Post Reply 
What does "E2" and "E3" stand for in a program listing?
04-15-2015, 05:02 PM
Post: #1
What does "E2" and "E3" stand for in a program listing?
If there is a tutorial on little used functions in program listings, please point me to it.

I ran across a couple of instructions I don't understand in a program here:
Arabic to Roman

Lines
04 E3
31 E2

Also, when using rwiker's web site http://rwiker.github.io/hp41barcode/# to generate bar code, is there a symbol to use for the "Append" function on the 41? I've been manually re-entering lines because the symbol for "Append" is not documented on the site.

Sorry for the basic questions. I do feel a little outside my pay grade here.

Steve
In order of appearance: HP 41CV, CMT-MCGPS, HP 41CX, DM 41, DM 42
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-15-2015, 05:15 PM
Post: #2
RE: What does "E2" and "E3" stand for in a program listing?
Append is "shift" "K"

2speed HP41CX,int2XMEM+ZEN, HPIL+DEVEL, HPIL+X/IO, I/R, 82143, 82163, 82162 -25,35,45,55,65,67,70,80
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-15-2015, 05:16 PM
Post: #3
RE: What does "E2" and "E3" stand for in a program listing?
(04-15-2015 05:02 PM)4ster Wrote:  04 E3
31 E2

pressing E3 during program entry will enter 1e3 (or 1000) on the stack.
likewise with 2.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-15-2015, 06:49 PM
Post: #4
RE: What does "E2" and "E3" stand for in a program listing?
Thanks! The program listing now generates bar code that loads into my 41.

Still stumped on how to enter "shift" "K". I'm entering the line as:
08 K"M"
which generates and error.

Steve
In order of appearance: HP 41CV, CMT-MCGPS, HP 41CX, DM 41, DM 42
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-15-2015, 06:56 PM (This post was last modified: 04-15-2015 06:57 PM by Dieter.)
Post: #5
RE: What does "E2" and "E3" stand for in a program listing?
(04-15-2015 05:02 PM)4ster Wrote:  I ran across a couple of instructions I don't understand in a program here:
...
Lines
04 E3
31 E2

These are simply two shortcuts for 1 E2 and 1 E3, in other words 100 and 1000. Omitting the leading 1 saves one byte, but you cannot enter these lines directly: they are synthetic instructions. Simply enter 1 E2 or 100, resp. 1 E3 or 1000, and you're done.

(04-15-2015 05:02 PM)4ster Wrote:  Also, when using rwiker's web site http://rwiker.github.io/hp41barcode/# to generate bar code, is there a symbol to use for the "Append" function on the 41? I've been manually re-entering lines because the symbol for "Append" is not documented on the site.

I'm afraid you will have to ask the author about this. Or you may analyze the underlying Javascript source. There is a Boolean variable "append" in the function match_alpha that will answer your question (it writes the append-byte 7Fh if text is appended), but I can't tell you exactly how it works.

Dieter
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-15-2015, 07:20 PM (This post was last modified: 04-15-2015 07:21 PM by Garth Wilson.)
Post: #6
RE: What does "E2" and "E3" stand for in a program listing?
(04-15-2015 06:49 PM)4ster Wrote:  Still stumped on how to enter "shift" "K". I'm entering the line as:
08 K"M"
which generates and error.

Do: [ALPHA] [SHIFT] K M [ALPHA]

IOW, after you activate the ALPHA keyboard as you would to enter any text from the keyboard, do the shift-K, then enter the text you want to append to the existing string.

http://WilsonMinesCo.com (Lots of HP-41 links at the bottom of the links page, http://wilsonminesco.com/links.html )
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-15-2015, 07:36 PM
Post: #7
RE: What does "E2" and "E3" stand for in a program listing?
Sorry, I wasn't clear.

Entering "APPEND" on the 41 keyboard isn't my problem. I am copying text from the library on this site and inserting it on a web page that generates barcode. The page does not supply documentation about how to enter a line of appended text. For instance one line in question is:
08 "~M" ( append M )

The web page does not recognize "~" as APPEND.

I am not finding the author's contact information on the site.

Thanks for all the help.

Steve
In order of appearance: HP 41CV, CMT-MCGPS, HP 41CX, DM 41, DM 42
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-15-2015, 07:37 PM (This post was last modified: 04-15-2015 07:44 PM by Dieter.)
Post: #8
RE: What does "E2" and "E3" stand for in a program listing?
(04-15-2015 07:20 PM)Garth Wilson Wrote:  Do: [ALPHA] [SHIFT] K M [ALPHA]

Garth, the OP knows how to append alpha data on the 41. He wants to use an online barcode generator that converts a program listing to HP41 barcode. Take a look at the site he linked. Here the listing is entered as plain text. The instructions state how some special characters that are not available on a standard PC keyboard (e.g. "Σ") can be replaced by others, but they do not tell how to enter the HP41 "append character".

Dieter
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-15-2015, 08:18 PM
Post: #9
RE: What does "E2" and "E3" stand for in a program listing?
(04-15-2015 07:36 PM)4ster Wrote:  The web page does not recognize "~" as APPEND.

I am not finding the author's contact information on the site.

The code and more info can be found at github.com. That site also links to the author (simply click on his name) where a contact address is given.

But maybe the Javascript and/or RegEx experts here may solve this as well: please take a look at line 479 ff. in the .js code linked above. The RegEx match is returned in m, and m[1] seems to hold the info whether text is appended or not. You just have to find out which character makes the difference here. ;-)

Dieter
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-15-2015, 10:57 PM
Post: #10
RE: What does "E2" and "E3" stand for in a program listing?
Try -\>"text" or \>"text".

Marcus von Cube
Wehrheim, Germany
http://www.mvcsys.de
http://wp34s.sf.net
http://mvcsys.de/doc/basic-compare.html
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-16-2015, 12:44 PM
Post: #11
RE: What does "E2" and "E3" stand for in a program listing?
(04-15-2015 10:57 PM)Marcus von Cube Wrote:  Try -\>"text" or \>"text".

I'd suggest a simple >"TEXT". ;-)

Using ">" as the append symbol was quite common in the HP41 days. So I tried it with the sample program the OP linked to. After ARCL X I added >"M^3" (unit m³). Et voilà: it works. Problem solved, the append character is ">".

Dieter
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
04-16-2015, 02:42 PM (This post was last modified: 04-16-2015 02:46 PM by 4ster.)
Post: #12
RE: What does "E2" and "E3" stand for in a program listing?
That did it, thank you. I copied and pasted another program and it generated readable barcode. It loaded into my 41 and the append shows properly.

A caution when using this site (linked in the original post above). This is the third time the bar code generated by the site inserts a step count as a program line. Most of the time it generates good bar code. This last program was 82 lines long and I needed an extra cup of coffee this morning when it filled program memory when wanding it into the 41. I thought it generated a lot of bar code for 82 lines. After the cup of coffee, I deleted a few files and rescanned. The file from barcode is 163 lines. (It would have been 164 but even this routine couldn't figure out how to put an extra line after an END ;-) )

Steve
In order of appearance: HP 41CV, CMT-MCGPS, HP 41CX, DM 41, DM 42
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 




User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)