10-07-2016, 05:45 PM
I assumed that if I asked for
PRINT(LATITUDE+" " +HMS(LATITUDE))
I would see the latitude in both decimal and HMS/DMS format.
This does not happen.
Instead, the first variable is printed as it was provided (either HMS or decimal).
Is this intended?
What is the recommended way to see both formats, without caring how it was entered?
(Android version)
PRINT(LATITUDE+" " +HMS(LATITUDE))
I would see the latitude in both decimal and HMS/DMS format.
This does not happen.
Instead, the first variable is printed as it was provided (either HMS or decimal).
Is this intended?
Code:
A_VIN(LAT1,LON1,LAT2,LON2)
BEGIN
LOCAL TM,RESULT,DISTS;
PRINT("From LAT "+LAT1+" "+→HMS(LAT1));
END;
EXPORT HMSPRINT()
BEGIN
PRINT();
A_VIN(50°03′58.76″,−005°42′53.10″,58°38′38.48″,−003°04′12.34″);//Expected 50.decimal not 50 03 output twice
A_VIN(50.5,45.5,35.,34.4);
END;
//Outputs:
//From LAT 50°03′58.76″ 50°03′58.76″ //Unexpected
//From LAT 50.5 50°30′00″ //Expected
What is the recommended way to see both formats, without caring how it was entered?
(Android version)