Post Reply 
Mistake Copying from History Screen
10-18-2017, 09:06 PM
Post: #1
Mistake Copying from History Screen
On the physical prime, I recently ran into a problem copying an intermediate expression, such as 1/(1+i)*x^(1+i), which resulted from integrating x^i dx in the CAS environment.

Highlighting this expression, and copying into the command line, results in 1/(1+i)*x^1+i. If one is not super careful, this is easy to miss and later calculations will be off.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-18-2017, 09:33 PM
Post: #2
RE: Mistake Copying from History Screen
x^(1+i) copies and pastes to the command line as x^1+i too.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-18-2017, 09:44 PM
Post: #3
RE: Mistake Copying from History Screen
Yup, it sure does. Also x^(1-i), which becomes x-i.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-19-2017, 04:39 AM
Post: #4
RE: Mistake Copying from History Screen
In Cas, you can do x^(a+b*i) and it'll copy correctly, but with numeric's, it get's it wrong. Note that I also used Copy to do it with the same result...the problem is in the copy not the paste (if that helps).
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-19-2017, 04:45 AM (This post was last modified: 10-19-2017 05:06 AM by Tim Wessman.)
Post: #5
RE: Mistake Copying from History Screen
Its actually not anything in the copy code. Rather, its in the printing of the result. Turn off the 2D stuff and you'll see it still happens.

The 2D code is smart enough to recognize 1+i as a complex and keep it grouped which is why the answer looks correct, but by that time the cas has evaluated and the parens have already been stripped. So when you copy it back x^1+i is actually correctly being interpreted.

TW

Although I work for the HP calculator group, the views and opinions I post here are my own.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-19-2017, 06:30 AM
Post: #6
RE: Mistake Copying from History Screen
What? x^(1+i) is not equal to x^1 + i
....which makes this a bug. I usually don't look closely at what's pasted, so I can see people making mistakes due to not seeing the error.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-19-2017, 08:22 AM (This post was last modified: 10-19-2017 08:28 AM by Arno K.)
Post: #7
RE: Mistake Copying from History Screen
So just another issue with copying result from history to the input line, Algebraic modes seems to recognize the complex, also no bracket is displayed in history when the complex is the last item there, on copying to textbook input line these missing brackets are not seen and so the final result simply is wrong. If I remember correctly some time ago there was something similar.
Arno
Edit: When textbook display is switched of x^(1+i) is transformed to x^1 +i on parsing the entry. Things seem to become worse.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-20-2017, 05:34 PM
Post: #8
RE: Mistake Copying from History Screen
So, to recap, after entering int(x^i,x):

The <Show> soft key displays the result correctly.
The <Copy> soft key displays (and enters) the result incorrectly.

Also, after entering just x^(1+i):

a) Highlighting x^(1+i) on the left hand side of the history screen copies correctly into the command line.
b) Highlighting x^(1+i) on the right side of the history screen copies as x^1+i, or x+i. But again,<Show> displays x^(1+i).

I can't believe this behavior has always existed - - it must have been correct in previous firmware versions (or else, I produced a bunch of wrong results, and nobody noticed (!)).
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-20-2017, 05:39 PM
Post: #9
RE: Mistake Copying from History Screen
(10-19-2017 06:30 AM)webmasterpdx Wrote:  What? x^(1+i) is not equal to x^1 + i
....which makes this a bug. I usually don't look closely at what's pasted, so I can see people making mistakes due to not seeing the error.

What I was saying was that yes, it was a problem with the printing coming out of the CAS. However, the 2D part (copying the result) was actually working properly with what it was (incorrectly) getting from the CAS. Thats all.

TW

Although I work for the HP calculator group, the views and opinions I post here are my own.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-21-2017, 01:19 AM
Post: #10
RE: Mistake Copying from History Screen
Has anyone found and fixed this bug in the firmware for future release yet?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-21-2017, 10:39 AM
Post: #11
RE: Mistake Copying from History Screen
Future release? (... like a dog with its nose up in air, I say ... "sniff, sniff")?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
10-21-2017, 11:05 AM
Post: #12
RE: Mistake Copying from History Screen
Keep dreamin' LOL!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 




User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)