Post Reply 
GRAPH 3D v2.425 (20-FEB-2017)
02-11-2014, 02:03 AM
Post: #61
RE: GRAPH 3D v2.2 (beta, now with trace)
(02-09-2014 06:02 PM)fefer92 Wrote:  
(02-09-2014 04:56 PM)fefer92 Wrote:  Han,

1-the function you used in your first post 1−(cos(X²+Y²)/X²+Y²)
2-sorry,im new with hp prime and i don´t know if i have this enable,how can i see this?
3-i dont understand what is this,can you tell me a little more please?i will search 2 and 3...
4-i think this is the knewest firmware is 2013 11 25 (5447) and cas version 1.1.0-27
5-i should said this before i tried every possible version (haha).what version do you like me to try?

thanks,
Daniel

Han,

see those screenshots please.

1- the function
2- the Symb settings,this is the setting i think you said like complex mode and number format (i tried all them)
3- the error when i press plot to 1(the function)
4- after the error the plotted graph

i dont know what to do...

this time i am using your 2.1 version.i think if i would be able to use one version,i would be able to use all others.

thanks,
Daniel

(02-09-2014 10:52 PM)Han Wrote:  There are three version, each with slightly different abilities (these will all be merged into a single release with the next firmware update).

Your screenshots suggest that the app was not properly installed. A properly installed app would never show the screen featured in your screenshots, because the source never actually calls that screen (in any version). Would you humor me and check to see whether the app was actually properly transferred? Simply go to the program editor (while in the Graph3D app) and at the very top should be "Graph3D (App)". Select it and press ENTER to open the file to see the contents. If you don't see much of anything, then the app was never transferred properly (the connectivity kit can sometimes be quite unreliable).

Among the three versions, the polytrace one has the most features and is the most robust in terms of domain handling.

I think i tried what you said me to do,i really wanna try your app,but i cant.Those are the screenshots i take it,for now on im going to use the polytrace version,untill the update of a new one.

           
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-11-2014, 02:43 AM
Post: #62
RE: GRAPH 3D v2.2 (beta, now with trace)
Ok, at least I know what version you're trying to use. The screenshot says there is a syntax error on line 28. You can actually pinpoint exactly where the error is if you go back into the source of the app and use the "Check" option from the menu. This will place the cursor right on the error.

If I had to guess, though, I would say that the error you are having may have to do with the unicode translation of whitespace:

http://www.hpmuseum.org/forum/search.php...order=desc

Are these screenshots from the hardware? Can you get the app to run at all using the emulator?

Graph 3D | QPI | SolveSys
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-11-2014, 12:29 PM
Post: #63
RE: GRAPH 3D v2.2 (beta, now with trace)
(02-11-2014 02:43 AM)Han Wrote:  Ok, at least I know what version you're trying to use. The screenshot says there is a syntax error on line 28. You can actually pinpoint exactly where the error is if you go back into the source of the app and use the "Check" option from the menu. This will place the cursor right on the error.

If I had to guess, though, I would say that the error you are having may have to do with the unicode translation of whitespace:

http://www.hpmuseum.org/forum/search.php...order=desc

Are these screenshots from the hardware? Can you get the app to run at all using the emulator?

The cursor is right on "xmax3D;" the screenshot of the error line is here.

   

I saw very fast this link,im going to see a little more,basically it says that emulator is not like the real one,the real one is better and have less problems with programming,well i tried with emulator and with the real one,and they have the same problem.These screenshots are from the real hp prime(this is what you call hardware?)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-11-2014, 04:28 PM (This post was last modified: 02-11-2014 04:30 PM by Han.)
Post: #64
RE: GRAPH 3D v2.2 (beta, now with trace)
Yes, hardware = real calculator.

If you delete the newline in between "g3D_buttons();" and "xmin3D,xmax3D;" and then do another Check, does the syntax error move to some other location? In other words, try making:

Code:

g3D_buttons();

xmin3D,xmax3D;

look like:

Code:

g3D_buttons();
xmin3D,xmax3D;

If this change causes the error to move to another location, then the issue is that the newline character (bad whitespace). Your text editor probably translates the newline character to a different "whitespace" character that the firmware does not agree with. The easiest fix would be to use a different text editor to copy the source into the connectivity kit (or emulator). Or, you may want to try using a third-party communications software:

http://www.hpmuseum.org/forum/thread-52.html
http://www.hpmuseum.org/forum/thread-36.html

Graph 3D | QPI | SolveSys
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-11-2014, 10:53 PM (This post was last modified: 02-11-2014 11:53 PM by fefer92.)
Post: #65
RE: GRAPH 3D v2.2 (beta, now with trace)
(02-11-2014 04:28 PM)Han Wrote:  Yes, hardware = real calculator.

