the program to work correctly after installing I have had to "recompile it" by opening it in the Connection Kit and saving it.

Can you help figure out how to solve this problem?

Thanks!

Yes, the problem was me not cleaning up my app directory before publishing! While in the Graph3D app, simply type:

DelAVars(AVars)

This will delete those app variables that do not need to be there. I am at a conference at the moment but I will update the app to remove those variables.

Graph 3D | QPI | SolveSys
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-17-2017, 11:10 PM
Post: #164
RE: GRAPH 3D v2.424 (20-JAN-2017)
That fixed the problem. Thanks!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-20-2017, 04:14 PM
Post: #165
RE: GRAPH 3D v2.424 (20-JAN-2017)
Version 2.425

Minor update:

CHANGELOG
  • Fixed some aesthetic issues with a few input forms (viewing angle and grid size)
  • Removed irrelevant app variables x, y, and myvar from previous published version

Download:
.zip  Graph3D.hpappdir.zip (Size: 13.31 KB / Downloads: 705)

Graph 3D | QPI | SolveSys
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-05-2017, 07:58 PM
Post: #166
RE: GRAPH 3D v2.425 (20-FEB-2017)
Hi,

New to HP Prime (only got it today). Running latest version of firmware. When I load the 3DGraph app via the connectivity kit, it works fine in the emulator, but just gives an object not found error trying to plot on the calculator, and the view menu doesn't have the same entries on it either. Can you please advise what I'm doing wrong

Thanks

Chris
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-06-2017, 03:51 PM (This post was last modified: 03-06-2017 03:57 PM by Han.)
Post: #167
RE: GRAPH 3D v2.425 (20-FEB-2017)
(03-05-2017 07:58 PM)ChrisHP Wrote:  Hi,

New to HP Prime (only got it today). Running latest version of firmware. When I load the 3DGraph app via the connectivity kit, it works fine in the emulator, but just gives an object not found error trying to plot on the calculator, and the view menu doesn't have the same entries on it either. Can you please advise what I'm doing wrong

Thanks

Chris

A lot of users think they are running the newest firmware, but sometimes it turns out to not be the case. Always double check even if it appears the calculator was properly updated. So...

1) Did you update the firmware on your calculator properly? Press [Help] > Tree (menu button) > About HP Prime (on the screen) to see the version.
2) Did you check that the app actually got transferred properly?

If it is running properly on the emulator, AND the firmware on the hardware is updated, then simply selecting the app icon (in the apps menu) on the emulator and pressing "Send" should send it correctly to the calculator. For good measure, check the source code of the app to see that it is actually there. ([Shift] [1], then select Graph3D (App) from the Program Browser; press [Esc] to exit the source code).

Graph 3D | QPI | SolveSys
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-16-2017, 08:54 PM
Post: #168
RE: GRAPH 3D v2.425 (20-FEB-2017)
(02-20-2017 04:14 PM)Han Wrote:  Version 2.425

Download:

Han,

I've just installed your app... good job!!

However, as you can see below, I think the graphs are not being shown as expected. I'm using Graph3D 2.425 and my HP Prime running .software version 2017 07 10 (12006).

What am I doing wrong?

[Image: hFaIzSN.jpg?1]

[Image: e9uTbH3.jpg?1]

[Image: dDncsWy.jpg?1]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-21-2017, 12:00 PM
Post: #169
RE: GRAPH 3D v2.425 (20-FEB-2017)
That is a correct graph of a paraboloid using the default viewing window. What was the graph you were expecting to see?

Graph 3D | QPI | SolveSys
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-22-2017, 11:57 AM
Post: #170
RE: GRAPH 3D v2.425 (20-FEB-2017)
(08-21-2017 12:00 PM)Han Wrote:  That is a correct graph of a paraboloid using the default viewing window. What was the graph you were expecting to see?

I thought I would see a more continuous curve... but I'm glad it's working as designed then.
Thanks a lot!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-24-2017, 05:33 PM
Post: #171
RE: GRAPH 3D v2.425 (20-FEB-2017)
(08-22-2017 11:57 AM)Lessa Wrote:  
(08-21-2017 12:00 PM)Han Wrote:  That is a correct graph of a paraboloid using the default viewing window. What was the graph you were expecting to see?

I thought I would see a more continuous curve... but I'm glad it's working as designed then.
Thanks a lot!

It is continuous. Or did you mean smoothness? The smoothness is determined by the grid size (more grid lines = much smoother surface). The manual has more information on how to modify the plot parameters. Note that the default view may be such that it cuts off parts of the graph that lie outside the viewing box (in our case, the "top" of z=x^2+y^2, which extends indefinitely in the positive z direction is culled). There is a lot of empty space between the bottom of the parabaloid and the bottom of the viewing box (grey square) because your viewing box includes z-values below 0, whereas the graph of z=x^2+y^2 is non-negative.

Graph 3D | QPI | SolveSys
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-24-2017, 07:25 AM
Post: #172
RE: GRAPH 3D v2.425 (20-FEB-2017)
Hi,

Can someone tell me where i can download the code, i can't find it, please.

Thanks
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
11-24-2017, 04:05 PM
Post: #173
RE: GRAPH 3D v2.425 (20-FEB-2017)
(11-24-2017 07:25 AM)simon.leserve` Wrote:  Hi,

Can someone tell me where i can download the code, i can't find it, please.
Thanks

Here (in the first post of the thread):
(12-15-2013 01:20 AM)Han Wrote:  ...
Download (Update: Make sure to update to at least firmware 6940.)

Full Manual: http://www.hpmuseum.org/forum/thread-95-...l#pid22720


Version 2.425:

∫aL√0mic (IT9CLU), HP Prime 50g 41CX 71b 42s 12C 15C - DM42 WP34s :: Prime Soft. Lib
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-03-2018, 11:48 PM
Post: #174
RE: GRAPH 3D v2.425 (20-FEB-2017)
Hello, something weird is happening with this app with latest fimware version 13333.
When you first time press plot, the graph is plotted, but when you touch the screen it comes back to symb entry mode, and then you press plot and nothing happens. When you warmstart the unit you can press plot and it draws the plot, but only once, you press again and does not work.
Ir happens both physical and emulator.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-06-2018, 07:25 PM
Post: #175
RE: GRAPH 3D v2.425 (20-FEB-2017)
(02-03-2018 11:48 PM)akmon Wrote:  Hello, something weird is happening with this app with latest fimware version 13333.
When you first time press plot, the graph is plotted, but when you touch the screen it comes back to symb entry mode, and then you press plot and nothing happens. When you warmstart the unit you can press plot and it draws the plot, but only once, you press again and does not work.
Ir happens both physical and emulator.

The issue stems from the DIMGROB command: http://www.hpmuseum.org/forum/thread-10067.html

Graph 3D | QPI | SolveSys
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-08-2018, 05:09 AM
Post: #176
RE: GRAPH 3D v2.425 (20-FEB-2017)
WHEN I GRAPH THIS SPHERE, THE GRAPH DOES NOT COME OUT
[/b] [X^2 + Y^2 + Z^2 = 9 ]
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-08-2018, 04:04 PM
Post: #177
RE: GRAPH 3D v2.425 (20-FEB-2017)
If I remember correctly you must enter the upper and lower part of the sphere in Symbolic view: sqrt(9-x^2-y^2) and -sqrt(...).
Arno
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 




User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)