Post Reply 
Bode/Root Locus/Nyquist/Nichols...App{update 16JAN2018}
03-27-2017, 09:55 PM
Post: #61
RE: Bode/Root Locus/Nyquist/Nichols...App{update 09JUN2016}
I cannot seem to get this program to work properly? It doesn't seem to do anything. But if I try to check the program code it says there's an syntax error on line 371?

A factory reset doesn't seem to help either.

Latest version, HP Prime virtual calculator and HP Prime physical calculator.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-03-2017, 04:17 PM (This post was last modified: 12-06-2017 12:42 PM by andrew.)
Post: #62
RE: Bode/Root Locus/Nyquist/Nichols...App{update 09JUN2016}
it takes some time to get used to it, but it works just fine.


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
                   
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-17-2018, 06:16 AM (This post was last modified: 01-17-2018 07:14 PM by toshk.)
Post: #63
RE: Bode/Root Locus/Nyquist/Nichols...App{update 09JUN2016}
2018version


Bode App: View

OR


Function App: for Plots
F1, has log Magnitude of Transfer function
F2, has Angle of Transfer function
F3, has Impulse Response of Transfer function
F4, has Step Response of Transfer function
F5, has Ramp Response of Transfer function


OR


Query / plot under Bode App CAS:
Tmag / plotfunc(Tmag)….. 20*log(Mag)
Tm / plotfunc(Tm) …… Mag
Tphase / plotfunc(Tphase)... Phase
Tp / plotfunc(Tp)……... Phase
Timpl / plotfunc(Timpl)…. Impulse Response
Tstep / plotfunc(Tstep)…. Step Response
Tramp / plotfunc(Tramp)…. Ramp Response


OR


Query / plot under under any App:
CtrlsSys.Tmag / plotfunc(CtrlSys.Tmag)….. 20*log(Mag)
CtrlSys.Tm / plotfunc(CtrlSys.Tm) …… Mag
CtrlSys.Tphase / plotfunc(CtrlSys.Tphase)... Phase
CtrlSys.Tp / plotfunc(CtrlSys.Tp)……... Phase
CtrlSys.Timpl / plotfunc(CtrlSys.Timpl)…. Impulse Response
CtrlSys.Tstep / plotfunc(CtrlSys.Tstep)…. Step Response
CtrlSys.Tramp / plotfunc(CtrlSys.Tramp)…. Ramp Response
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-17-2018, 12:39 PM
Post: #64
RE: Bode/Root Locus/Nyquist/Nichols...App{update 16JAN2018}
The new app is amazing ! Extremely easy to use and powerful. Thank you !

Maybe in the future HP will consider including it in the firmware.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-17-2018, 03:24 PM
Post: #65
RE: Bode/Root Locus/Nyquist/Nichols...App{update 16JAN2018}
thanks toshk!
But, please, I need some other help to use it: should I install both Bode Plot (old) and CtrlSys?
How to initialise the program (CtrlSys)?

Salvo

∫aL√0mic (IT9CLU), HP Prime 50g 41CX 71b 42s 12C 15C - DM42 WP34s :: Prime Soft. Lib
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-17-2018, 06:49 PM
Post: #66
RE: Bode/Root Locus/Nyquist/Nichols...App{update 16JAN2018}
(01-17-2018 03:24 PM)salvomic Wrote:  thanks toshk!
But, please, I need some other help to use it: should I install both Bode Plot (old) and CtrlSys?
How to initialise the program (CtrlSys)?

Salvo

you don't need both apps, but they can co-exist.
same drill as old Bode Plot. BODE(.001,1000,[1],[2,3,4])
Then you can use view or function app
or query(type) various names on the command line
or plotfunc on CAS command line (click on tiny pic to show or click tiny pic to command line to edit the range of plot)
or type full qualify name on any app.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
01-17-2018, 07:53 PM (This post was last modified: 01-17-2018 08:45 PM by salvomic.)
Post: #67
RE: Bode/Root Locus/Nyquist/Nichols...App{update 16JAN2018}
(01-17-2018 06:49 PM)toshk Wrote:  you don't need both apps, but they can co-exist.
same drill as old Bode Plot. BODE(.001,1000,[1],[2,3,4])
Then you can use view or function app
or query(type) various names on the command line
or plotfunc on CAS command line (click on tiny pic to show or click tiny pic to command line to edit the range of plot)
or type full qualify name on any app.

thank you, however maybe here both apps are not initialised or I'm not understanding, sorry.
I tried (beta v3):
plotfunc(CtrlSys.Tp) -> syntax error
BODE(.001,1000,[1],[2,3,4]) -> syntax error
Be patient, I'm trying again Smile

Salvo

EDIT: oops! I miss always to do this
Code:
>>App>>Bode Plot>>Shift>>1>>Bode plot(App)>>Check
Now it's correctly initialised and I can try Smile

EDIT 2: I'm pretty sure you would consider to upgrade also this thread in the Library section of the Forum... thanks!