If you delete the newline in between "g3D_buttons();" and "xmin3D,xmax3D;" and then do another Check, does the syntax error move to some other location? In other words, try making:

Code:

g3D_buttons();

xmin3D,xmax3D;

look like:

Code:

g3D_buttons();
xmin3D,xmax3D;

If this change causes the error to move to another location, then the issue is that the newline character (bad whitespace). Your text editor probably translates the newline character to a different "whitespace" character that the firmware does not agree with. The easiest fix would be to use a different text editor to copy the source into the connectivity kit (or emulator). Or, you may want to try using a third-party communications software:

http://www.hpmuseum.org/forum/thread-52.html
http://www.hpmuseum.org/forum/thread-36.html

I tried what you said and no,the cursor is still on "xmad3D" before the last ";" of the line.You have another idea?I tried this nice program PrimeComm and i still have this syntax error at the same place.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-12-2014, 02:03 AM
Post: #66
RE: GRAPH 3D v2.2 (beta, now with trace)
(02-11-2014 10:53 PM)fefer92 Wrote:  
(02-11-2014 04:28 PM)Han Wrote:  Yes, hardware = real calculator.

If you delete the newline in between "g3D_buttons();" and "xmin3D,xmax3D;" and then do another Check, does the syntax error move to some other location? In other words, try making:

Code:

g3D_buttons();

xmin3D,xmax3D;

look like:

Code:

g3D_buttons();
xmin3D,xmax3D;

If this change causes the error to move to another location, then the issue is that the newline character (bad whitespace). Your text editor probably translates the newline character to a different "whitespace" character that the firmware does not agree with. The easiest fix would be to use a different text editor to copy the source into the connectivity kit (or emulator). Or, you may want to try using a third-party communications software:

http://www.hpmuseum.org/forum/thread-52.html
http://www.hpmuseum.org/forum/thread-36.html

I tried what you said and no,the cursor is still on "xmad3D" before the last ";" of the line.You have another idea?I tried this nice program PrimeComm and i still have this syntax error at the same place.

Oh yeah,it's seems like i have solved the problem,thank you han.The problem was the Decimal mark on settings that have to be marked like "dot",i think this somehow change all the source code for the calculator.I dont know if this is normal,but i have a very poor frame per second when im zooming or rotating,thats normal for now?the program is very good congratulations.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-12-2014, 02:09 AM
Post: #67
RE: GRAPH 3D v2.2 (beta, now with trace)
Looking back I have to wonder if you are using the comma as a fraction separator. For example, in the US, the number 1/4 is written as 0.25. In other countries, 1/4 is written as 0,25. Is this true in your case? If so, this is the reason for the syntax errors!

To get around this issue, go to the settings and change the separator from comma "," back to period "." Then open the source file and try checking this time -- it _should_ work. Once the check shows no errors, you can exit the source file (on the calculator). Now, as long as you never open this file again, you can change back to comma mode if you want.

Let me know if this fixes the issues.

Graph 3D | QPI | SolveSys
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-12-2014, 02:11 AM
Post: #68
RE: GRAPH 3D v2.2 (beta, now with trace)
(02-10-2014 01:59 PM)compsystems Wrote:  Hello

I have a problem, I install Graph_3D in the emulator as described in the following video and works fine =), but when I close the emulator and open again, the APP file (Shift-1 [PRG editor]) always appears as

Code:

export Graph_3D
begin

end;
???

someone happens the same?

This looks like an issue with the transfer program -- unfortunately I do not know the cause of this problem. The best I can suggest is to try to re-send the app.

Graph 3D | QPI | SolveSys
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-16-2014, 12:26 AM
Post: #69
RE: GRAPH 3D v2.2 (beta, now with trace)
(02-12-2014 02:09 AM)Han Wrote:  Looking back I have to wonder if you are using the comma as a fraction separator. For example, in the US, the number 1/4 is written as 0.25. In other countries, 1/4 is written as 0,25. Is this true in your case? If so, this is the reason for the syntax errors!

To get around this issue, go to the settings and change the separator from comma "," back to period "." Then open the source file and try checking this time -- it _should_ work. Once the check shows no errors, you can exit the source file (on the calculator). Now, as long as you never open this file again, you can change back to comma mode if you want.

Let me know if this fixes the issues.

Han, I have tried this and it fixed the 'Invalid object' error.

By the way, thanks for sharing the app, it is great.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-16-2014, 01:18 AM
Post: #70
RE: GRAPH 3D v2.2 (beta, now with trace)
(02-16-2014 12:26 AM)gijo Wrote:  Han, I have tried this and it fixed the 'Invalid object' error.

By the way, thanks for sharing the app, it is great.

Yeah, I am hoping that this issue will get fixed in the next firmware update. Glad you find the app useful!

