Post Reply 
25-MAR-2017 SolveSys - Equation Library and Nonlinear Systems Solver
03-29-2017, 11:26 AM
Post: #81
RE: 25-MAR-2017 SolveSys - Equation Library and Nonlinear Systems Solver
(03-29-2017 09:55 AM)akmon Wrote:  
(03-11-2017 09:23 PM)akmon Wrote:  Fantastic upgrade. This app is now a must have for Hp Prime. As Eric Reching says in his web: "Get it".

As a suggestion, a shorcut to the picture will improve the information. I remember to use it often even inserting values, it helps a lot. So if there were a quick way to watch the picture (for example, long press on the screen, or a virtual button on the screen or physical button) both in the equation menu and variable menu will be useful.

Hello Han, thank you for your last update. Just to know your opinion to my suggestion.

Well, it's only two keystrokes to reach the picture -- [View][3]. So when in the Symb view, I just use [View][3]. Right now I don't see any immediate way to reduce this down to a single key or screen touch without re-writing the Symb interface itself. (Likewise for the Num view -- or were you referring to the variables list with their descriptions?) It would seem like a lot of code just to reduce the keystrokes down by 1. Maybe when some time down the road the INPUT command gets some sort of update to allow for more customization, this may be possible.

Graph 3D | QPI | SolveSys
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-29-2017, 01:16 PM
Post: #82
RE: 25-MAR-2017 SolveSys - Equation Library and Nonlinear Systems Solver
Ook, it is more complicated than I supposed. yes , I mean de [NUM] menu. When you are inserting values you cannot access to the picture, sometimes it helps you to input data.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
03-30-2017, 01:11 AM
Post: #83
RE: 25-MAR-2017 SolveSys - Equation Library and Nonlinear Systems Solver
(03-29-2017 01:16 PM)akmon Wrote:  Ook, it is more complicated than I supposed. yes , I mean de [NUM] menu. When you are inserting values you cannot access to the picture, sometimes it helps you to input data.

Yes, for now we only have the help prompt at the bottom to provide variable information. When a variable field is highlighted, the prompt at the bottom displays the variable name and its description. Hopefully newer firmwares will allow us to add in more complicated components such as images.

Graph 3D | QPI | SolveSys
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-18-2017, 06:02 PM
Post: #84
RE: 25-MAR-2017 SolveSys - Equation Library and Nonlinear Systems Solver
Thanks a lot for this app. I was going crazy trying to find a solversys emulator or something similar.

I have just had a problem with the app. Once installed, I press plot to see the menu but the app redirects me to the graphing app, and an error pops up saying "Choose an equation". The thing is it has worked for the past 3 days. But I connected it to my PC and the app is useless now. I can only solve the system I have on screen right now but I cannot change to a different set of equations.

Do you know what happend? And more important, do you know how to solve it?

Thanks again.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-20-2017, 07:45 PM (This post was last modified: 04-20-2017 07:45 PM by Han.)
Post: #85
RE: 25-MAR-2017 SolveSys - Equation Library and Nonlinear Systems Solver
(04-18-2017 06:02 PM)arturocb Wrote:  Thanks a lot for this app. I was going crazy trying to find a solversys emulator or something similar.

I have just had a problem with the app. Once installed, I press plot to see the menu but the app redirects me to the graphing app, and an error pops up saying "Choose an equation". The thing is it has worked for the past 3 days. But I connected it to my PC and the app is useless now. I can only solve the system I have on screen right now but I cannot change to a different set of equations.

Do you know what happend? And more important, do you know how to solve it?

Thanks again.

Have you tried re-installing the app?

Or:

Press [Shift] [1] to view the Program Browser. At the top of the screen, you should see Equation Library (App). Select this and press [Enter] to view the source code. Then press [Esc] to immediately exit (this will "reset" the app). Then try solving again.

There is one other issue that may be causing problems. The most recent version saves messages to eqlib_debug.log as a Note. Press [Shift][0] to see all notes; if you do not see one named eqlib_debug.log then just create it.