∫aL√0mic (IT9CLU), HP Prime 50g 41CX 71b 42s 12C 15C - DM42 WP34s :: Prime Soft. Lib
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-11-2018, 12:24 AM
Post: #68
RE: Bode/Root Locus/Nyquist/Nichols...App{update 16JAN2018}
Hey there, I've been trying to use this APP and when I try to do the new install step (App>>Bode Plot>>Shift>>1>>Bode plot(App)>>Check) I get Syntax error in program line 341 is there a workaround this? or am I doing something wrong?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-11-2018, 06:56 AM
Post: #69
RE: Bode/Root Locus/Nyquist/Nichols...App{update 16JAN2018}
(02-11-2018 12:24 AM)videosloco23 Wrote:  Hey there, I've been trying to use this APP and when I try to do the new install step (App>>Bode Plot>>Shift>>1>>Bode plot(App)>>Check) I get Syntax error in program line 341 is there a workaround this? or am I doing something wrong?

Sorry i can't reproduce the error at the line341; CtrlSys.Ymin:=MIN(C2);
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
02-12-2018, 11:08 PM
Post: #70
RE: Bode/Root Locus/Nyquist/Nichols...App{update 16JAN2018}
(02-11-2018 06:56 AM)toshk Wrote:  
(02-11-2018 12:24 AM)videosloco23 Wrote:  Hey there, I've been trying to use this APP and when I try to do the new install step (App>>Bode Plot>>Shift>>1>>Bode plot(App)>>Check) I get Syntax error in program line 341 is there a workaround this? or am I doing something wrong?

Sorry i can't reproduce the error at the line341; CtrlSys.Ymin:=MIN(C2);

Which version of the calc are you using? I'm using 20180124 v133333 and I have the exact line as you but I keep getting Syntax error when checking, I only need to download the CtrlSys app right? nothing else is needed to use the app.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-06-2018, 01:09 AM
Post: #71
RE: Bode/Root Locus/Nyquist/Nichols...App{update 16JAN2018}
Hi, would someone explain how to step-by-step how to install the app and what commands are used?

I could not do anything at all, what values do I put on C1, C2 and C3?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-06-2018, 02:40 AM
Post: #72
RE: Bode/Root Locus/Nyquist/Nichols...App{update 16JAN2018}
Hello, here are some pictures I took ... what am I doing wrong?
What are the commands? Can anyone give an example?
what are the required settings?
When I connected my calculator it ended up being updated.


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
                   
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-06-2018, 02:53 AM
Post: #73
RE: Bode/Root Locus/Nyquist/Nichols...App{update 16JAN2018}
some images...


Attached File(s) Thumbnail(s)
               
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-06-2018, 01:06 PM
Post: #74
RE: Bode/Root Locus/Nyquist/Nichols...App{update 16JAN2018}
Hi, could you post a video with examples?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-06-2018, 01:19 PM
Post: #75
RE: Bode/Root Locus/Nyquist/Nichols...App{update 16JAN2018}
No settings to mess with.
Type BODE(w1,w2,poly[numer],poly[denom]) enter.
Hit the View key choose a plot. Viola!!
Read page1 of the thread.
You do not fancy the plot under the Ctrl App go into Function app for all the equations
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-21-2018, 04:25 PM
Post: #76
RE: Bode/Root Locus/Nyquist/Nichols...App{update 16JAN2018}
Thank you for the great app.
Although I found it very slow to come back after "BODE(0.001,100,[1 15 50],[1 12 44 48])"
I know it's a tough transfer function, but the thing is (I saw it) that it generates all the data for the plots once you click enter. It should only generate the basic (the TF) and then when you select which plot, it process the thing you asked.
It's calculating too many things for the majority purposes (mag, phase, step).
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 




User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)