Graph 3D | QPI | SolveSys
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-04-2014, 04:23 PM
Post: #71
RE: GRAPH 3D v2.2 (beta, now with trace)
A number of folks have emailed me recently about the status of Graph 3D, so I thought I'd share some info:

1. Yes, I am still updating the app; I have been currently busy with other projects so development has slowed a bit.

2. Upcoming features include 3D contour plots, 2D contour plots, finding relative max/mins, speedups in the rotations.

3. I am working on a program that will display matrices with custom labels to replace the way the z-values are viewed via [Num]. Right now, there is no way to display "blanks" or label columns and rows. Once this is ready it will be incorporated into the app.

Graph 3D | QPI | SolveSys
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-05-2014, 01:52 AM
Post: #72
RE: GRAPH 3D v2.2 (beta, now with trace)
Han,
I have tried many times to install this, but have had no luck. Every time I install the program and check it I get a syntax error at line 357. I am attaching a screenshot of where it takes me after pressing check then getting the error then pressing OK. I will also answer the 5 questions you posted earlier.

1. X+Y
2. Complex in set to "System"
3. Also Set to "System"
4. I have the latest firmware
5. Rotation and Trace

Please Help,
Scott


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
   
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-06-2014, 03:12 AM (This post was last modified: 04-06-2014 03:12 AM by Han.)
Post: #73
RE: GRAPH 3D v2.2 (beta, now with trace)
At this point, I am not sure what the issue may be. How did you copy the source into the connectivity kit? (I have seen some editors change (c) into a copyright symbol, for example.) Can you identify where the cursor is placed when using the "check"? The screenshot does not show the cursor.

Graph 3D | QPI | SolveSys
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-06-2014, 05:58 PM
Post: #74
RE: GRAPH 3D v2.2 (beta, now with trace)
Han,
I copied the code from wordpad onto the connectivity kit (I also tried it with the emulator and got the same error). After checking the curser was plased directly after the 2nd bracket after cos(a) (at the bottom right of the screenshot).

Thanks for getting back so quick,
Scott
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-07-2014, 06:11 PM
Post: #75
RE: GRAPH 3D v2.2 (beta, now with trace)
(04-06-2014 05:58 PM)scottscout609 Wrote:  Han,
I copied the code from wordpad onto the connectivity kit (I also tried it with the emulator and got the same error). After checking the curser was plased directly after the 2nd bracket after cos(a) (at the bottom right of the screenshot).

Thanks for getting back so quick,
Scott

One last request: could you humor me and check if this on your copy of the emulator? If so, then try to send the app from the emulator to the calculator.

Lastly, if you updated this from an older version, there is a chance that the "update" did not actually update even though the transfer appears to have worked correctly. The easiest way to check is to see if the comment lines at the top reflect the correct version.

Graph 3D | QPI | SolveSys
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-01-2014, 04:59 AM
Post: #76
RE: GRAPH 3D v2.2 (beta, now with trace)
HOLA A TODOS ---- ME GUSTARÍA SABER COMO INSTALAR LA APLICACIÓN A LA CALCULADORA POR FAVOR SI PUDIERAN AYUDAR CON LAS PASOS Y LA VERSIÓN FINAL DE LA GRÁFICA EN 3D DE ANTEMANO MUCHAS GRACIAS.

sALUDOS
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-01-2014, 01:30 PM (This post was last modified: 05-01-2014 04:52 PM by Han.)
Post: #77
RE: GRAPH 3D v2.2 (beta, now with trace)
(05-01-2014 04:59 AM)renegadoes Wrote:  HOLA A TODOS ---- ME GUSTARÍA SABER COMO INSTALAR LA APLICACIÓN A LA CALCULADORA POR FAVOR SI PUDIERAN AYUDAR CON LAS PASOS Y LA VERSIÓN FINAL DE LA GRÁFICA EN 3D DE ANTEMANO MUCHAS GRACIAS.

sALUDOS

The instructions are here: http://www.hpmuseum.org/forum/thread-95.html

Spanish: http://informaciona.com/video/hp-prime-3...sHcgp0aUew

Graph 3D | QPI | SolveSys
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
05-26-2014, 01:17 PM (This post was last modified: 05-26-2014 01:18 PM by compsystems.)
Post: #78
RE: GRAPH 3D v2.2 (beta, now with trace)
idea

more3D

[Image: 1400588761nspire3D.gif]

[Image: image.php?mode=thumbnail&image_id=3674]

Link to Enfin un grapheur 3D relief sur TI-Nspire CX
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-15-2014, 02:24 AM (This post was last modified: 09-15-2014 02:25 AM by Han.)
Post: #79
RE: GRAPH 3D v2.3 (Updated 14-SEPT-2014)
Updated to take advantage of the updates to TRIANGLE_P and LINE_P; see (updated) original post on page #1.

Graph 3D | QPI | SolveSys
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
09-17-2014, 08:02 PM (This post was last modified: 09-17-2014 08:11 PM by Han.)
Post: #80
RE: GRAPH 3D v2.3 (Updated 14-SEPT-2014)
So here's a picture of the 3D contour graph:

[Image: attachment.php?aid=1070]





Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
   

Graph 3D | QPI | SolveSys
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 




User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)