Graph 3D | QPI | SolveSys
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-20-2017, 07:58 PM
Post: #86
RE: 25-MAR-2017 SolveSys - Equation Library and Nonlinear Systems Solver
Hello Han! How are you?

I´m here again Smile
I having problems adding pictures to the systems that i have created.
How is the procedure?

First the thing that i try to do is with the same size of the other images that came with the app try to in Paint ( Smile , i don´t know other programm, what do you use? ) make with the same size the image. I saved it *.png
Then with the connectivity kit add to the same folder of the other images.
But when i move it does not appear in the list of the connectivity kit.

What am i doing wrong?
Maybe is beacause i use Paint? Do you recommend other programme?
Thanks in advance Smile

Thanks Han!!! - You have created "THE" App of all time
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-21-2017, 02:12 PM (This post was last modified: 04-21-2017 02:16 PM by Han.)
Post: #87
RE: 25-MAR-2017 SolveSys - Equation Library and Nonlinear Systems Solver
(04-20-2017 07:58 PM)bruno2017 Wrote:  Hello Han! How are you?

I´m here again Smile
I having problems adding pictures to the systems that i have created.
How is the procedure?

First the thing that i try to do is with the same size of the other images that came with the app try to in Paint ( Smile , i don´t know other programm, what do you use? ) make with the same size the image. I saved it *.png
Then with the connectivity kit add to the same folder of the other images.
But when i move it does not appear in the list of the connectivity kit.

What am i doing wrong?
Maybe is beacause i use Paint? Do you recommend other programme?
Thanks in advance Smile

Are you trying to drop the image files directly into the HP Prime through the connectivity kit? The way I normally transfer the images is to first update a copy of the app residing in the Content pane of the connectivity kit window (it's just below the pane that shows all the calculators, whether real or virtual). If a copy does not exist, then just drag it from the calculator to the content pane. Now drag your images into this copy. Then I drag the modified copy into the calculator, overwriting what was there.

EDIT: By the way, you do not have to use any specific size image -- as long as they are no larger than 320x240, the app will automatically handle the images by determining their proper sizes. This assumes you are using version 1.000, though.

Graph 3D | QPI | SolveSys
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-22-2017, 09:01 PM
Post: #88
RE: 25-MAR-2017 SolveSys - Equation Library and Nonlinear Systems Solver
You are "the" man!
Thanks!!

Thanks Han!!! - You have created "THE" App of all time
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Yesterday, 11:46 PM
Post: #89
RE: 25-MAR-2017 SolveSys - Equation Library and Nonlinear Systems Solver
Hello Han,
thank you for this lib,
but I have issue to display pictures. tested on HW calc.

for example, I picked "Electricity", "voltage divided"
I pressed [view], [3].
and I only get "Voltage Divider" in red on the screen without the expected picture (05).
I can see in CK that pictures are here in the calc, BTW.
Best Regards.

primer
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Yesterday, 11:56 PM
Post: #90
RE: 25-MAR-2017 SolveSys - Equation Library and Nonlinear Systems Solver
(Yesterday 11:46 PM)primer Wrote:  Hello Han,
thank you for this lib,
but I have issue to display pictures. tested on HW calc.

for example, I picked "Electricity", "voltage divided"
I pressed [view], [3].
and I only get "Voltage Divider" in red on the screen without the expected picture (05).
I can see in CK that pictures are here in the calc, BTW.
Best Regards.

Is this the only system that does not properly display the picture? Or are you seeing similar issues with other examples?

If you type G2 into the command line, what do you see? It should show the voltage divider diagram. If not, try the following in the command line:

dimgrob_p(G2,1,1);
G2:=AFiles("img05.png");

Do you then see the diagram? Lastly, what firmware are you using? (Press the Help key, and go to "Tree" via the on-screen menu, and select "About HP Prime")

Graph 3D | QPI | SolveSys
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 




User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)