HP Forums

Full Version: Entry / command line bug
You're currently viewing a stripped down version of our content. View the full version with proper formatting.
Latest ROM...

In CAS mode, assign a value to a variable using STO▶︎ or :=, e.g.
3▶︎f or f:=3

In either case, the History shows this as:
f:=3

Now select this in History, Copy to the command line and it changes to
f=3

Note that the colon has been lost and you now have an equality instead of an assignment.
SIMPLE ANSWER: Methinks that either you or a program you loaded was messing around with Python and the index base got changed. Typing this into CAS:

index:=1

will reset things back to normal. And don't mess with Python any more... or trust programs with Python syntax in them.

BETTER ANSWER: Forthcoming from somebody who knows which Python commands are capable of messing up Prime like this.

DISCLAIMER: Nokavi Ot Sosumi.
(11-22-2018 10:49 PM)BruceH Wrote: [ -> ]Latest ROM...

In CAS mode, assign a value to a variable using STO▶︎ or :=, e.g.
3▶︎f or f:=3

In either case, the History shows this as:
f:=3

Now select this in History, Copy to the command line and it changes to
f=3

Note that the colon has been lost and you now have an equality instead of an assignment.

I checked, the 3▶︎f and 3=>f, f:=3 and all copy to the command line f:=3.
(11-23-2018 02:32 PM)John P Wrote: [ -> ]
(11-22-2018 10:49 PM)BruceH Wrote: [ -> ]Latest ROM...

In CAS mode, assign a value to a variable using STO▶︎ or :=, e.g.
3▶︎f or f:=3

In either case, the History shows this as:
f:=3

Now select this in History, Copy to the command line and it changes to
f=3

Note that the colon has been lost and you now have an equality instead of an assignment.

I checked, the 3▶︎f and 3=>f, f:=3 and all copy to the command line f:=3.

(11-23-2018 12:39 AM)Joe Horn Wrote: [ -> ]SIMPLE ANSWER: Methinks that either you or a program you loaded was messing around with Python and the index base got changed. Typing this into CAS:

index:=1

will reset things back to normal. And don't mess with Python any more... or trust programs with Python syntax in them.

BETTER ANSWER: Forthcoming from somebody who knows which Python commands are capable of messing up Prime like this.

DISCLAIMER: Nokavi Ot Sosumi.
BruceH: will it reset things back to normal...
I did indeed run someone else's Python program, thanks for the heads-up.
I have the same problem, but I never ran python programs nor any other.
I can not insert an equation in CAS:

a=2 will be taken as a:=2

x=2*x^2+3 as x:=2*x^2+3 so the Prime tries to assign 2*x^2+3 to x itself and i get an error, recursive definition, which is true with :=

Same problem on 2 different Prime end one windows virtual calculator.
I tried with index:=1 but it did not bring any difference.

Here the display, note that I did not write the ' ' around index

[attachment=6639]
The problem disappears if I set Simplify to "none" in CAS Settings.

This means that if I set Simplify to "minimal" I can not work on equations that begin with a single letter left of the equal sign, like a=3x+5

Is this supposed to be the right behavior or is it a bug ?
Reference URL's